URS FINAL DETERMINATION

 

Lockheed Martin Corporation v. N Rahmany et al.

Claim Number: FA1504001612646

 

DOMAIN NAMES

<lockheedmartin.services> <lockheedmartin.systems>

 

PARTIES

Complainant: Lockheed Martin Corporation of Bethesda, Maryland, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: McDermott Will & Emery LLP of Irvine, California, United States of America.

 

Respondent: N Rahmany of Los Angeles, California, US.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries: Dash Cypress, LLC; Fox Castle, LLC

Registrars: GoDaddy.com, LLC

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: April 1, 2015

Commencement: April 2, 2015     

Response Date: April 16, 2015

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

1.2.6.1. that the registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark: (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the .usURS complaint is filed.

 

1.2.6.2. that the Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name

 

1.2.6.3. that the domain was registered or is being used in bad faith.

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence. The domain names each contain Complainant’s LOCKHEED MARTIN mark and are confusingly similar to the mark. Respondent has no right or legitimate interest in the domain names, and the domains were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

The Examiner further determines that there is no evidence to support Respondent’s contention that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of the URS process or contains material falsehoods.

 

The Examiner hereby ORDERS the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

<lockheedmartin.services>

<lockheedmartin.systems>

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Examiner

Dated:  April 17, 2015

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page