national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Moneytree, Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp.

Claim Number: FA1411001588355

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Moneytree, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kathleen T. Petrich of Miller Nash LLP, Washington, USA.  Respondent is Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp. (“Respondent”), Bahamas.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <moneytreeinccom.com>, registered with Internet.bs Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 4, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 4, 2014.

 

On November 11, 2014, Internet.bs Corp. confirmed by email to the National Arbitration Forum that the <moneytreeinccom.com> domain name is registered with Internet.bs Corp. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Internet.bs Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet.bs Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 12, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 2, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@moneytreeinccom.com.  Also on November 12, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 9, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant owns and operates more than 120 retail financial services stores throughout the Western United States and in British Columbia, Canada.  Complainant offers financial services under the MONEY TREE and MONEYTREE service marks.  It has used one or both of these marks since at least as early as 1983.  Complainant also claims rights in the MONEYTREEINC.COM mark, which it began using in 2009 in connection with online money lending services.  Complainant owns various United States registrations for these and related marks.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <moneytreeinccom.com> domain name, registered in 2014, is confusingly similar to Respondent’s marks, particularly MONEYTREEINC.COM.  Complainant further contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name, and that the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.  In support thereof, Complainant states that it did not license or otherwise authorize Respondent to use its mark, and that Respondent is using the mark to trade on the goodwill that Complainant has built over many years.  Complainant accuses Respondent of being an illegal offshore company preying on individuals in the United States, and using the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and fraudulently provide unregulated financial services to unsuspecting consumers.  Complainant also accuses Respondent of registering and using the domain name to solicit Internet users’ personal and financial information under the guise of providing online lending services.  Complainant notes that Respondent’s website prominently features Complainant’s MONEYTREEINC.COM mark rather than Respondent’s <moneytreeinccom.com> domain name, further demonstrating Respondent’s intent to infringe Complainant’s registered marks. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name corresponds to Complainant’s MONEYTREEINC.COM trademark, with an additional “com” inserted therein.  This alteration does not diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant’s mark.  See, e.g., Kelley Blue Book Co. v. South EastEnterprise, Inc., D2004-0499 (WIPO Aug. 23, 2004) (finding <kbbcom.com> confusingly similar to KBB.COM trademark).  The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark without authorization, and apparently its sole use has been in connection with a website designed to create confusion among Internet users and deceive them into providing personal information.  See, e.g., Moneytree, Inc. v. somsak hnonmai

FA 1474901 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 28, 2013) (finding lack of rights or legitimate interests in similar circumstances).  Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.  Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name “primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.”  Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that “by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent’s] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent’s] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent’s] web site or location.”

 

Respondent’s registration of a domain name that is nearly identical to Complainant’s mark and the use of that domain name for a website that seeks to deceive Internet users and profit from confusion with Complainant are indicative of bad faith under paragraphs 4(b)(iii) and 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.  See, e.g., Target Brands, Inc. v Wei Lou Chang c/o DWB Co. Ltd., FA 1566832 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 29, 2014); Moneytree, Inc. v. somsak hnonmai, supra.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <moneytreeinccom.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated:  December 10, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page