DECISION

 

Ameristar Casinos, Inc. v. Szk.com

Claim Number:  FA0306000161281

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ameristar Casinos, Inc., Las Vegas, NV, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Lester K. Essig, of Ray Quinney & Nebeker.  Respondent is Szk.com, Pineto, ITALY (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ameristarcasino.com>, registered with Onlinenic, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on June 2, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 2, 2003.

 

On June 3, 2003, Onlinenic, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <ameristarcasino.com> is registered with Onlinenic, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Onlinenic, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 9, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 30, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ameristarcasino.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 9, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <ameristarcasino.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s AMERISTAR CASINO mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ameristarcasino.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ameristarcasino.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Ameristar Casinos, Inc., is the owner of many marks incorporating the AMERISTAR mark, including the AMERISTAR CASINO mark (e.g. U.S. Reg. No. 1,971,539, registered on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office on April 30, 1996). Complainant has used this and its other AMERISTAR marks in connection with gambling, entertainment, hotel and restaurant services at its casino facilities throughout the United States, and has expended millions of dollars promoting its marks.

 

Respondent, Szk.com, registered the <ameristarcasino.com> domain name on April 14, 2002, and is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s AMERISTAR CASINO mark for any purpose. Respondent hosts a website at the disputed domain name that displays a series of hyperlinks to a variety of services and search categories, including hyperlinks to online casinos and websites dedicated to hotel services. The website also displays banner advertisements.

 

On October 22, 2002, Complainant received an unsolicited email from a Kevin Cutler, proposing the sale of the disputed domain name to Complainant. After sending a cease-and-desist letter to Respondent, Complainant responded to this email inquiring as to how much compensation Mr. Cutler was asking for in exchange for the disputed domain name registration and what relationship he had to Respondent, the proper registrant of the domain name. Although Mr. Cutler never responded to Complainant’s inquiries, in an email exchange with Complainant Respondent’s legal counsel tacitly admitted that Respondent was aware of the actions of Mr. Cutler.

 

Respondent has had at least one UDRP brought against it in the past. That decision involved registration of a domain name that was confusingly similar to a registered trademark and subsequent use of the domain name to host a website displaying a series of hyperlinks very similar to those in the present dispute. See Travelzoo Inc. v. SZK.com, FA 115088 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 27, 2002) (transferring the <wwwtravelzoo.com> domain name to Complainant).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has established rights in the AMERISTAR CASINO mark through registration of the mark on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, as well as through use of the mark in commerce. Complainant’s registrations and use of its mark in commerce are sufficient to grant Complainant standing vis-à-vis Respondent. See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which Respondent operates.  It is sufficient that Complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000)  (finding Complainant has rights to the name when the mark is registered in a country even if Complainant has never traded in that country).

 

Respondent’s <ameristarcasino.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s AMERISTAR CASINO mark. Removing the space between the words of Complainant’s mark and adding a top-level domain name are two alterations that are irrelevant for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Croatia Airlines v. Kwen Kijong, AF-0302 (eResolution Sept. 25, 2000)  (finding that the domain name <croatiaairlines.com> is identical to Complainant's CROATIA AIRLINES trademark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the <ameristarcasino.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s AMERISTAR CASINO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent did not submit a response to the Complaint in this dispute. The Panel therefore chooses to view the allegations put forward in the Complaint in a light most favorable to Complainant. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”).

 

Complainant’s uncontested averments allege that the first contact between the parties in this dispute occurred when Mr. Cutler sent an unsolicited email to Complainant discussing the possible sale of the <ameristarcasino.com> domain name registration. The Panel infers that Mr. Cutler is either an alias for Respondent, or acted as an authorized agent of Respondent. In either situation, the Panel presumes that these contacts were crafted in an attempt to sell the disputed domain name registration to Complainant while avoiding the creation of any incriminating evidence that could be used against Respondent in the future. The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to sell its infringing domain name registration to Complainant is evidence that it lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Cruzeiro Licenciamentos Ltda v. Sallen, D2000-0715 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000) (finding that rights or legitimate interests do not exist when one holds a domain name primarily for the purpose of marketing it to the owner of a corresponding trademark); see also Kinko’s Inc. v. eToll, Inc., FA 94447 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where it appeared that the domain name was registered for ultimate use by Complainant).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s use of the domain name to host a website displaying a series of hyperlinks (including several that direct Internet users to competitors of Complainant) does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services. This diversionary use of Complainant’s mark, without authorization or license from Complainant is also not a legitimate fair use of the domain name. Thus, Respondent is unable to avail itself of the safe harbor provisions provided for domain name registrants in Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Andrey Vasiliev a/k/a NA and Free Domains Parking, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant’s mark, websites where Respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to host a series of hyperlinks and a banner advertisement was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name).

 

Respondent appears to be a domain name dealer, and has a history of registering abusive domain name registrations. In light of the name Respondent listed in its WHOIS contact information and the fame surrounding Complainant’s mark, the Panel finds that Respondent is not “commonly known by” the disputed domain name as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Thus, Respondent cannot avail itself of this provision of the Policy. See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (Interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <ameristarcasino.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent registered and used the <ameristarcasino.com> domain name in bad faith. As discussed above, Respondent contacted Complainant with the intent of selling its domain name registration to Complainant. The Panel infers from Respondent’s behavior in its dealings with Complainant and the fact that Respondent contacted Complainant at all that it would not have settled on an amount that was equal to its documented out of pocket costs. Thus, Respondent’s registration of a domain name that entirely incorporated Complainant’s registered trademark with the intent of selling that registration back to Complainant is evidence that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See S. Co. v. Doms, D2000-0184 (WIPO May 8, 2000) (finding that the Respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(i), by indicating to Complainant that he would “consider a cash offer”, invited Complainant to “submit an opening cash or stock offer”, and failed to reply to Complainant’s offer); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”).

 

Additional evidence of bad faith can be found in Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name. In using Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to its own website, Respondent takes advantage of the goodwill surrounding Complainant’s mark in order to attract Internet users, presumably to capitalize on the chance that some of those users will click through on one or more of Respondent’s hyperlinks or banner advertisements and earn Respondent referral fees. By using the disputed domain name to create a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks for commercial gain, Respondent registered and used the <ameristarcasino.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Bank of America Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (stating that “[s]ince the disputed domain names contain entire versions of Complainant’s marks and are used for something completely unrelated to their descriptive quality, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting search engine website” in holding that the domain names were registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Albrecht v. Natale, FA 95465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2000) (finding registration in bad faith based where there is no reasonable possibility, and no evidence from which to infer that the domain name was selected at random since it entirely incorporated Complainant’s name).

 

The Panel thus finds that Respondent registered and used the <ameristarcasino.com> domain name in bad faith, and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ameristarcasino.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                            Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  July 23, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page