DECISION

 

Motion Industries, Inc. v. Poland Harry / Cloff Inc

Claim Number: FA1505001617931

PARTIES

Complainant is Motion Industries, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Casondra K. Ruga of Alston & Bird LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Poland Harry / Cloff Inc (“Respondent”), Alabama, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <motions-industries.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 5, 2015; the Forum received payment on May 5, 2015.

 

On May 6, 2015, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <motions-industries.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 11, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 1, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@motions-industries.com.  Also on May 11, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 5, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

  1. Policy 4(a)(i)
    1. Complainant uses the MI MOTION INDUSTRIES mark in connection with its business of providing products and services to government and industrial customers in North America.  Complainant has registered the MI MOTION INDUSTRIES mark with United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,607, 074, registered August 13, 2002). 
    2. Respondent’s disputed <motions-industries.com> domain name is nearly identical to Complainant’s MI MOTION INDUSTRIES mark.
  2. Policy 4(a)(ii)
    1. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not affiliated with or licensed to use the MI MOTION INDUSTRIES mark or any other related marks in a domain name or any other manner.
    2. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  Respondent appears to use the domain name and associated email addresses in an attempt to fraudulently obtain money from Complainant’s vendors.
  3. Policy 4(a)(iii)
    1. Respondent’s bad faith is shown through the similarity of the disputed domain and Complainant’s mark in combination with Respondent’s apparent fraudulent use of the domain.
    2. The fame and notoriety associated with the MI MOTION INDUSTRIES mark lead to the conclusion that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s intellectual property rights at the time Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  Registering the domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights shows bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

  1. Respondent has failed to submit a formal Response in this proceeding. 
  2. The Panel notes that the disputed domain name was created on February 17, 2012.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established that it had rights in the mark contained in the disputed domain name. The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants protected mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

  

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant, Motion Industries, Inc., has distributed parts and equipment to customers in North America since 1976.  Complainant claims that it has rights in the MI MOTION INDUSTRIES mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,607, 074, registered August 13, 2002).  Previous panels have routinely found that registration with the USPTO is sufficient to establish a complainant’s rights in a mark.  See AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (finding that, where the complainant had submitted evidence of its registration with the USPTO, “such evidence establishes complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”).  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) the Panel holds that Complainant has rights in the MI MOTION INDUSTRIES mark. 

 

Complainant then argues that Respondent’s disputed <motions-industries.com> domain name is nearly identical to Complainant’s MI MOTION INDUSTRIES mark.  The Panel notes that Respondent’s disputed domain differs from the Complainant’s mark only through the addition of the letter “s”, the removal of the letters “MI,” a dash, and the generic top-level domain “.com.”  Previous panels have held that the adding the letter “s,” and removing the letters “MI” does not change the similarity between a mark and a domain name.  See Barnesandnoble.com LLC v. Your One Stop Web Shop, FA 670171 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2006) (finding that the additions of the letter “s” and generic top-level domains to the disputed <barnesandnobles.info> and <barnesandnobles.biz> domain names failed to avoid the confusing similarity between the domain names and the complainant’s BARNESANDNOBLE.COM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i); see also Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter “s” from the complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and thus made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to it).  Panels have also held that adding punctuation to a mark does not differentiate the domain from the mark.  See Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark").   The presence of gTLDs also does not affect a finding of confusing similarity.  See AOL Inc. v. Morgan, FA 1349260 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2010) (concluding that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark).  The Panel accordingly concludes that under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) Respondent’s <motions-industries.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MI MOTION INDUSTRIES mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed <motions-industries.com> domain name. The Panel notes that WHOIS information shows Respondent registered the domain using the name “Poland Harry.”  The Panel also notes that “Poland Harry” does not resemble the <motions-industries.com> domain name. There is no other information indicating that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Previous panels have routinely found respondents not to be commonly known by the disputed domain name based on WHOIS and other information.  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names because the WHOIS information listed “Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't” as the registrant and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute).  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent’s not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Respondent appears to be using an email address connected with the disputed domain name to attempt to fraudulently enter into business arrangements with Complainant’s clients.  See Complainant’s Exhibit J.  Panels have held that a respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as a complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).  The Panel thus finds that pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii) Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests under the Policy.

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has acted in bad faith through using the similarity of the disputed domain and Complainant’s mark to confuse customers into believing that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant.  The Panel again notes Complainant’s Exhibit J which shows emails from wayne.law@motions-industries.com. The emails show Respondent attempting to place an order as Complainant with a business associate of Complainant.  Panels have held that using a domain name for fraudulent purposes is evidence of bad faith.  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (“The domain name <billing-juno.com> was registered and used in bad faith by using the name for fraudulent purposes.”). The Panel concludes that Respondent’s fraudulent use of Complainant’s mark demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to act as an employee of Complainant could also be considered passing off which has routinely been held to be evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Smiths Group plc v. Snooks, FA 1372112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2011) (finding that the respondent’s attempt to impersonate an employee of the complainant was evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).  The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant asserts that its trademark registrations for the MI MOTION INDUSTRIES mark existed well before the registration of the disputed domain name. Complainant argues that Respondent has constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. While panels have concluded that constructive notice is not sufficient to support a bad faith finding, the Panel infers that, due to the fame of Complainant's mark and Respondent’s manner of use of the disputed domain name, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration)."

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <motions-industries.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 13, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page