national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v PATRIC BAUER / VENTURE CAPITAL ONE GROUP

Claim Number: FA1501001599899

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is PATRIC BAUER / VENTURE CAPITAL ONE GROUP (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <venturecapitalonegroup.com>, registered with FastDomain Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 15, 2015; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 15, 2015.

 

On January 15, 2015, FastDomain Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <venturecapitalonegroup.com> domain name is registered with FastDomain Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  FastDomain Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the FastDomain Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 20, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 9, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@venturecapitalonegroup.com.  Also on January 20, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 12, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, either directly or via one of its wholly-owned subsidiaries, owns over 100 pending applications or registrations for the CAPITAL ONE mark all over the world and in the United States. 

 

For example, as indicated in the chart below, Complainant owns registrations in the United States for the CAPITAL ONE mark.  Complainant provides banking and financial services under these registrations. 

 

MARK            REG NO.         GOODS/SERVICES

CAPITAL ONE BANK          3993433          Banking Services (Int. Cl. 36)

CAPITAL ONE BANK          3993436          Banking Services (Int. Cl. 36)

CAPITAL ONE           3989909          Credit Card Services (Int. Cl. 36)

CAPITAL ONE           3442400          Banking and financial services, namely, credit card services; mortgage lending and home equity loans; farm equipment, automobiles and recreational vehicle financings; secured and unsecured installment loans; certificate of deposits, individual retirement account, money market, and checking accounts; investment brokerage including stocks, bonds, and mutual funds; retirement planning; trust services; and management of mutual funds, insurance services, namely, brokerage and administration of insurance in the field of life, health, disability, dental, vision, property, and casualty (Int. Cl. 36)

CAPITAL ONE BANK          3419972          Banking and financial services, namely, credit card services; mortgage lending and home equity loans; farm equipment, automobiles and recreational vehicle financings; secured and unsecured installment loans; certificate of deposits, individual retirement account, money market, and checking accounts; investment brokerage including stocks, bonds, and mutual funds; retirement planning; trust services; and management of mutual funds, insurance services, namely, brokerage and administration of insurance in the field of life, health, disability, dental, vision, property, and casualty (Int. Cl. 36)

CAPITAL ONE 360    4404709          Banking services (Int. Cl. 36)

CAPITAL ONE 360    4401562          BANKING SERVICES (INT. CL. 36)

CAPITAL ONE LABS            4310380          Banking and Financial Services (Int. Cl. 36)

CAPITAL ONE HEALTHCARE FINANCE  3762392          Financial services, namely, unsecured loans for Dental, Orthodontics, Vision, Cosmetic, and Reproductive Treatments and Procedures (Int. Cl. 36)

CAPITAL ONE AUTO FINANCE     2586340          Motor vehicle financing services (Int. Cl. 36)

CAPITAL ONE           2727453          Financial services, namely commercial banking; processing, funding, underwriting and administering annuities; financial card and debit card services, namely processing, underwriting, issuing, servicing and administering [chip cards,] debit cards, corporate card; electronic funds transfer provided through automated teller machines; investment consultant, namely financial and investment planning and consulting; consumer and commercial leasing financing; real estate financing, namely commercial equity financing (Int. Cl. 36)

CAPITAL ONE           1992626          Financial services, namely commercial banking; processing, funding, underwriting and administering annuities; financial card and debit card services, namely processing, underwriting, issuing, servicing and administering [chip cards, debit cards, corporate card; electronic funds transfer provided through automated teller machines; investment consultant, namely financial and investment planning and consulting; consumer and commercial leasing financing; real estate financing, namely commercial equity financing (Int. Cl. 36)

CAPITAL ONE           2065991          Credit card services, namely processing, underwriting, issuing, servicing and administering credit cards and secured cards (Int. Cl. 36)

CAPITAL ONE           2065992

            Financial services, namely consumer banking, namely secured and unsecured consumer installment lending; real estate financing, namely mortgage lending; and home equity loans (Int. Cl. 36)

VENTURE      3938859          Promoting the sale of credit card accounts through the administration of incentive award programs (Int. Cl. 35)

Financial services, namely, credit card services (Int. Cl. 36)

VENTURE      3899141          Promoting the sale of credit card accounts through the administration of incentive award programs (Int. Cl. 35)

Financial services, namely, credit card services (Int. Cl. 36)

VENTUREONE          3863423          Promoting the sale of credit card accounts through the administration of incentive award programs (Int. Cl. 35)

Financial services, namely, credit card services (Int. Cl. 36)

VENTURE MATCH MY MILES CHALLENGE        4302447          Promoting the sale of credit card accounts through the administration of incentive award programs (Int. Cl. 35)

credit card services (Int. Cl. 36)

Complainant also owns registrations for the CAPITAL ONE mark in more than fifteen countries, including Canada, Mexico, Germany, Austria, India, Monaco and Chile.  The services for these registrations include banking and financial services.

