DECISION

 

Allstate Insurance Company v. Murwan Mohamed

Claim Number: FA1504001615657

PARTIES

Complainant is Allstate Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Richard S. Stockton of Banner & Witcoff, Ltd., Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Murwan Mohamed (“Respondent”), Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <allstateinsurances.com>, registered with Media Elite Holdings Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 21, 2015; the Forum received payment on April 20, 2015.

 

On April 27, 2015, Media Elite Holdings Limited confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <allstateinsurances.com> domain name is registered with Media Elite Holdings Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Media Elite Holdings Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the Media Elite Holdings Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 28, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 18, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@allstateinsurances.com.  Also on April 28, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 27, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant has rights in the ALLSTATE mark through numerous trademark applications and registrations, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 717,683, registered June 27, 1961). 
    2. Respondent’s <allstateinsurances.com> domain name, registered on August 21, 2014, is effectively identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALLSTATE mark, because Respondent simply adds the descriptive term “insurances”, which is descriptive of Complainant’s services.
    3. Nothing in the public record, including WHOIS information, suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. 
    4. Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring advertisements for services and products offered by Complainant and Complainant’s competitors.
    5. Respondent’s offering of the <allstateinsurances.com> domain name for sale indicates a lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.
    6. Respondent’s <allstateinsurances.com> domain name disrupts Complainant’s business through the use of click through advertisements that link to services offered by Complainant’s competitors.
    7. Respondent uses the confusing similarity between the <allstateinsurances.com> domain name and Complainant’s ALLSTATE mark to attract internet users for the purpose of commercial profit.
    8. Due to the fame of Complainant and its numerous trademark registrations, it is inconceivable that Respondent registered the disputed domain name without actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ALLSTATE mark

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the ALLSTATE mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALLSTATE mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <allstateinsurances.com> domain name, and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the ALLSTATE mark through numerous trademark applications and registrations, including with the USPTO (Reg. No. 717,683, registered June 27, 1961).  A complainant has demonstrated its rights in a mark where it has shown registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Based on its registration with the USPTO, the Panel holds that Complainant has established its rights in the ALLSTATE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s <allstateinsurances.com> domain name is effectively identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALLSTATE mark. Respondent’s domain name includes the entirety of Complainant’s ALLSTATE mark plus the descriptive word “insurances” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  A domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a Complainant’s mark when the domain name entirely incorporates the Complainant’s mark and only adds a descriptive term.  SeeChanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001) (“CHANEL, the salient feature of the Domain Names, is identical to a mark in which Complainant has shown prior rights.  The addition of the generic term, “perfumes” is not a distinguishing feature, and in this case seems to increase the likelihood of confusion because it is an apt term for Complainant’s business.”). When making a confusing similarity determination under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) the presence of a gTLD is not relevant. See Diesel v. LMN, FA 804924 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2006) (finding <vindiesel.com> to be identical to complainant’s mark because “simply eliminat[ing] the space between terms and add[ing] the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) ‘.com’ . . . [is] insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s VIN DIESEL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”).  Accordingly, the Panel  holds that Respondent’s disputed domain name <allstateinsurances.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALLSTATE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant alleges that nothing in the public record, including WHOIS information, suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  According to the WHOIS information provided, Respondent’s <allstateinsurances.com> domain name was registered by a “Murwan Mohamed.” In addition, Complainant asserts that Respondent has not been licensed or otherwise permitted to use the ALLSTATE mark in any fashion.  This record is sufficient to find that the Respondent is not commonly known by the <allstateinsurances.com> domain name.  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).  The Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed <allstateinsurances.com> domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that appears to feature advertisements for services and products offered by Complainant and Complainant’s competitors.   Presumably, Respondent is deriving financial benefit from hosting advertisements on the disputed domain name.  A respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name which resolves to a website that hosts advertisements is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).  The Panel holds that Respondent’s use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii). 

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent’s offering of the <allstateinsurances.com> domain name for sale at a cost higher than out-of-pocket expenses indicates a lack of rights or legitimate interests in the domain.  The record contains an email from “Aftermarket.com” indicating that Respondent’s domain name was up for sale at the price of $1255.00.  A respondent’s willingness to sell a domain name for greater than out-of-pocket costs may indicate a lack of rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s willingness to sell a contested domain name for more than its out-of-pocket costs provided additional evidence that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain name).  For the foregoing reasons, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <allstateinsurances.com> domain name disrupts Complainant’s business through the use of click through advertisements that link to services offered by Complainant’s competitors.  Links on Respondent’s resolving website advertise for “All State Insurance Quote,” “Free Auto Insurance Quotes,” “Home Owners Insurance Quotes,” “Get Auto Insurance,” “Best Auto Insurance Rates,” “What Is Homeowners Insurance,” “Home and Auto Insurance,” and “Home Insurance Companies.”  One link forwards an Internet user to Geico.com, a competitor of Complainant.  Using a domain name to resolve to a website featuring advertisements for services that compete with a complainant constitutes disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (“Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a parking website which provides click through revenue to Respondent and which displays links to travel-related products and services that directly compete with Complainant’s business. Accordingly, Respondent’s competing use of the disputed domain name is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).  The Panel finds that Respondent disrupted Complainants business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). 

 

Finally, Complainant notes that due to the fame of Complainant’s mark and its numerous trademark registrations, it is inconceivable that Respondent registered the disputed domain name without actual knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the ALLSTATE mark.  The Panel agrees and concludes that Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration)."

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <allstateinsurances.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  June 4, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page