DECISION

 

EBSCO Industries, Inc. v. Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft

Claim Number: FA1504001612610

 

PARTIES

Complainant is EBSCO Industries, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Wanda Dimon, Alabama, USA. Respondent is Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft (“Respondent”), St. Vincent and the Grenadines.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ebscomag.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 1, 2015; the Forum received payment on April 1, 2015.

 

On April 3, 2015, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <ebscomag.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 6, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 27, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ebscomag.com. Also on April 6, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 7, 2015 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant owns the EBSCO SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 974,179, registered Nov. 27, 1973). Complainant uses the EBSCO SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES mark in connection with its libraries and information concerning the availability of currently published periodicals and entering, processing, and renewing subscriptions. The <ebscomag.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the EBSCO SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES mark. The domain name incorporates part of Complainant’s registered mark, adds the generic term “mag,” and simply adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the domain  name.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Further, Complainant has never authorized or licensed Respondent to use the EBSCO SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES trademark. Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <ebscomag.com> domain name is made evident by Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Respondent uses the  <ebscomag.com> domain name to feature generic links to third-party websites.

 

Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the <ebscomag.com> domain name. Respondent intentionally attracts, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark, in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is EBSCO Industries, Inc. of Birmingham, AL, USA. Complainant is the owner of the domestic registration for the mark EBSCO SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES and other domestic registrations for related EBSCO marks. Complainant has used the mark continuously since at least as early as 1967 in connection with its provision of goods and services related to providing libraries with information on available periodicals and processing, monitoring and maintaining libraries’ subscriptions to desired periodicals. 

 

Respondent is Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, St. Vincent and the Grenadines. Respondent’s registrar’s address is unknown. The Panel notes that the <ebscomag.com>  domain name was registered on or about September 10, 2007.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant states that it owns the EBSCO SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES mark through its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 974,179, registered Nov. 27, 1973). Complainant contends that it uses the EBSCO SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES mark in connection with its libraries and information concerning the availability of currently published periodicals and entering, processing, and renewing subscriptions. Previous panels have held that registration of a mark with a trademark authority is sufficient to establish rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), even when Respondent does not reside in the country where the mark is registered. See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence). The Panel here finds that Complainant’s USPTO registration is sufficient under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant asserts that the <ebscomag.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the EBSCO SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES mark. The domain name incorporates the “EBSCO” portion of Complainant’s registered mark, adds the generic term “mag,” and simply adds the gTLD “.com” to the domain name. Further, Complainant argues that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to domain names owned by Complainant; e.g. <ebscomags.com> and <ebscomagazine.com>. Prior panels have found that the addition of a generic word or term does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from a registered mark. See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term). Moreover, disputed domain names that omit several words from a registered mark have nevertheless been found to be confusingly similar. See WestJet Air Ctr., Inc. v. W. Jets LLC, FA 96882 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001) (finding that the <westjets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark, where the complainant holds the WEST JET AIR CENTER mark). Further, prior panels have noted that the addition of a gTLD does not serve to differentiate the disputed domain name from the registered mark. See AOL Inc. v. Morgan, FA 1349260 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2010) (concluding that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark). The Panel here finds that the <ebscomag.com> disputed domain name is confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel recognizes that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name). The Complainant has met this burden.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Further, Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Complainant states that it has never authorized or licensed Respondent to use the EBSCO SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES trademark. In light of the available WHOIS information and the fact that Respondent has failed to provide any evidence for the Panel’s consideration, the Panel finds that Complainant’s contentions are sufficient to establish Respondent’s lack of rights to the disputed domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name).

Complainant additionally argues that Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <ebscomag.com> domain name is made evident by Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant alleges that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a parked page and that Respondent uses the <ebscomag.com> domain name to feature generic links to third-party websites. The Panel notes that some of the hyperlinks reached through Respondent’s resolving website include “Magazines Deals Under $10,” “Magazines for Miles,” and “Discount Magazines.” Past panels have found that the use of hyperlinks to redirect Internet users to a complainant’s competitors is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), respectively. See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Respondent makes no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

                                                                                                                                                                                        As the Respondent has not provided a response to this action the Respondent has failed to meet its burden regarding proof of any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain.

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent intentionally attracts, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark. Complainant explains that when a user clicks on “Ebsco Magazines,” it briefly sends the user to Google, and thereafter sends the user to the user’s destination, <ebscomags.com>. Complainant asserts that this re-routing allows Respondent to generate click-through revenue. Prior panels have found that using a disputed domain name to feature hyperlinks on the resolving website demonstrates bad faith registration and use. See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). The Panel here finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Because the Complainant has established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s requested relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ebscomag.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist

                                             Dated: May 21, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page