 

Mark   Country           Reg. No.          Goods/Services

CAPITAL ONE APTITUDE   Canada           TMA000000    Financial services, namely credit card services (1)

CAPITAL ONE EXPRESS LOUNGE Canada           TMA000000    Credit card services; airport lounge services; travel services, namely, offering a variety of amenities to travelers at airports while awaiting departure, namely, VIP lounges, complimentary snacks and beverages, access to telephones, computers, televisions and electronic device charging stations (1)

CAPITAL ONE SMARTLINE Canada           TMA000000    Financial services, namely credit card services (1)

CAPITAL ONE MILLION DOLLAR BUTTON & DESIGN   Canada           TMA772950    Credit card services and promoting the sale of credit card services through promotional contests (1)

CAPITAL ONE LINE Canada           TMA718401    Financial services, namely credit card services (1)

CAPITAL ONE           Canada           TMA469123    Credit card services (1)

CAPITAL ONE DESIGN        Canada           TMA469182    Credit card services (1)

CAPITAL ONE           Mexico            827757            Insurance; financial affairs, monetary affairs; real estate matters, including services for credit cards (36)

CAPITAL ONE AUTO FINANCE      Mexico            827758            Insurance; financial affairs; monetary affairs; matters real estate including financing services for vehicles for motor (36)

CAPITAL ONE AUTO FINANCE      Mexico            824128            Insurance; financial affairs; monetary affairs; matters real estate including financing services for vehicles for motor (36)

CAPITAL ONE           Mexico            834939            Insurance services and finance; comprising credit card services, debit card services, services for integrated circuit cards (chips), smart card services, services for awarding than lending, comprising pre -stamos- than installment loans and other lending for consumers, financing services than cars, credit lines for purchasing than residences (36)

CAPITAL ONE           Mexico            629372            Insurance services and finance; comprising credit card services, debit card services, services for integrated circuit cards (chips), smart card services, services for awarding than lending, comprising pre -stamos- than installment loans and other lending for consumers, financing services than cars, credit lines for purchasing than residences (36)

CAPITAL ONE           Argentina        1787271          International whole class (36)

CAPITAL ONE           Brazil   821183613      Banking services and credit, financing and INVESTMENT; services of capture of savings of loans and real estate credit, insurance underwriting and REINSURANCE (36)

CAPITAL ONE           Chile    573667            Financing, services for credit lines than commercial houses. Notes: without protection to expressions capital singly considered. incl service financial; comprising credit card services, debit card services, services for cards chip, smart card services, letting service; comprising lending to broad installment and lending than consumption, auto leasing services. (36)

CAPITAL ONE           Columbia        306772            Banking and financial services; mainly credit card services; lending by installments insured and without securing; services for account than saving comprising certificates than deposits accounts than retirement individual and accounts than savings with right than turn than cheques; lending storage units than  -equidad- and lending than mortgage; financing than cars; insurance agency and broking in the field of insurance for house and cars (36)

CAPITAL ONE           Venezuela        S015149          Financial services and than assurance, comprising credit card services and debit, services for cards chip and smart cars, lending comprising lending by quotas and others lending to consumer, lease than cars and financing services, credit lines for house guaranteeing with mortgage and the like (36)

CAPITAL ONE           Austria            217217            Insurance business, finance, money transactions, banking, exchanging money, processing of money transaction with credit, debit, magnetic and chip cards, issuing credit, debit, magnetic and chip cards, issue of smartcards, electronic money transfer, issuing of travellers’ checks, credit bureaus, installment loans, lease purchase financing, car financing services, leasing in connection with cars, lending of sureties and bails, mortgage business, loans consulting for aforesaid services (36)

