DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v. Balbir Johal

Claim Number: FA1501001602628

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Balbir Johal (“Respondent”), Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capitalone.club>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 30, 2015; the Forum received payment on January 30, 2015.

 

On January 30, 2015, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <capitalone.club> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 30, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 19, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capitalone.club.  Also on January 30, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 25, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant uses the CAPITAL ONE trademark to offer financial products and services to consumers, small businesses and commercial clients, and to promote its goods and services.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the capital one trademark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Registry No. 3,442,400, registered June 3, 2008).

 

Respondent registered the <capitalone.club> domain name on August 5, 2014.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use the CAPITAL ONE trademark in a domain name.

 

The domain name is not being used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

The domain name resolves to a website with no content, but only a statement indicating: “Website Coming Soon!” 

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent has registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is substantively identical to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the capital one trademark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003):

 

Complainant's federal trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the … mark.

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or operates (here Canada).  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that a mark be registered in the country in which a respondent operates, it being sufficient that a UDRP complainant can demonstrate rights in a mark in some jurisdiction). 

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that the <capitalone.club> domain name is substantively identical, and therefore confusingly similar, to the CAPITAL ONE trademark. The domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely attaches to it the generic top-level domain “.club.”  Because every domain name requires a gTLD, this alteration of the mark, made in forming the domain name, does not save it from the realm of identity or confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that attaching a gTLD to the mark of another in creating a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (finding that a complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respond-ent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to deter-mine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <capitalone.club>  domain name, and that Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use the CAPITAL ONE trademark in a domain name.  Moreover, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name identifies the registrant only as “Balbir Johal,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in them as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where the pertinent WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that that respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and where a UDRP complainant alleged that it had not authorized that respondent to register any domain name containing its mark).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that the <capitalone.club> domain name resolves to a website with no content, but only a statement indicating: “Website Coming Soon!”  This employment of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4 (c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (finding that a respondent’s non-use of a domain name since its registration showed that that respondent lacked rights to or legitimate interests in it);  see also Broadcom Corp. v. Wirth, FA 102713 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to display an “under construction” page did not constitute a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ­¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We find from the evidence that for all of the period since it was registered by Respondent, the <capitalone.club> domain name has not been employed in any active use.  This stands as proof that Respondent has registered and now uses the domain name in bad faith for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See, for example, Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that a respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that that respondent registered the domain name in bad faith).

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the CAPITAL ONE trademark when it registered the offending domain name.  This too demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in the registration of the domain name.  See Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (finding that where the circumstances indicate that a respondent had actual knowledge of a UDRP complainant’s mark when it registered a domain name, a panel can find bad faith).  See also Orbitz World-wide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2014):

 

The Panel … here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capitalone.club> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  February 27, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page