DECISION

 

Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp.

Claim Number: FA1505001619280

PARTIES

Complainant is Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Gary J. Nelson of Christie, Parker & Hale, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp. (“Respondent”), Bahamas.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <guess-handbags.org>, registered with TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 13, 2015; the Forum received payment on May 13, 2015.

 

On May 22, 2015, TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <guess-handbags.org> domain name is registered with TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 27, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 16, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@guess-handbags.org.  Also on May 27, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 18, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant’s Contentions:

1.    Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

a.    Complainant has rights in the GUESS mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,433,022, registered on March 17, 1987).

b.    Respondent’s <guess-handbags.org> domain name is confusingly similar  to Complainant’s GUESS mark because it is differentiated by only the additions of a hyphen, the word “handbags,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.org.”

2.    Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

a.    Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name as the WHOIS information lists  “Domain Admin” as Registrant. Respondent has not submitted any further evidence to indicate being commonly known by the disputed domain name. Moreover, Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s GUESS mark.

b.    Respondent fails to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent uses the resolving website to redirect Internet users to a Competitor of Complainant.

c.    Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because

3.    Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

a.    Respondent uses the resolving website for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business.

b.    Respondent uses the resolving website to attract confused Internet users for commercial gain.

c.    Respondent registered the <guess-handbags.org> domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GUESS mark.

B.   Respondent failed to submit a formal Response.

 

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Complainants

 

In the instant proceedings, there are two Complainants.  Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

There are two Complainants in this matter: Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc.  Complainants do not address the connection between them. However, the complaint does list Complainants together under the “Complainants’ Information” section of the complaint and provides a single address and e-mail for both of them together. Complainant goes on to state: “Complainants, Guess ? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. (collectively, ‘Complainants” or “Guess?”), own the world-famous Guess brand.”

 

Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

In Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2003), the panel treated the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names.  Likewise, in Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2004), the panel found a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark.

 

The Panel accepts that the evidence in the Complaint is sufficient to establish a sufficient nexus or link between the Complainants, and will treat them all as a single entity in this proceeding.   

 

FINDINGS

1.    Respondent’s <guess-handbags.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUESS mark.

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <guess-handbags.org> domain name.

3.    Respondent registered or used the <guess-handbags.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant alleges it has rights in the GUESS mark through its registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,433,022, registered on March 17, 1987). Complainant has provided documentation of this registration. Past panels have found that registration with the USPTO suffices to demonstrate rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Past panels have also found that registration in a respondent’s country of operation is not required, so long as rights can be established somewhere. See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the GUESS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <guess-handbags.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUESS mark because it is differentiated by only the additions of a hyphen, the word “handbags” and the gTLD “.org.” Past panels have found the addition of hyphens and gTLDs irrelevant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy). Complainant alleges that the word “handbags” is descriptive of its business because handbags are one of the many items Complainant sells. Past panels have found that adding descriptive terms to a mark does not adequately differentiate a domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 206399 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 15, 2003) (finding that the addition of the term “assurance,” to the complainant’s AIG mark failed to sufficiently differentiate the name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the appended term related directly to the complainant’s business). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <guess-handbags.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUESS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known as the disputed domain name. The Panel notes that the WHOIS information lists “Domain Admin” as Registrant and that Respondent has failed to provide further evidence to indicate being commonly known by the domain name. Moreover, Complainant urges that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s mark. Past panels have found such a lack of evidence sufficient to show that a respondent is not commonly known by a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <guess-handbags.org> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent fails to use the resolving website to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate and noncommercial fair use because Respondent uses the resolving website to redirect Internet users to a Competitor of Complainant.  Complainant argues that Respondent uses the <guess-handbags.org> domain name to direct Internet users seeking Complainant to a website displaying Complainant’s GUESS mark, which then redirects to a website selling custom made T-shirts, which Complainant urges are sold by a Competitor. Complainant has provided documentation of such use. Past panels have found competing use to show a lack of a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate and noncommercial fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Alcon, Inc. v. ARanked, FA 1306493 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2010) (“The Panel finds that capitalizing on the well-known marks of Complainant by attracting internet users to its disputed domain names where Respondent sells competing products of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). The Panel finds that Respondent fails to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate and noncommercial fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), respectively.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant alleges that Responded registered and uses the <guess-handbags.org> domain name for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business operations. Complainant argues that Respondent displays its GUESS mark prominently on the resolving website, which then redirects to a website selling custom made T-shirts, which Complainant urges are sold by a Competitor.  Complainant has provided documentation of such use.  Past panels have agreed that such use constitutes disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), thereby showing bad faith in use and registration. See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”). The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the <guess-handbags.org> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent uses its resolving website to take advantage of the confusion of Internet users for financial gain by using the <guess-handbags.org> domain name to confuse Internet users about the identity of Respondent. The record herein shows Respondent’s resolving website, displaying Complainant’s GUESS mark, and providing a link to a competitor of Complainant. Past panels have found similar use to constitute bad faith in use and registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark).  The Panel finds such behavior by Respondent here, and the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the <guess-handbags.org> domain in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GUESS mark. Complainant urges that because Respondent displays Complainant’s GUESS mark on the resolving website, Respondent must actually know of Complainant’s rights in the mark. Past panels have found that when respondents have actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark, the registration of a confusingly similar domain name is done in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Bluegreen Corp. v. eGo, FA 128793 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 16, 2002) (finding bad faith where the method by which the respondent acquired the disputed domain names indicated that the respondent was well aware that the domain names incorporated marks in which the complainant had rights). The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GUESS mark at the time of registration, and finds that Respondent registered the <guess-handbags.org> domain in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <guess-handbags.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

                                                             

                                                            John J. Upchurch, Panelist

                                                            Dated:  July 1, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page