CAPITAL ONE           Austria            217216            Insurance business, finance, money transactions, banking, exchanging money, processing of money transaction with credit, debit, magnetic and chip cards, issuing credit, debit, magnetic and chip cards, issue of smartcards, electronic money transfer, issuing of travellers’ checks, credit bureaus, installment loans, lease purchase financing, car financing services, leasing in connection with cars, lending of sureties and bails, mortgage business, loans consulting for aforesaid services (36)

CAPITAL ONE           Greece Application No. 149332          Insurance and financial services (36)

CAPITAL ONE           Greece Application No. 149333          Insurance and financial services (36)

CAPITAL ONE           Monaco           21724  Insurance and financial services (36)

CAPITAL ONE           Spain   2417089 M5    Financial Services (36)

CAPITAL ONE BUSINESS PREMIER CARD            Community Trademarks         4516951          Computer hardware and software; computer programs; credit cards; magnetic cards; encoded cards; chip cards; smart cards; magnetic data carriers, data processing equipment and computers; card readers for credit cards; credit card terminals. (09); Advertising; credit card registration services; provision of credit card rewards based programs; preparation of monthly statements of account; provision of monthly statements of account. (35); Insurance; financial services; monetary affairs; banking; issuing of monthly statements of account; credit card services; debit card services; magnetic card services; chip card services; smart card services; electronic funds transfer services; issuance of credit, debit and magnetic cards; credit card payment processing; lending services; advisory, consultancy and information services related to all of the aforesaid. (36)

CAPITAL ONE           India    Application No. 1273216        Financial services included in Class 36

CAPITAL ONE           India    Application No. 1273217        Financial services included in Class 36

CAPITAL ONE           New Zealand   291041            Insurance and financial services, including credit card services, debit card services, chip card services, smart card services, lending services, including installment loans and other consumer loans, financing services, home equity lines of credit in this class (36)

FACTUAL AND LEGAL GROUNDS

 

This Complaint is based on the following factual and legal grounds: UDRP Rule 3(b)(ix). 

 

[a.]       Complainant has legitimate rights to the CAPITAL ONE and VENTURE marks, and the disputed domain name <venturecapitalonegroup.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks.  See Capital One Financial Corp. v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA 1544064 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 25, 2014) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registration for the CAPITAL ONE mark satisfies the Policy ¶4(a)(i) rights requirement, regardless of where Respondent resides.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Paydayloanz.com, FA1463493 (Nat. Arb. Forum October 22, 2012) (concluding that Complainant has “secured rights in its CAPITAL ONE mark through its various global trademark registrations.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. MGA Enterprises Ltd., FA 1467312 (Nat. Arb. Forum December 10, 2012) (finding that “Complainant has rights in the CAPITAL ONE trademark under Policy ¶4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO….[t]his is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction other than that of Complainant’s residence or place of business.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. DCH, FA 1487835 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 9, 2013) (finding that “Complainant has adequately established rights in the CAPITAL ONE BANK mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Battles Capital Investments Inc / Mark Battles, FA 1487817 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 4, 2013) (concluding that “Complainant has established rights in the CAPITAL ONE and VENTURE marks under Policy ¶4(a)(i)” based on Complainant’s “registration of the mark[s] with the USPTO.”).  UDRP Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Complainant, Capital One Financial Corp., is a major financial institution headquartered in McLean, Virginia.  Capital One was founded in 1988 and helped pioneer the mass marketing of credit cards in the early 1990s.  Complainant offers a broad spectrum of financial products and services to consumers, small businesses and commercial clients.  Complainant has consistently used the CAPITAL ONE mark to promote its goods and services since its inception.

