DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v. Risto Kotalampi / MyBuys, Inc

Claim Number: FA1505001617689

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Risto Kotalampi / MyBuys, Inc (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capitalone-alerts.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 4, 2015; the Forum received payment on May 4, 2015.

 

On May 4, 2015, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <capitalone-alerts.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 6, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 26, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capitalone-alerts.com.  Also on May 6, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 2, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

  1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)
    1. Complainant has rights in the CAPITAL ONE mark through multiple global trademark registrations, including registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,442,400, registered June 3, 2008). 
    2. Respondent’s disputed <capitalone-alerts.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark.  The disputed domain name includes Complainant’s whole CAPITAL ONE mark, a hyphen, the generic term “alerts,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  
  2. Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)
    1. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name based on WHOIS and other relevant information.  WHOIS information indicates that Respondent is known as “Risto Kotalampi.”
    2. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to resolve to a blank webpage is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.
  3. Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)
    1. Respondent’s failure to actively use the <capitalone-alerts.com> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use. 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. However, in correspondence dated May 6, 2015, Respondent stated, “We’d like to relinquish these domains.”

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Capital One Financial Corp., has rights in the CAPITAL ONE mark through multiple global trademark registrations, including registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,442,400, registered June 3, 2008). 

 

Respondent, Risto Kotalampi / MyBuys, Inc, registered the <capitalone-alerts.com> domain name on September 10, 2013. Respondent has consented to the transfer of this domain name. 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the CAPITAL ONE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration with multiple trademark agencies including the USPTO. See Bloomberg L.P. v. Johnston, FA 760084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2006) (holding that the complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO had established rights in the BLOOMBERG mark). 

 

Respondent’s <capitalone-alerts.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The domain name includes Complainant’s whole CAPITAL ONE mark followed by a dash, the word “alerts,” and the gTLD “.com.”

 

 

 

Consent to Transfer

 

Respondent consents to transfer the <capitalone-alerts.com> domain name to Complainant.  Respondent has not contested the transfer of the disputed domain name but instead agrees to transfer the domain name to Complainant. Therefore, the Panel will forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of the <capitalone-alerts.com> domain nameSee Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

DECISION

The Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED. Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capitalone-alerts.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  June 16, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page