DECISION

 

Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. Rejean Leduc

Claim Number: FA1503001607622

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Disney Enterprises, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by J. Andrew Coombs of J. ANDREW COOMBS, A Professional Corporation, California, USA. Respondent is Rejean Leduc (“Respondent”), Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <disneyqc.com>, registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 2, 2015; the Forum received payment on March 2, 2015.

 

On March 3, 2015, Network Solutions, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <disneyqc.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 4, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 17, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@disneyqc.com.  Also on March 4, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 24, 2015 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant owns the DISNEY mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,162,727, registered July 28, 1981 and Reg. No. TMA 325,245, registered June 11, 1985, respectively). Complainant uses the DISNEY mark in connection with its children’s entertainment goods and services, such as movies, television programs, books, and merchandise. The <disneyqc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the DISNEY mark. The domain name includes Complainant’s mark in full, adds the letters “qc,” and inserts a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the domain name.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, as the WHOIS record for the disputed domain name does not reflect that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. Further, Complainant has never given permission for Respondent to use Complainant’s trademark. Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <disneyqc.com> domain name is made evident by Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Respondent uses the <disneyqc.com> domain name to feature Complainant’s trademarks, products, and copyrighted properties to pass itself off as Complainant.

 

Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the <disneyqc.com> domain name. Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DISNEY mark when it registered the disputed domain name, which is evidence of bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is Disney Enterprises, Inc. of Burbank, CA, USA. Complainant is the owner of domestic and international registrations for WALT DISNEY WORLD  and DISNEY as well as the DISNEY family of related marks. Complainant has  continuously used these marks since at least as early as 1971 in connection with the sale, distribution and offer of various child-oriented entertainment products and services. Complainant is also the owner of numerous domain name registrations including <disney.com>.

 

Respondent is Rejean Leduc of Quebec, Canada. Respondent’s registrar’s address is listed as Jacksonville, FL, USA. The Panel notes that the <disneyqc.com> domain name was registered on or about October 30, 2014.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts that it owns the DISNEY mark through its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,162,727, registered July 28, 1981) and the CIPO  (Reg. No. TMA 325,245, registered June 11, 1985, respectively). Complainant states that it uses the DISNEY mark in connection with its children’s entertainment goods and services, such as movies, television programs, books, and merchandise. Prior Panels have concluded that registration of a mark with a trademark authority is sufficient to establish rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Seiko Epson Corp. v. Citizens News Network, FA 1389991 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 30, 2011) (finding that complainant had established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights in its mark through its trademark registrations with the USPTO and CIPO). The Panel here finds that Complainant’s USPTO and CIPO registrations are sufficient to establish Complaint’s rights in the DISNEY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the <disneyqc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the DISNEY mark. Complainant states that the disputed domain name includes Complainant’s mark in full, adds the letters “qc,” which is the abbreviation for the province of Quebec, Canada, and inserts a gTLD “.com” to the domain name. Prior panels have found confusing similarity where a disputed domain name contains the mark of a complainant combined with a geographically descriptive word or abbreviation and a gTLD. See Skype Ltd. & Gannett Co. v. Chan, D2004-0117 (WIPO Apr. 8, 2004) (“…it is well established that a domain name consisting of a well-known mark, combined with a geographically descriptive term or phrase, is confusingly similar to the mark.”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). The Panel here finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel recognizes that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name). The Complainant has met this burden.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, as the WHOIS record for the disputed domain name does not reflect that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. The Panel notes that the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists “Rejean Leduc” as the registrant of record. Further, Complainant contends that it has never given permission for Respondent to use Complainant’s trademark. Based on the record, and the Respondent’s lack of response, the Panel agrees that these contentions are sufficient to establish Respondent’s lack of rights to the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <disneyqc.com> domain name is made evident by Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. According to Complainant, Respondent uses the <disneyqc.com> domain name to feature Complainant’s trademarks, products, and copyrighted properties to pass itself off as Complainant. Previous panels have held that respondents who seek to pass themselves off as a complainant lack a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Kmart of Mich., Inc. v. Cone, FA 655014 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 25, 2006) (The panel found the respondent’s attempt to pass itself of as the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) when the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was nearly identical to the complainant’s website). The Panel here finds that Respondent’s passing off behavior is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).    

 

Respondent makes no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

                                                                                                                                                                                        As the Respondent has not provided a response to this action the Respondent has failed to meet its burden regarding proof of any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain.

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Although Complainant does not make any specific contentions that fall within the articulated provisions of Policy ¶ 4(b), the Panel notes that these provisions are meant to be merely illustrative of bad faith, and that Respondent’s bad faith may be demonstrated by ancillary allegations considered under the totality of the circumstances. See CBS Broad., Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (“[T]he Policy expressly recognizes that other circumstances can be evidence that a domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DISNEY mark when it registered the disputed domain name, which is evidence of bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant states that as its mark is distinctive and famous, that Respondent must have had actual knowledge of the DISNEY mark prior to registration of the disputed domain name. Further, Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of corresponding names and images associated with the DISNEY trademark reflects clear knowledge. The Panel finds the record reflects the fame and notoriety of Complainant’s mark and that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. Michael Bach, FA 1426668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 2, 2012) (“Although Complainant has not submitted evidence indicating actual knowledge by Respondent of its rights in the trademark, the Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant’s [VICTORIA’S SECRET] mark, Respondent had actual notice at the time of the domain name registration and therefore registered the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Because the Complainant has established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s requested relief shall be GRANTED.

 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <disneyqc.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist

                                              Dated: May 5, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page