URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP v. Halil Emre Erceylan, et al.
Claim Number: FA1503001608655


DOMAIN NAME

<pwc.accountants>


PARTIES


   Complainant: PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Tish Andrewartha of London, United Kingdom
  
Complainant Representative: Cyveillance of Reston, VA, United States of America

   Respondent: Halil Emre Erceylan Halil Emre Erceylan of Hoorn nh, II, NL
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Knob Town, LLC
   Registrars: Tucows Domains, Inc.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Flip Jan Claude Petillion, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: March 9, 2015
   Commencement: March 10, 2015
   Default Date: March 25, 2015
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Complainant is a provider of accounting, assurance, tax and advisory services. The Complainant uses its PwC brand in connection to these services. The PwC sign is registered as a Community trade mark by PwC Business Trust. Respondent registered the disputed domain name on February 1, 2015. The disputed domain name has been used to redirect to third party websites. When examining this case, the disputed domain name was used to redirect to a webpage containing links to third party accounting firms. Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant shows that PwC Business Trust is the holder of a valid community trade mark registration in the PwC trade mark and that the trade mark is in current use. Complainant has developed its business under the PwC trade mark. Although the PwC trade mark is registered by PwC Business Trust, Complainant’s activities show that Complainant is authorized to use and develop the PwC trade mark. Examiner finds that the disputed domain name <pwc.accountants> is identical to the PwC trade mark in which Complainant has rights. Therefore, Examiner finds that the first element for Complainant to obtain the suspension of a domain name under URS 1.2.6.1 has been proven.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its registered PWC trademark. Respondent has not submitted any evidence to prove that he is commonly known as PWC or under the disputed domain name. There is no evidence about rights or legitimate interest in PWC and the disputed domain name, or evidence about a fair use either. Therefore, Examiner finds that the second element for Complainant to obtain the suspension of a domain name under URS 1.2.6.2 has also been proven.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirects to a webpage containing links, some of which refer to competitors of Complainant. Redirecting the domain name to a website can be an indication of bad faith as such when it is done for commercial gain (See VistaPrint USA, Inc. v. Electric Attic, NAF Case No. 1258624; Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Internet Hosting, NAF Case No. 124516). This is almost certainly the case when the domain name is used to redirect to direct competitors of the Complainant. Respondent also failed to respond to the complaint in accordance with the Rules. It is inconceivable to this Panel that Respondent was unaware of Complainant and the PwC trade mark when it registered the disputed domain name which is identical to the PwC trade mark. Therefore, Examiner finds that the third element for Complainant to obtain the suspension of a domain name under URS 1.2.6.3 has been proven.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. pwc.accountants

 

Flip Jan Claude Petillion
Examiner
Dated: March 30, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page