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name <venturecapitalonegroup.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE and VENTURE trademarks because Respondent’s domain name combines two of Complainant’s famous marks and simply adds the word “group.”  Moreover, the additions of the generic term “group,” which directly relates to Complainant’s business, as well as the generic top-level domain “.com” to a domain name are insufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name and a mark.  See Capital One Financial Corp. v. Battles Capital Investments Inc./ Mark Battles, FA 1487817 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 4, 2013) (finding that Respondent merely combined two of Complainant’s trademarks and that the domain name <venturecapitalone.com> “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE and VENTURE marks.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1582803 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 13, 2014) (finding that the <capitaloneautoloan.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark since “the descriptive phrase ‘auto loan’ as included in this domain name enhances the confusingly similarity of the domain name.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Above.com Domain Privacy / Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1584216 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 11, 2014) (finding that that at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark because “[t]he domain name contains the entire mark, with only the elimination of the space between its terms and the addition of a generic Top Level Domain (‘gTLD’) and the words ‘secured mastercard,’ which describe an aspect of Complainant’s business.  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusingly similarity under the standards of the Policy.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Mike Morgan, FA 1579519 (Nat. Arb. Forum October 24, 2014) (finding that “Respondent’s <cap1.com> domain is confusingly similar to the CAPITAL ONE mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i)” because “[c]hanging a word into a number and abbreviating a mark does not differentiate a disputed domain name.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Robert McKnight / SEANCHAS, INC, FA 1586097 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 22, 2014) (concluding that the at-issue domain name “is confusingly similar to the CAPITAL ONE mark” based on the findings of prior panels that “concluded that the misspelling of a mark by a single substituted letter, and the addition of a generic term are insufficient alterations to distinguish the name from the mark.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. CW Inc., FA 1527001 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 25, 2013) (concluding that “the at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE trademark” and that “the addition of ‘rewards’ to Complainant’s mark only serves to increase confusion between the domain name and the mark since the term suggests Complainant’s credit card business which may feature a rewards program.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Domain Admin / Taranga Services Pty Ltd, FA 1544052 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 2, 2014) (finding that “Respondent’s <capitaloneonlinepayment.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the CAPITAL ONE mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i)” because “…Respondent merely adds the generic phrase ‘online payment’ and the gTLD ‘.com’ to the mark.”); see also Wells Fargo & Company v. Pinnacle Management Group, Inc., FA1272346 (Nat. Arb. Forum August 18, 2009) (The addition of the terms “merchant services” which relate to Complainant’s business, does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  Moreover, the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD”) “.com” also does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark as a top-level domain is a required element of all Internet domain names.); see Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 1492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the addition of a gTLD and the deletion of spaces in a mark are changes with no bearing on Policy ¶4(a)(i)); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1463496 (Nat. Arb. Forum October 23, 2012) (finding that “Respondent merely adds the descriptive term “card,” the generic term “now,” and the top level domain name, “.com” to Complainant’s mark and deletes the space between words in the mark. The resulting inconsistencies between the at-issue domain name and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish one from the other for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i).”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT, FA 1487712 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 8, 2013) (finding that the addition of the term “creditcard,” and the top-level domain “.com” are insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <capitalonecreditcard.com> domain from Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark).  UDRP Rule 3(b)(ix)(1); UDRP Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

[b.]       The Respondent should be considered as having no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name that is the subject to this Complaint.  UDRP Rule 3(b)(ix)(2); UDRP Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name does not reflect that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use its CAPITAL ONE trademark, much less use the mark as a domain name, and Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant.  Such evidence is sufficient to establish a respondent’s lack of rights to the disputed domain name.  See Capital One Financial Corp. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1582803 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 13, 2014) (finding that “there is no basis for finding Respondent to be commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(c)(ii) because there is no evidence that Respondent has ever been commonly known by the name <capitaloneautoloan.org>.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA 1544064 (March 25, 2014) (finding that “there is no basis in the record for a finding that Respondent is known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(c)(ii)” since “[t]he WHOIS information lists ‘Ryan G Foo’ of ‘PPA Media Services’ as the registrant of record.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. CW Inc., FA 1527001 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 25, 2013) (concluding that “Respondent is not commonly known by the <capitalonerewards.com> domain name” and finding that “there is no evidence that tends to prove that, notwithstanding the WHOIS record, Respondent is otherwise commonly known by the at-issue domain name”); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006 (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see Capital One Financial Corp. v. PPA Media Services / Ryan G. Foo, FA 485206 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 1, 2013) (concluding that “Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have demonstrated that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name within the contemplation of Policy ¶4(c)(ii).”) ; see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. MGA Enterprises Ltd., FA 467312 (Nat. Arb. Forum December 10, 2012) (finding that “the WHOIS information for the contested domain name identifies the registrant only as ‘mga enterprises limited,’ which does not resemble the domain name.”  And concluding that “Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have demonstrated that it has rights to or legitimate interests in it under Policy ¶4(c)(ii).”).

