DECISION

 

Haas Automation, Inc. v. DANIEL ROMACH / DANROM LTD

Claim Number: FA1504001612863

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Haas Automation, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Farah P. Bhatti of Baker & Hostetler LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is DANIEL ROMACH / DANROM LTD (“Respondent”), Israel.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <haasusedcnc.com>, registered with Instra Corporation Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 3, 2015; the Forum received payment on April 6, 2015.

 

On April 3, 2015, Instra Corporation Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <haasusedcnc.com> domain name is registered with Instra Corporation Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Instra Corporation Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Instra Corporation Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 8, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 28, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@haasusedcnc.com.  Also on April 8, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 7, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant’s Contentions

1.    Complainant uses the HAAS mark in connection with its business as a provider of CNC machines and related services.  Complainant has registered the HAAS AUTOMATION mark with the likes of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,573,775; registered May 28, 2002), evincing rights in the mark.  Respondent’s <haasusedcnc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as the disputed domain merely drops the word “automation” and adds the generic terms “used” and “cnc” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

2.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and Complainant has not consented to Respondent’s incorporation of its mark in domain name registrations.  Further, because the resolving web page for the <haasusedcnc.com> domain name states that it is “Parked with Europe Registry”, such use cannot be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Compl., at Attached Ex. 5.

3.    Respondent has registered the <haasusedcnc.com> domain name in bad faith.  The website resolves to a parked page with information on registering domain names and thus evinces intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain.  Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s mark and the rights associated.

 

B.   Respondent’s Contentions

1.    Respondent did not submit a response to the complaint.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Respondent’s <haasusedcnc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HAAS AUTOMATION mark.

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the < haasusedcnc.com> domain name.

3.    Respondent registered or used the <haasusedcnc.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant uses the HAAS mark in connection with its business as a provider of CNC machines and related services.  Complainant claims to have registered the HAAS AUTOMATION mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,573,775; registered May 28, 2002), arguing such registrations evince rights in the mark.  Panels have seen trademark registrations with the USPTO as sufficient in demonstrating rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), even where complainant and respondent operate in different countries.  See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (stating that “the Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.”).

 

Next, Complainant contends that Respondent’s <haasusedcnc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as the disputed domain merely drops the tern “automation” and adds the generic terms “used” and “cnc” and the gTLD “.com.”  Panels have seen such alterations to a mark as insufficient in overcoming a finding of confusing similarity per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See WestJet Air Ctr., Inc. v. W. Jets LLC, FA 96882 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001) (finding that the <westjets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark, where the complainant holds the WEST JET AIR CENTER mark); see also Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Sadler, FA 250236 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2004) (finding the addition of generic terms to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark in the respondent’s <shop4harrypotter.com> and <shopforharrypotter.com> domain names failed to alleviate the confusing similarity between the mark and the domain names); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Thus, this Panel concludes that the <haasusedcnc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and Complainant has not consented to Respondent’s incorporation of its mark in domain name registrations.  Pursuant to the relevant WHOIS information included in the record and in light of Respondent’s failure to add any information to the record, the Panel agrees that there is no way to substantiate a finding that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name).

 

Further, Complainant argues that because the resolving web page for the <haasusedcnc.com> domain name states that it is “Parked with Europe Registry”, such use cannot be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Compl., at Attached Ex. 5.  The Panel agrees that the disputed domain name is a parked page, yet still find that Respondent is still responsible for the content contained therein, evincing neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Charles Letts & Co Ltd. v. Citipublications, FA 692150 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s parking of a domain name containing the complainant’s mark for the respondent’s commercial gain did not satisfy Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that the<haasusedcnc.com> domain name resolves to a parked page with information on registering domain names and thus evinces intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Compl., at Attached Ex. 5.  The Panel agrees that although the site appears to be a parked page, Respondent is responsible for its content and presumably commercially gains from the attraction of Internet users due to the confusion as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation with Complainant.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use even where the “respondent [was] adamant that he [was] not receiving click-through referral fees generated from the websites at which the Disputed Domains [were] ‘parked’ . . . for a number of reasons, the panel [found] that it [was] irrelevant whether or not respondent [was] personally receiving any of those click-through referral fees . . .”); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).

 

Finally, Complainant alleges that Respondent must have had constructive and/or actual notice of Complainant's rights in the HAAS AUTOMATION mark prior to registration of the domain names because of Complainant's widespread use of the mark and its trademark registrations with the USPTO. While constructive notice is generally regarded as insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, the Panel here concludes that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant's mark and thus registered the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (stating that while mere constructive knowledge is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, where the circumstances indicate that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant's mark when it registered the domain name, panels can find bad faith); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <haasusedcnc.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

                                                                       

                                                                        John J. Upchurch, Panelist

                                                                        Dated:  May 19, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page