national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Homer TLC, Inc. v. Scott Barnwell

Claim Number: FA1411001589682

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Homer TLC, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Justin S. Haddock of Fulbright & Jaworski LLP, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Scott Barnwell (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hamptonbayceilingfans.org>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (R91-LROR).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 12, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 12, 2014.

 

On November 12, 2014, GoDaddy.com, LLC (R91-LROR) confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <hamptonbayceilingfans.org> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (R91-LROR) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC (R91-LROR) has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC (R91-LROR) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 13, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 3, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hamptonbayceilingfans.org.  Also on November 13, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 12, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant uses the HAMPTON BAY mark to identify its lighting fixtures, ceiling fans and air conditioner products in the marketplace.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the HAMPTON BAY trademark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Registry No. 3,326,308, registered October 30, 2007).

 

Respondent registered the <hamptonbayceilingfans.org> domain name on or about September 10, 2009.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HAMPTON BAY mark. 

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent has no relationship with Complainant.

Respondent has not received from Complainant a license or other authorization to use the HAMPTON BAY mark in any way.

 

Respondent does not use the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

Respondent uses the domain name to acquire commercial gain by employing it to redirect Internet users to a purported information website containing numerous sponsored advertisements.

 

The links promoted on that site direct Internet users to websites offering goods and services that compete with the business of Complainant.

 

Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the HAMPTON BAY mark when it registered the <hamptonbayceilingfans.org> domain name.

 

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit in this proceeding a Response in keeping with the requirements of the Policy and its associated Rules.  However, in an e-mail message addressed to the National Arbitration Forum, Respondent has recited in pertinent part as follows: 

 

“I am not interested in keeping this domain.”

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that, in the ordinary course, Complainant must prove each of the following to obtain from an administrative panel an order that a domain name be transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

ii.     Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the same domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Further, Policy ¶ 3(a) provides for the transfer of a domain name registration upon the written instructions of the parties to a UDRP proceeding without the need for otherwise required findings and conclusions (see, for example, Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Ar. Forum Jan. 13, 2004;  to the same effect, see also Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jun. 24, 2005)). 

 

DECISION

Respondent does not contest the material allegations of the Complaint, and, in particular it does not contest Complainant’s request that the subject domain name be transferred to Complainant. Rather Respondent has indicated in a written communication with the National Arbitration Forum that it is not interested in keeping the <hamptonbayceilingfans.org> domain name.  Thus the parties have effectively agreed in writing to a transfer of the domain name from Respondent to Complainant without the need for further proceedings.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hamptonbayceilingfans.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  December 16, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page