DECISION

 

Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. zhou hong hai

Claim Number: FA1503001610066

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Gary J. Nelson of Christie, Parker & Hale, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is zhou hong hai (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <guess-2900.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 17, 2015; the Forum received payment on March 17, 2015.

 

On March 19, 2015, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <guess-2900.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 19, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 8, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@guess-2900.com.  Also on March 19, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 17, 2015 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant owns the GUESS mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,433,022, registered March 17, 1987) and China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (“SAIC”) (Reg. No. 793772, registered November 21, 1995, respectively). Complainant uses the GUESS mark in connection with its line of men’s and women’s apparel and related goods, including women’s handbags, watches, and shoes. The <guess-2900.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the GUESS mark. The domain name includes a generic set of numbers “2900,” adds a hyphen, and adds a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the domain name.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, as the WHOIS record for the disputed domain name does not reflect that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. Further, Complainant has never given permission for Respondent to use Complainant’s trademark. Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <guess-2900.com> domain name as made evident by Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Respondent uses the <guess-2900.com> domain name to sell Complainant’s products, using images that have been unlawfully copied directly from Complainant’s website.

 

Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the <guess-2900.com> domain name. Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business by misleading Complainant’s consumers. Additionally, Respondent uses the domain name to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant. Finally, Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GUESS mark when it registered the disputed domain name, which is further evidence of bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Complainants

In the instant proceedings, there are two Complainants. Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

The two Complainants in this matter are Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. Complainant states that Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. are collectively known as “Guess?”. The Panel notes that Complainant’s contact information lists the identical address and e-mail for both Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc.

 

Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

In Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2003), the panel treated the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names.  Likewise, in Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2004), the panel found a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark.  But see AmeriSource Corp. v. Park, FA 99134 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2001) (“This Panel finds it difficult to hold that a domain name that may belong to AmerisourceBergen Corporation (i.e., the subject Domain Names) should belong to AmeriSource Corporation because they are affiliated companies.”).

 

The Panel here finds the evidence in the Complaint satisfactory to conclude that a sufficient nexus or link exists between the Complainants, therefore they will be treated as a single entity in this proceeding. Throughout the decision the Complainants will be collectively referred to as “Complainant.”

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. of Los Angeles, CA, USA. Complainant is the owner of domestic and international registrations for the mark GUESS which the company has continuously used since at least as early as 1981 in connection with its sale of men and women’s apparel and related goods.

 

Respondent is Zhou Hong Hai, of Shandong, China. Respondent’s registrar’s address is listed as Mumbai, India. The Panel notes that the <guess-2900.com> domain name was registered on or about November 12, 2014.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant contends that it owns the GUESS mark through its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,433,022, registered March 17, 1987) and the SAIC (Reg. No. 793,772, registered November 21, 1995, respectively). Complainant states that it uses the GUESS mark in connection with its line of men’s and women’s apparel and related goods, including women’s handbags, watches, and shoes. Prior Panels have concluded that registration of a mark with a trademark authority is sufficient to establish rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Norgren, Inc. v. sh ying zhe, FA 1318448 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2010) (holding that the complainant’s trademark registration with China’s SAIC was sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). The Panel here finds that Complainant’s USPTO and SAIC registrations are sufficient to establish Complaint’s rights in the GUESS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant asserts that the <guess-2900.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the GUESS mark. Complainant argues that the disputed domain name includes a generic set of numbers “2900,” adds a hyphen, and adds a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the domain name. Previous panels have found confusing similarity when a respondent adds generic numbers to a complainants mark. See Am. Online, Inc. v. garybush co uk, FA 360612 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL mark because the disputed domain name incorporates the mark with the mere addition of the nondistinctive number ‘0.’  The addition of the number ‘0’ is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark.”). Further, past panels have agreed that the addition of a hyphen and a gTLD are insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from the registered mark. See InfoSpace.com, Inc. v. Ofer, D2000-0075 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (finding that “[t]he domain name ‘info-space.com’ is identical to Complainant’s INFOSPACE trademark. The addition of a hyphen and .com are not distinguishing features”). The Panel here finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel recognizes that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name). The Complainant has met this burden.

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, as the WHOIS record for the disputed domain name does not reflect that Respondent is commonly known by the <guess-2900.com> domain name. The Panel notes that the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists “Zhou Hong Hai” as the registrant of record.  Further, Complainant states that it has never given permission for Respondent to use Complainant’s trademark. The Panel finds that these contentions, coupled with the Respondent’s failure to provide contrary evidence, are sufficient to establish Respondent’s lack of rights to the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <guess-2900.com> domain name is made evident by Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant contends that Respondent uses the <guess-2900.com> domain name to sell Complainant’s products, using images that have been unlawfully copied directly from Complainant’s website. Complainant asserts that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to misdirect and divert consumers searching for Complainant and its goods to a website displaying Complainant’s famous trademark and products. Previous panels have found that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policies ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Alcon, Inc. v. ARanked, FA 1306493 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2010) (“The Panel finds that capitalizing on the well-known marks of Complainant by attracting internet users to its disputed domain names where Respondent sells competing products of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). The Panel here finds that Respondent’s actions are not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).

 

Respondent makes no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

                                                                                                                                                                      As the Respondent has not provided a response to this action the Respondent has failed to meet its burden regarding proof of any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain.

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business by misleading Complainant’s consumers. Complainant asserts that Respondent unlawfully uses Complainant’s trademark to misdirect users searching for Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website. Past panels have agreed that this behavior is disruptive to Complainant’s business and evidence of bad faith registration and use. See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”). The Panel here finds that Respondent’s disruptive use of the disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant. Complainant argues that Respondent uses a confusingly similar domain name to create a source of confusion for its own financial gain. Complainant’s supporting documentation indicates that Respondent likely intends to cause confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website. Previous panels have found bad faith registration and use where a respondent uses a mark confusingly similar to a complainant’s to sell complainant’s products. See Fanuc Ltd v. Mach. Control Servs., FA 93667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark by using a domain name identical to the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s products). The Panel here finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Because the Complainant has established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s requested relief shall be GRANTED.

 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <guess-2900.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist

                                              Dated: May 1, 2015

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page