DECISION

 

Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. Repossessed by Go Daddy

Claim Number: FA1504001615890

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Gary J. Nelson of Christie, Parker & Hale, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Repossessed by Go Daddy (“Respondent”), Arizona, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <guess-turkey.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 22, 2015; the Forum received payment on April 22, 2015.

 

On April 24, 2015, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <guess-turkey.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 29, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 19, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@guess-turkey.com.  Also on April 29, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 27, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant holds a registration for the GUESS trademark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (as Registry No. 1,430,022, registered March 17, 1987). 

 

The mark is used to market Complainant’s men’s and women’s apparel and related goods. 

 

Complainant sells its goods around the world, including in the country of Turkey.

 

Respondent registered the domain name < guess-turkey.com> on or about February 16, 2015. 

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUESS mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent has not been licensed or otherwise authorized by Complainant to use the GUESS mark. 

 

While the domain name formerly resolved to a webpage selling counterfeit versions of Complainant’s goods, it is now being passively held, which constitutes a failure to make active use of it.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name has disrupted Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent has attempted to profit commercially from a likelihood of confusion among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name. 

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the GUESS mark when it registered the domain name.

 

Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the domain name. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true);  see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000):  “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the GUESS trademark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003):

 

Complainant's … trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the … mark.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that the <guess-turkey.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUESS trademark.  The domain name contains the entire mark and differs only by the addition of a hyphen and the term “turkey,” which identifies a country in which Complainant uses the mark to sell its goods.  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

See also, for example, Teradyne, Inc. v. 4Tel Tech., D2000-0026 (WIPO May 9, 2000) (finding that: 

 

[A]ddition of a hyphen to the registered mark is an insubstantial change. Both the mark and the domain name would be pronounced in the identical fashion, by eliminating the hyphen. 

 

Further see Dollar Fin. Grp., Inc. v. Jewald & Assocs. Ltd., FA 96676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 6, 2001) (“The addition of ‘US’ or ‘USA’ does not alter the underlying mark held by the complainant.”). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (finding that a complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respond-ent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to deter-mine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <guess-turkey.com> domain name, and that Respondent has not been granted by Complainant a license or other author authorization to use the GUESS trademark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Repossessed by Go Daddy,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding, based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record, that a respondent was not commonly known by a contested domain name, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in that domain name as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that while Respondent first used the <guess-turkey.com> domain name to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s goods, currently the webpage resolving from the domain name is entirely inactive.  These uses of the domain name are neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Keihin Corp. v. Youli Ltd., FA 1106190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2007) (finding no rights and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii) where a respondent employed it to sell counterfeit versions of a UDRP complainant’s products). 

See also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2005):

 

The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the <guess-turkey.com> domain name to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s goods disrupted Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.  See Louis Vuitton Malletier S.A., L.L.C. v. David, FA 1138296 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2008) (concluding, under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), that the use of a domain name to disrupt a UDRP complainant’s business by selling counterfeit products of that complainant constituted evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name). 

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the <guess-turkey.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUESS trademark, to sell counterfeit goods of Complainant is an attempt to profit commercially from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this too is proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.  See H-D Michigan, LLC v. Ross, FA 1250712 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2009) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), that a respondent’s selling of counterfeit products via a disputed domain name created a likelihood of confusion among Internet users as to the possibility of a UDRP complainant’s affiliation with that domain name, thus allowing that respondent to profit from such confusion). 

 

Finally, we conclude that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the GUESS trademark when it registered the <guess-turkey.com> domain name.  This is additional evidence of Respondent's bad faith in registering the domain name.  See, for example, Minicards Vennootschap Onder Firma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (finding that a respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name.")

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <guess-turkey.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  June 2, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page