national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Quicken Loans Inc. v. AL Peake and Son's Inc / Philip Peake

Claim Number: FA1501001598807

PARTIES

Complainant is Quicken Loans Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jennifer K. Ziegler of Brooks Kushman P.C., Michigan, USA.  Respondent is AL Peake and Son's Inc / Philip Peake (“Respondent”), Ohio, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <quickentitleloans.com>, registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 8, 2015; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 8, 2015.

 

On January 9, 2015, GODADDY.COM, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <quickentitleloans.com> domain name is registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GODADDY.COM, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GODADDY.COM, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 14, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 3, 2015, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@quickentitleloans.com.  Also on January 14, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 6, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant uses the QUICKEN LOANS trademark in connection with its retail lending and mortgage services. The QUICKEN LOANS mark is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,528,282, registered Jan. 8, 2002). The <quickentitleloans.com> domain name adds the descriptive word “title,” a term that implies a type of loan used to get the capital needed to obtain title in property.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <quickentitleloans.com> domain name. Respondent has never been commonly known by the <quickentitleloans.com> domain name. Respondent is not making a bona fide offering through the <quickentitleloans.com> domain name because the website hosts commercial advertising that sends users to directly competing lending services.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the <quickentitleloans.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent is trying to profit from a likelihood of confusion by promoting competing advertisements. The use of the domain name to promote competing advertising provides an inference as to Complainant’s actual knowledge of the QUICKEN LOANS mark prior to registering and using the domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. However, Respondent sent an informal e-mail stating he had removed all offensive content and apologized for any problems that may have arisen from this domain name.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Quicken Loans Inc., uses the QUICKEN LOANS trademark in connection with its retail lending and mortgage services. The QUICKEN LOANS mark is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,528,282, registered Jan. 8, 2002).

 

Respondent, AL Peake and Son's Inc / Philip Peake, registered the <quickentitleloans.com> domain name on November 1, 2013. Respondent uses the domain name to promote competing advertising.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the QUICKEN LOANS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration with the USPTO. See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (USPTO registration is sufficient to establish Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights).

 

The <quickentitleloans.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s QUICKEN LOANS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The domain name adds the descriptive word “title,” a term that implies a type of loan used to get the capital needed to obtain title in property. See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 206399 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 15, 2003) (finding that the addition of the term “assurance,” to the complainant’s AIG mark failed to sufficiently differentiate the name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the appended term related directly to the complainant’s business).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the <quickentitleloans.com> domain name. The WHOIS information lists “Philip Peake” as the registrant of the domain name. See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

The resolving website for the <quickentitleloans.com> domain name hosts commercial advertising that sends users to directly competing lending services. Respondent is not making a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is trying to profit from a likelihood of confusion by promoting competing advertisements, which is evidence of bad faith under Policy¶ 4(b)(iv). See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (a likelihood of confusion was present when the respondent hosted a website through which the respondent obtained advertising revenues).

 

Complainant’s use of the <quickentitleloans.com> domain name to promote competing advertising provides an inference as to Complainant’s actual knowledge of the QUICKEN LOANS mark prior to registering and using the domain name. Therefore, Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Associated Materials, Inc v. Perma Well, Inc., FA 154121 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s actual knowledge of the complainant’s rights in the ULTRAGUARD mark served as evidence that the domain name was registered in bad faith).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <quickentitleloans.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  February 18, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page