 

Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name is further evidenced by Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Respondent’s disputed domain name <venturecapitalonegroup.com> houses a website displaying a search engine, “related links” and “sponsored listings.”  Specifically, Respondent’s website provides links to other financial institutions, such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and CitiBank, including some of Complainant’s competitors.  One reaches these pages by simply typing in the name of one of Complainant’s competitors in the search engine, or by clicking on any of the “related links” or “sponsored listings” depicted on the page.  Such actions are sufficient to establish that Respondent’s actions are not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  See Capital One Financial Corp. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1582803 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 13, 2014) (concluding that “the use of the domain name for pay-per-click advertising is not a Policy ¶4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services, or Policy ¶4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use” where “Respondent’s <capitaloneautoloan.org> domain name resolve[d] to a website that promote[d] firms that compete with Complainant’s business such as ‘American Express’ and ‘Bank of America.’”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Zhichao Yang, FA 1582809 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 10, 2014) (finding that “Respondent has made no Policy ¶4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services, or Policy ¶4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use, of the disputed domain name because competing links are not an allowable use” where the at-issue “domain name resolve[d] to websites promoting ‘US Bank Rates’ and other banking-related hyperlink advertisements.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA 1544064 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 25, 2014) (finding that “Respondent’s use of the domain name to host competing and related hyperlinks is neither a Policy ¶4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a Policy ¶4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. CW Inc., FA 1527001 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 25, 2013) (finding that Respondent’s use of the domain name to provide “links to other financial institutions, some of which may compete with Complainant” is neither a “bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a Policy ¶4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum August 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial use or fair use pursuant to Policy¶4(c)(iii)); see Capital One Financial Corp. v. Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT, FA 487712 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 8, 2013) (finding that Respondent’s use of the <capitalonecreditcard.com> domain name to present site visitors with a variety of links to third parties “is neither a Policy¶4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a Policy¶4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”); see Capital One Financial Corp. v. DCH, FA 487835 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 9, 2013) (finding that the use of “a disputed domain name solely to display competing hyperlinks does not demonstrate a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”).

 

 

[c.]       The disputed domain name should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith.  UDRP Rule 3(b)(ix)(3); UDRP Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet customers seeking Complainant’s website to directory websites and a commercial search engine that displays third-party links to Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent’s disputed domain name <venturecapitalonegroup.com> houses a website with a search engine and directory.  Specifically, Respondent’s website provides links to other financial institutions, such as Visa, American Express, MasterCard, and CitiBank, including some of Complainant’s competitors.  One reaches these pages by simply typing in the name of one of Complainant’s competitors in the search engine, or by clicking on any of the links or sponsored advertisements depicted on the page.  This use results in a disruption of Complainant’s business and intentionally attracts Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.  Respondent is benefiting from the valuable goodwill that Complainant has established in its mark and such actions are sufficient to establish the bad faith requirement.  See Capital One Financial Corp. v. Above.com Domain Privacy / Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1584216 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 11, 2014) (concluding that “Respondent’s use of the disputed <capitalonesecuredmastercard.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE trademark, to seek profit from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. DN Manager / Whois-Privacy.Net Ltd, FA 1583409 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 24, 2014) (finding that “Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(iii)” since the at-issue website “features links to competing third-party websites to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the <capitalonebnk.com> domain name.  Respondent is presumably commercially benefiting from the valuable goodwill Complainant has established in its CAPITAL ONE marks.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. CW Inc., FA 1527001 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 25, 2013) (finding that “since the domain name addresses a website offering links to Complainant’s competitors and since it appears that Respondent intends to profit from the good faith associated with Complainant’s mark, the relevant circumstances indicate that Respondent is attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the <capitalonerewards.com> website by creating a likelihood of confusion between Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark and the at-issue domain name.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA 1544064 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 25, 2014) (finding that “Respondent acted in bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(iii)” and that “Respondent demonstrates bad faith commercial disruption as Respondent uses the disputed domain name for hyperlinks to services competing with those offered under Complaint’s CAPITAL ONE mark.”); see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as diverting Internet users to several other domain names.); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. MGA Enterprises Ltd., FA 467312 (Nat. Arb. Forum December 10, 2012) (finding that “Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name in the manner described in the Complaint disrupts Complainant’s business, and therefore demonstrates that Respondent both registered and uses the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(iii).”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1550011 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 25, 2014) (concluding that “Respondent is using the <mycapitalonebank.com> domain name to display a search engine and links related to the goods and services offered by Complainant.  The Panel finds that this is disruptive, showing bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(iii).”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Domain Admin, FA 1555172 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 26, 2014) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(iii) because “Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to host advertisements for businesses that compete with Complainant illustrates the intent to confuse Internet users who may believe Complainant has some association with Respondent.  Respondent no doubt profits from this confusion through advertising revenue.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA 1550718 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 30, 2014) (finding that “Respondent is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet customers seeking Complainant to its competing financial websites, disrupting Complainant’s business.”). 

