national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. v. PRIVATE REGISTRATION

Claim Number: FA1412001593325

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Marc Miller of McLeod, Watkinson & Miller, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is PRIVATE REGISTRATION (“Respondent”), Arizona, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <deltasigmathetasecrets.com>, registered with ENOM, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 4, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 4, 2014.

 

On December 4, 2014, ENOM, INC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <deltasigmathetasecrets.com> domain name is registered with ENOM, INC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ENOM, INC has verified that Respondent is bound by the ENOM, INC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 4, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 24, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@deltasigmathetasecrets.com.  Also on December 4, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the

 

On December 31, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant uses the DELTA SIGMA THETA mark to identify its sorority and related services and activities, including books describing sorority activities.

 

Complainant’s rights in the DELTA SIGMA THETA trademark and service mark are established by its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Registry No. 3,407,876, registered April 8, 2008).

 

Respondent registered the <deltasigmathetasecrets.com> domain name on or about June 29, 2012.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to the DELTA SIGMA THETA mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent has not been authorized by Complainant to use the DELTA SIGMA THETA mark.

Respondent uses the domain name to promote and sell books purporting to describe Complainant’s “secrets.”

 

Such books directly compete with Complainant’s related offerings.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Respondent uses the domain name to acquire commercial gain by creating confusion among Internet users as to the possibility of an association between the domain name and Complainant.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the DELTA SIGMA THETA mark when it registered the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark and service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true);  see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the DELTA SIGMA THETA trademark and service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006):

 

Complainant has established rights in the … mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.

 

Turning to the core question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that the <deltasigmathetasecrets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DELTA SIGMA THETA trademark and service mark.   The domain name contains the entire mark, with only the elimination of the spaces between its terms, and the addition of the generic term “secrets” and of the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See, for example, Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding a UDRP respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to a complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). 

 

See also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between the terms of the mark of another and the addition to it of a gTLD in creating a domain name do not establish distinctiveness from a UDRP complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Re-spondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that re-spondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to     show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the      subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to deter-mine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested domain name <deltasigmathetasecrets.com>, and that Respondent has not been authorized by Complainant to use the DELTA SIGMA THETA mark. Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “PRIVATE REGISTRATION,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that a UDRP respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in that domain name as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where there was no evidence in the record, including the relevant WHOIS information, suggesting that that respondent was commonly known by that domain name).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <deltasigmathetasecrets.com> domain name to profit from the sale of books purporting to describe Complainant’s “secrets,” and that this use of the domain name competes with Complainant’s book offerings. This employment of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4 (c)(iii).  See Alcon, Inc. v. ARanked, FA 1306493 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2010):

 

The Panel finds that capitalizing on the well-known marks of Complainant by attracting internet users to its disputed domain names where Respondent sells competing products of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4 (a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the disputed <deltasigmathetasecrets.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DELTA SIGMA THETA trademark and service mark, to sell books in competition with Complainant’s own products is an effort by Respondent to profit from the confusion it causes among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.  See Scholastic Inc. v. Applied Software Solutions, Inc., D2000-1629 (WIPO Mar. 15, 2001) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where a respondent used a disputed domain name to sell educational services that targeted a UDRP complainant’s market).  See also Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003):

 

As Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the DELTA SIGMA THETA mark when it registered the offending domain name.  This too demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in the registration of the domain name.  See Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (finding that while constructive knowledge may be insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, where the circumstances indicate that a respondent had actual knowledge of a UDRP complainant’s mark when it registered a domain name, a panel can find bad faith).  See also Orbitz World-wide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2014):

 

The Panel … here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <deltasigmathetasecrets.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

                      

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  January 2, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page