national arbitration forum

URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Bloomberg L.P. v. Scott Sendek

Claim Number: FA1411001589566

 

DOMAIN NAME

<bloomberg.gop>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Bloomberg L.P. of New York, New York, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: 

 

Respondent: Scott Sendek - of Washington, District of Columbia, US.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  Republican State Leadership Committee, Inc.

Registrars:  Minds + Machines Registrar Limited

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: November 11, 2014

Commencement: November 14, 2014   

Default Date: December 2, 2014

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly

similar to a word mark:

(i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and

that is in current use; or(ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or

(iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the

URS complaint is filed.

 

[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

 

[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad

faith.

a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the

purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name

registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service

mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess

of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the

trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding

domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such

conduct; or

c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of

disrupting the business of a competitor; or

d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract

for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line

location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as

to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web

site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

 

FINDINGS OF FACT

Complainant, Bloomberg L.P., uses the BLOOMBERG mark with its electronic trading, financial news, and information businesses.

 

IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR

The <bloomberg.gop> domain name is confusingly similar to a word mark for which Complainant holds a valid national registration and that is in current use. The <bloomberg.gop> domain name incorporates the BLOOMBERG mark and adds the extension “.gop.”

 

RIGHTS OR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

Respondent has no legitimate right or interest to the <bloomberg.gop> domain name. Complainant has not licensed or authorized Respondent to use the BLOOMBERG mark. Respondent is not commonly known by the name “Bloomberg.” Respondent uses the <bloomberg.gop> domain name to point to a non-functioning website.

 

REGISTRATION AND USE IN BAD FAITH

The <bloomberg.gop> domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Complainant has a strong reputation and a high-profile presence in the financial and media sectors. Respondent was aware of Complainant’s mark before registering the domain name.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

bloomberg.gop

 

 

 

 

Charles K. McCotter, Jr., Examiner

Dated:  December 05, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page