 

In addition, Respondent registered the domain name with a privacy service, further evidence that the domain was registered in bad faith.  See Capital One Financial Corp. v. DN Manager / Whois-Privacy.Net Ltd, FA 1583409 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 24, 2014) (finding that registration of the disputed domain name using a privacy service “[i]n the commercial context…raises the rebuttable presumption of bad faith use and registration…[and] justifies a finding of bad faith registration and use.”); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. DCH, FA 487835 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 9, 2013) (concluding that “the fact Respondent originally registered the domain name with a privacy service in a commercial context raises the rebuttable presumption of bad faith registration and use…That fact alone sufficiently demonstrates bad faith registration and use.”).

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant prove the following three elements to obtain an order canceling or transferring a domain name:

 

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant registered the CAPITAL ONE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,992,626, registered Aug. 13, 1996), inter alia.  Complainant also registered the VENTURE mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,899,141, registered Jan. 4, 2011).  The CAPITOL ONE mark is used in connection with banking and financial services, namely credit card services.  The VENTURE mark is used in connection with the promotion of the sale of credit card accounts through incentive award programs.  Registration with the USPTO (or any other governmental trademark registration office) is sufficient to show rights in a trademark.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant claims the <venturecapitalonegroup.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its CAPITOL ONE and VENTURE marks.  The domain name is simply a combination of the two marks, with the addition of a generic term.  The addition of a generic term to a domain name does not adequately distinguish the domain name from the trademark.  See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶4(a)(i)).  The addition of a gTLD (or ccTLD) does not adequately distinguish the domain name from the trademark because domain name syntax requires a gTLD (or ccTLD).  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Therefore, the <venturecapitalonegroup.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the CAPITAL ONE and VENTURE marks under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(i) satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(ii).  Then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims Respondent is not commonly known as the <venturecapitalonegroup.com> domain name.  This is true because the domain name was registered using a privacy service.  While the present WHOIS reflects the domain name was registered to Venture Capital One Group or Patric Bauer (many registrars are often unclear who actually owns the domain name and whose name should be used as a point of contact within an organization) after the privacy “cloak” was dropped, Respondent has not claimed it is commonly known by this name.  The Panel is loathe to advance hypothetical arguments on a non-appearing respondent’s behalf.  Respondent was never licensed to use CAPITAL ONE or VENTURE marks.  A respondent who is neither commonly known as or licensed to use a trademark in domain names cannot establish rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶4(c)(ii).  See AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that, although the respondent listed itself as “AIM Profiles” in the WHOIS contact information, there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was actually commonly known by that domain name). 

 

Complainant claims Respondent has failed to make a bona fide offering under Policy ¶4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶4(c)(iii).  The domain name resolves to a dynamic parking page with hyperlinks to financial institutions competing with Complainant.  Using a confusingly similar domain name to host a webpage with competing hyperlinks is not a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use). 

 

Respondent has not acquired any rights to the domain name merely by registering it.  Respondent used a privacy service, so it did not publicly associate itself with the domain name.  Therefore, Respondent could not have acquired any rights simply through registration.  In addition, it does not appear the domain name was actively used.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(ii) satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.  The domain name resolves to a dynamic parking page with hyperlinks to competing financial institutions.  Using a confusingly similar domain name to host a webpage with competing hyperlinks generally disrupts the business of the complainant and demonstrates of bad faith.  See Univ. of Texas Sys. v. Smith, FA 1195696 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2008) (finding that using the resolving website to divert Internet users to the complainant’s competitors constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iii)); H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (“The disputed domain names resolve to websites that list links to competitors of Complainant, evidence that Respondent intends to disrupt Complainant’s business, a further indication of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iii).”).  This means Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuit to Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name using a WHOIS privacy service.  This Panel has repeatedly held this raises the rebuttable presumption of bad faith in the commercial context.  Respondent has done nothing to rebut this presumption or to suggest the context is other than commercial.  Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith under the penumbra of Policy ¶4(b).  

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(iii) satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered the <venturecapitalonegroup.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, Panelist

Dated: Wednesday, February 25, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page