DECISION

 

Implantech Associates, Inc. v. Company Admin / InvisiDerm, LLC / NKG Services LLC

Claim Number: FA1504001617339

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Implantech Associates, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David A. Plumley of Christi, Parker & Hale, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Company Admin / InvisiDerm, LLC / NKG Services LLC (“Respondent”), represented by Alexis Crawford Douglas of K&L Gates LLP, Illinois, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <myinvisiderm.us> and <invisiderm.us>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 30, 2015; the Forum received payment on April 30, 2015.

 

On May 1, 2015, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <myinvisiderm.us> and <invisiderm.us> domain names are registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 11, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 22, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@myinvisiderm.us, postmaster@invisiderm.us.  Also on May 11, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 22, 2015.

 

Complainant filed an Additional Submission under date of June 26, 2015, and Respondent filed its Additional Submission under date of June 29, 2015.  Both were found to be complete and timely filed. 

 

On June 29, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for the usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

In its Complaint and Additional Submission, Complainant alleges, among other things, the following:

 

Complainant utilizes the INVISIDERM mark in connection with its distribution of medical products, and it has garnered significant goodwill in association with the services connected to that mark. 

 

Complainant holds a registration for the INVISIDERM mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Registry No. 2,882,688, registered September 7, 2004).

 

Respondent registered the domain name <myinvisiderm.us> on May 15, 2011, and the domain name <invisiderm.us> on December 15, 2010.

 

The domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s INVISIDERM mark.

 

Respondent holds no trade or service mark that is identical to the disputed domain names. 

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by either of the domain names.

 

Complainant has given no authorization to Respondent to use the INVISIDERM mark in connection with domain name registrations. 

Respondent has not employed the domain names in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Instead, Respondent uses the domain names to redirect Internet users to a website which sells products for the healing of wounds, and for preventing and managing the formation of scar tissue, which use directly competes with Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names. 

 

Respondent attempts to profit from its use of the domain names by misleading Internet users as to the possibility of an association between Complainant and the domain names and their resolving website.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain names in bad faith. 

 

B. Respondent

In its Response and Additional Submission, Respondent asserts, inter alia, as follows:

 

The pertinent WHOIS information plainly indicates a direct relationship between Respondent and the <myinvisiderm.us> and <invisiderm.us> domain names.

 

Respondent has rights in the mark INVISIDERM under the common law for the marketing of circulatory health technologies.

 

Respondent has been commonly known by the disputed domain names for at least the past four years.

 

Respondent therefore has rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names. 

 

Respondent has operated the disputed domain names with a bona fide offering of goods and services unrelated to the products offered under Complainant’s INVISIDERM mark. 

 

Complainant’s INVISIDERM mark should not be considered to encompass “medical products” in general. 

 

Respondent registered the domain names to further its own circulatory health business, not to disrupt the business of Complainant. 

 

Rather Complainant’s product offered under the INVISIDERM mark is a type of silicone gel sheet used for topically treating scar tissue after cosmetic surgery. 

 

Complainant’s product is distinguishable from Respondent’s product, D’OXYVA, which, unlike Complainant’s product, which affects the skin externally, instead affects the body’s processes internally, affecting the vasodilation process and benefitting underlying conditions related to circulation. 

 

Because Complainant’s product and Respondent’s product are distinguishable, they are not commercial competitors. 

 

Respondent registered and is using the contested domain names in good faith. 

 

FINDINGS

This dispute is outside the scope of the usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent, as applicable, in rendering its decision.

 

From our review of the submissions of the parties, it is clear that this is not a dispute within the contemplation of the Policy, which is intended solely to address instances of “cyber-squatting,” defined as the abusive registration and use of Internet domain names.  Rather, this is a contest as to the respective rights of the parties as to the same claimed mark, INVISIDERM.  Such a dispute should be confided to the jurisdiction of the appropriate courts.  See, for example, Nintendo of America Inc. v. Alex Jones, D2000-0998 (WIPO Nov. 17, 2000):

 

It is not the function of an ICANN Administrative Panel to resolve all issues concerning the use of intellectual property rights. Matters beyond the narrow purview of the Policy are for the courts of appropriate jurisdictions.

 

See also Love v. Barnett, FA 944826 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2007):

 

A dispute, such as the present one, between parties who each have at least a prima facie case for rights in the disputed domain names is outside the scope of the Policy ….  Thus, … [the Panel] … dismisses the Complaint.

 

DECISION

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the Complaint in this proceeding is dismissed, without prejudice.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  July 1, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page