DECISION

 

Disney Canada, Inc.(formerly Club Penguin Entertainment Inc.) v. Domain Administrator / Beyond the Dot LTD

Claim Number: FA1502001604362

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Disney Canada, Inc.(formerly Club Penguin Entertainment Inc.) (“Complainant”), represented by J. Andrew Coombs of J. ANDREW COOMBS, A Professional Corporation, California, USA.  Respondent is Domain Administrator / Beyond the Dot LTD (“Respondent”), Hong Kong.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <puffle.club>, registered with 1API GmbH.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

            Kenneth L. Port as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 10, 2015; the Forum received payment on February 10, 2015.

 

On Feb 12, 2015, 1API GmbH confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <puffle.club> domain name is registered with 1API GmbH and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  1API GmbH has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1API GmbH registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 12, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 4, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@puffle.club.  Also on February 12, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 11, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Kenneth L. Port as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant alleges that it has used the trademark PUFFLE as used on or in connection with fictional characters in an online game since 2005.  It further points to multiple trademark registrations for PUFFLE in Australia and Canada, see Exhibit F, and is under application with the USPTO in the United States.  See Exhibit G.  Complainant alleges, therefore, that it has sufficient commercial interest in the PUFFLE trademark to bring this Complaint.

 

The Complainant alleges that the Respondent incorporated the Complainant’s entire mark in the disputed domain name <puffle.club>.   As such, it is identical and, therefore, confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark. 

 

Complainant further alleges that the Respondent has no rights or interests in or to the disputed domain name.  Complainant claims that it did not authorize Respondent to use the disputed domain name in any way and that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to misdirect Internet traffic to goods and services not related to the Complainant demonstrates Respondent’s lack of a bona fide commercial interest in the disputed domain name.  Further, Respondent is not commonly known by the appellation “puffle” and therefore it lacks genuine rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain name.

 

Finally, Complainant alleges that the Respondent has engaged in bad faith use and registration of Complainant’s trademark.  The trademark, it claims, is famous in the gaming industry.  Based on this fame, Complainant alleges that Respondent is imputed with knowledge of its rights in or to the trademark.  By using the disputed domain name with knowledge of the Complainants rights in or to the trademark is clear evidence that Respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name.  The fact that Respondent is also listing the disputed domain name for sale, according to the Complainant, further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name.   

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

As Respondent has failed to file a Response in this matter, Complainant’s reasonable allegations will be deemed as true.  As such, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark, that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain name and that the Respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration of the domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name <puffle.club> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s famous and registered trademark PUFFLE.  Indeed, the disputed domain name is a simple incorporation of Complainant’s trademark in its entirety. 

 

Respondent may not escape responsibility for registering someone else’s trademark as its domain name by simply adding the gTLD “.club” to the end of that trademark.  There are now an overwhelming number of Panels, in addition to the ones appropriately relied on by Complainant, that have all found that adding a gTLD to a trademark does not detract from a finding of confusing similarity.  This Panel agrees with so many other panels and the Complainant that, in this case, Respondent has created a disputed domain name that is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s famous trademark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use the Complainant’s trademark nor is it commonly known by the appellation “puffle”.  Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name to trade on the goodwill of the Complainant’s trademark.  Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a landing page where goods no associated with the Complainant are offered for sale. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Whether or not Complaint is correct in arguing that its trademark is so famous that Respondent is imputed with knowledge of its rights, the fact is that the trademark is registered or applied for registration in multiple countries around the world.  As such, Respondent at least clearly has constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the trademark.

 

Respondent’s intention use of the famous trademark to attract and then misdirect Internet users to competing or unrelated goods or services clearly establishes that the Respondent is engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name.  As if it is necessary, further bad faith is established by Respondent’s attempts to sell the disputed domain name.

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that the Respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be granted. 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <puffle.club> domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant. 

 

 

 

Kenneth L. Port, Panelist

Dated: March 18, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page