national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. PEDRO RODRIGUEZ

Claim Number: FA1412001595393

 

PARTIES

Complainant is 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Susan Hollander of K&L Gates LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is PEDRO RODRIGUEZ (“Respondent”), Puerto Rico.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <24hrsfitness.net>, registered with FastDomain Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

            Kenneth L. Port as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 16, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 16, 2014.

 

On December 17, 2014, FastDomain Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <24hrsfitness.net> domain name is registered with FastDomain Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  FastDomain Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the FastDomain Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 17, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 6, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@24hrsfitness.net.  Also on December 17, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 12, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Kenneth L. Port as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is apparently one of the largest privately-held health and fitness chains in the world. Complainant’s business was founded in 1983 and since then has grown to over 400 facilities nationwide.  Since 1996, Complainant has continuously used the famous 24 HOUR FITNESS mark in connection with a wide range of health and fitness related products and services.  Complainant uses the <24hourfitness.com> domain to resolve to its official website offering information on Complainant’s fitness products and services.  Complainant owns numerous registrations for the 24 HOUR FITNESS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,130,895 registered January 20, 1998).  Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s <24hrsfitness.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s 24 HOUR FITNESS mark, that the Respondent has no ongoing commercial interest in the mark and that the mark was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.  As such, this Panel has no choice but to accept as true the unrebutted allegations in Complainant’s Complaint.

 

 

FINDINGS

As the Respondent failed to file a Response and the Complainant’s allegations are reasonable and believable, this Panel finds for the Complainant and hereby orders the domain name <24hrsfitness.net> to be transferred.

 

DISCUSSION

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000). (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

            As they are unrebutted, this panel finds that it is reasonable to agree with Complainant that the domain name <24hrsfitness.net> is confusingly similar to Complainant various famous and subsisting trademarks.  Respondent merely used a plural abbreviation to communicate the same commercial impression that Complainant has established.

           

            As such, this Panel finds that Respondent registered a confusingly similar domain name to Complainant’s famous trademarks.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

            Again, as they are unrebutted, it is reasonable to agree with Complainant and accept its allegations that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in or to the domain name <24hrsfitness.net>.   Respondent appears to have no rights or legitimate interests in or to the domain name <24hrsfitness.net>.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Furthermore, it is reasonable to infer from Complainant’s allegations that the Respondent registered and is using the domain name <24hrsfitness.net> in bad faith.  Complainant establishes that Respondent’s bad faith is demonstrated by Respondent’s prior use of the <24hrsfitness.net> domain name in connection with a website that advertises links to websites that promote products that compete with Complainant. Complainant further establishes that the resulting disruption of Complainant’s business constitutes bad faith. This Panel notes that Complainant’s Appendix K displays Respondent’s prior use of the disputed domain name to advertise the “Ideal Fitness System,” a purported diet and workout program. Prior panels have found that using a disputed domain name to divert Internet users away from complainant indicates bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

The fact that Respondent registered this domain name on April 7, 2013 after Complainant’s marks became famous is addition evidence that it registered this domain name in bad faith.

 

As such, this Panel concludes that the Respondent registered and is using the domain name <24hrsfitness.net> in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be granted.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <24hrsfitness.net> domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant..

 

 

Kenneth L. Port, Panelist

Dated:  January 14, 2105

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page