NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Manufacture et fabrique de montres et chronomètres Ulysse Nardin Le Locle S.A v. Mikhail Polikutin
Claim Number: FA1501001602003


DOMAIN NAME

<ulyssenardin.moscow>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Manufacture et fabrique de montres et chronomètres Ulysse Nardin Le Locle S.A of Le Locle, Switzerland
  
Complainant Representative: Dennemeyer & Associates S.A Clémence Le Cointe of HOWALD, Luxembourg

   Respondent: Mikhail G Polikutin of Yaroslavl, Yaroslavskaya obl., II, RU
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Foundation for Assistance for Internet Technologies and Infrastructure Development (FAITID)
   Registrars: RU-CENTER-MSK

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Ms. Kateryna Oliinyk, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: January 28, 2015
   Commencement: January 28, 2015
   Default Date: February 12, 2015
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Preliminary Procedural Issue: Language of the Proceedings: under para 9(d) of teh URS Rules, in the absence of a Response, the language of the Determination shall be English. Findings of fact: Under URS 9.1. the evidences will be the materials submitted with the Complaint and the Response, and those materials will serve as the entire records used by the Examiner to make a Determination. URS 8.2. reads that the burden of proof shall be clear an convincing evidences. Under URS 8.6. if the Examiner finds that all three standards provided for by URS 8.1. are satisfied by clear and convincing evidences and that there is no genuine contestable issue, then the Examiner shall issue a Determination in favour of the Complainant. Under URS 6.1. if at the expiration of the 14 Calendar Day Response period (or extended period if granted), the Registrant does not submit an answer, the Complaint proceeds to Default. Further URS 6.3. reads that all Default cases proceed to Examination for review on the merits of the claim. Manufacture et fabrique de montres et chronomètres Ulysse Nardin Le Locle S.A (afterwards ULYSSE NARDIN), the Complainant, from 1846 to the present day, from the founder to the current directors, became an independent and internationally renowned Swiss watchmaker. ULYSSE NARDIN owns trademark ULYSSE NARDIN registered amongst others in Switzerland (Registration 2P-302872), several International trademark registrations (register excerpts enclosed) and owns and operates a website incorporating the ULYSSE NARDIN Trademark, for instance <ulysse-nardin.com>. The domain name <ulyssenardin.moscow> was registered in the name of Mikhail G Polikutin (RU) on December 5th, 2014 and resolves to a website with the PPC links. Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The domain name <ulyssenardin.moscow> fully incorporates the word mark ULYSSE NARDIN for which the Complainant holds a valid national registration and that is in current use. The addition of the new gTLD “.moscow” does not have any impact on the overall impression of the dominant distinctive portion of the domain name “ULYSSE NARDIN” and is therefore irrelevant in the determination of the confusing similarity between the signs. Respectively, the Examiner finds that the domain name <ulyssenardin.moscow> is identical to the Complainant’s mark ULYSSE NARDIN under URS 1.2.6.1. (i).


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Examiner determines that the Respondent is not commonly known by the ULYSSE NARDIN name and he has no connection or affiliation with the Complainant and has not received any license or consent, express or implied, to use Complainant’s ULYSSE NARDIN mark in a domain name or otherwise. The domain name is neither generic nor descriptive. Parking pages would not of itself confer rights or legitimate interest arising from a "bona fide offering of goods or services" or from "legitimate noncommercial or fair use" of the domain name. In light of that the Examiner does not admit the legitimate interest of the Respondent to use a trademark that belongs to a third party. Therefore, the Examiner finds that the Complaint meets URS requirement of 1.2.6.2.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The bad faith exists where the Respondent, by using the domain name, has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its website or location or of a product or service on its website or location. The domain is connected with the ULYSSE NARDIN combined with the suffix ”moscow”. The New gTLD “.moscow” is identical to the name of the capital of the Russian Federation and the mission of the new gTLD is to provide new opportunities for Internet users to create Moscow-associated content and to make the city more visible on the Internet. Thus, by visiting the site, customers will most likely expect to reach the ULYSSE NARDIN website operated by someone who has any ties with or relation to the Complainant and adopted for the Russian market or the website with the Moscow-associated content. The Respondent who has never been granted the right to use the ULYSSE NARDIN mark and who does not have any affiliation ties with the Complainant is using the confusion in the minds of consumers over the use of the well-known ULYSSE NARDIN mark to divert users to the own website for commercial gain. The records of the case do not provide any evidence whatsoever of any actual or contemplated good faith use by him of the domain name. To the contrary, as Complainant´s trademark was registered and verified in the Trademark Clearinghouse prior to the launch of the <.moscow> TLD and the registration of the disputed domain name by the Respondent, Respondent was on notice of Complainant´s rights in and to the Trademark ULYSSE NARDIN but ignored that. Yet the more, it is not the first time the Respondent registers a domain name identical to a trademark (Case <castorama.moscow> FA1501001598577) Thus, the Examiner finds the domain name <ulyssenardin.moscow> misleading that supports finding of bad faith registration under URS 1.2.6.3.(d).


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. ulyssenardin.moscow

 

Ms. Kateryna Oliinyk
Examiner
Dated: February 18, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page