DECISION

 

Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. v. Gregory C. Colan, Esq.

Claim Number: FA0306000161469

 

PARTIES

Complainant are Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc., Newton, MA (“Complainant”) represented by J. Paul Williamson, Tara M. Vold, and Katherine M. DuBray of Fulbright & Jaworski LLP.  Respondent is Gregory C. Colan, New York, NY (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <lexis.us>, registered with Official Us Domains.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on June 3, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 4, 2003.

 

On June 25, 2003, Official Us Domains confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <lexis.us> is registered with Official Us Domains and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Official Us Domains has verified that Respondent is bound by the Official Us Domains registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 25, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 15, 2002 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 11, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

            A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <lexis.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s LEXIS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <lexis.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <lexis.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds numerous registrations on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the LEXIS mark including Reg. No. 1,020,214 (registered on September 9, 1975), Reg. No. 1,516,851 (registered on December 13, 1988) and Reg. No. 1,561,499 (registered on October 17, 1989).

 

Complainant has continuously offered computer-assisted research services under its LEXIS mark since at least as early as 1972.  Complainant has also continuously offered software products under its LEXIS mark since at least as early as 1983.

 

Complainant also uses its LEXIS mark in numerous domain names for its websites including <LEXIS.com>, <LEXIS.org>, <LEXIS.info>, <LEXIS.biz>, <LEXISone.com> and <LEXISnexis.com>.  Over 3.2 million persons have obtained access to Complainant’s services online through the websites connected with these domain names. 

 

Respondent registered the <lexis.us> domain name on April 25, 2002.  Since Respondent registered the domain name at issue, Respondent has not linked the domain name to an active website or demonstrated any preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with an active website.  Currently, Respondent is using the disputed domain to link Internet users to a “parking” page.

 

Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant nor is Respondent otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s LEXIS mark for any purpose. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the LEXIS mark through registration on the Principal Register of the USPTO and through continuous use of its mark in commerce since 1972.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <lexis.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s LEXIS mark.  Respondent merely adds the country code “.us” to Complainant’s entire mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is not sufficiently distinguishable from Complainant’s LEXIS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that since the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s TROPAR mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent did not submit a Response to the Panel in this proceeding.  Thus, the Panel may accept as true all reasonable allegations set forth in the Complaint.  Furthermore, since Respondent failed to submit a Response, Respondent has not presented any evidence that it has any rights or legitimate interests in the <lexis.us> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel infers that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because Respondent never submitted a Response or provided the Panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

Since Respondent did not respond to the Complaint, Respondent has not provided any evidence that it is the owner or beneficiary of a trade or service mark that is identical to the <lexis.us> domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See CDW Computer Ctrs, Inc. v. Joy Comp. FA114463 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2002) (finding that, because Respondent did not come forward with a Response, the Panel could infer that Respondent had no trademark or service marks identical to <cdw.us> and therefore had no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has failed to submit any evidence showing that it is commonly known by the LEXIS mark or the <lexis.us> domain name.  In addition, the LEXIS mark is an arbitrary term that does not have any meaning besides identifying Complainant as the source of its products and services.  Moreover, Complainant has not licensed or authorized Respondent to use the LEXIS mark for any purpose.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <lexis.us> domain name.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Medline, Inc. v. Domain Active Pty. Ltd., FA 139718 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2003) (“Considering the nonsensical nature of the [<wwwmedline.com>] domain name and its similarity to Complainant’s registered and distinctive [MEDLINE] mark, the Panel concludes that [UDRP] ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply to Respondent”).

 

Respondent is using the <lexis.us> domain name to link Internet users to a “parking”  page.  Since the disputed domain name has been registered, Respondent has failed to link it to any active website.  Furthermore, Respondent has not presented any plans or preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <lexis.us> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ ¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent failed to submit a Response to the Complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that Respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name).

 

            Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Paragraph 4(b) of the UDRP expressly states that that the circumstances listed, “in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration or use of a domain name in bad faith.”  Therefore, the factors listed under ¶ 4(b) which evidence registration and use in bad faith are not exclusive.  Accordingly, the Panel can look to circumstances other than those listed under ¶ 4(b) to determine whether Respondent registered or is using the <lexis.us> domain name in bad faith.  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that [UDRP] ¶ 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith); see also CBS Broad., Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (“[T]he [UDRP] expressly recognizes that other circumstances can be evidence that a domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith”).

 

Complainant’s registration of its LEXIS mark put Respondent on constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in its mark.  Respondent registered the <lexis.us> domain name in bad faith because it had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s LEXIS mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to UDRP ¶  4(a)(iii) when it registered the <lexis.us> domain name.  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18. 2000) (finding that Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith); see also Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. P’ship v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lexis.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Reed Elsevier Inc.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated: September 19, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page