DECISION

 

Xiaomi Inc. v. Tanapong Kotipan / Omega Gadget

Claim Number: FA1505001621199

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Xiaomi Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by B. Brett Heavner of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, L.L.P., District of Columbia.  Respondent is Tanapong Kotipan / Omega Gadget (“Respondent”), Thailand.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <xiaomimobiles.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 26, 2015; the Forum received payment on May 26, 2015.

 

On May 29, 2015, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <xiaomimobiles.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 4, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 24, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@xiaomimobiles.com.  Also on June 4, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 1, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations for the XIAOMI mark with China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (“SAIC”) (see, e.g., Reg. No. 10272735, registered May 28, 2012).  The mark is used on or in connection with the sale of consumer electronic and mobile phone products and accessories.

2.    The <xiaomimobiles.com> domain name, registered on December 16, 2012, is confusingly similar to the XIAOMI mark because it contains the entire mark and differs only by the addition of the descriptive term “mobiles” and the gTLD “.com.”

3.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests.  Respondent is not commonly known as the disputed domain name, nor is Respondent a licensee of Complainant.

4.     Further, the domain name is being used by Respondent in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant and sell counterfeit goods.

5.    Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.  Respondent is also attempting to commercially profit from a likelihood of confusion.  Also, Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights. 

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the XIAOMI mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s XIAOMI mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <xiaomimobiles.com> domain name, and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant owns multiple registrations for the XIAOMI mark with China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (“SAIC”) (see, e.g., Reg. No. 10272735, registered May 28, 2012).  The mark is used on or in connection with the sale of consumer electronic and mobile phone products and accessories.  Registration with the SAIC is sufficient to establish rights in a trademark.  See Norgren, Inc. v. sh ying zhe, FA 1318448 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2010) (holding that the complainant’s trademark registration with China’s SAIC was sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  The Complainant does not need to register its mark in the country that Respondent operates in.  See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (stating that “the Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.”).

 

Complainant argues that the <xiaomimobiles.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the XIAOMI mark.  The domain name contains the entire mark and differs only by the addition of the descriptive term “mobiles” and the gTLD “.com.”  Complainant argues that “mobiles” is descriptive because the XIAOMI mark is used to market and sell consumer electronic and mobile phone products and accessories.   As a general rule, the addition of a gTLD can never distinguish the domain name from the mark at issue.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  The addition of terms that describe the goods or services offered by holder of the mark at issue creates a confusing similarity.  See Experian Info. Solutions, Inc. v. Credit Research, Inc., D2002-0095 (WIPO May 7, 2002) (finding that several domain names incorporating the complainant’s entire EXPERIAN mark and merely adding the term “credit” were confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark).  Thus, the Panel finds that the <xiaomimobiles.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the XIAOMI mark.  

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <xiaomimobiles.com> domain name, nor is Respondent in possession of licensing rights that would allow him to use the XIAOMI mark in domain names.   “Tanapong Kotipan” is listed as the registrant of record for the disputed domain name.  The record lacks any evidence to indicate that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain name or in possession of licensing rights.  Thus, Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the <xiaomimobiles.com> domain name fails to consist of a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  To support this claim, Complainant argues that Respondent is attempting to pass itself off either as the Complainant or as an officially licensed retailer of Complainant by operating a counterfeit website that uses the XIAOMI mark and the same color scheme as Complainant’s website at the <mi.com> domain name.  Use of a domain name to pass oneself off as a holder of a mark and offer counterfeit goods cannot consist of a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).”); see also Kmart of Mich., Inc. v. Cone, FA 655014 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 25, 2006) (The panel found the respondent’s attempt to pass itself of as the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) when the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was nearly identical to the complainant’s website).  The Panel finds that Respondent is offering counterfeit goods or trying to pass itself off as Complainant, or both; thus Respondent lacks rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use.  Complainant argues that Respondent has displayed bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by disrupting Complainant’s business through the sale of counterfeit goods.  The webpage that resolves from Respondent’s domain name gives Internet users the option to purchase products related to those types of products offered under the XIAOMI mark.  Use of a domain name to offer counterfeit goods does consist of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant).    

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has displayed bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by attempting to commercially profit from a likelihood of confusion.  Complainant believes that a likelihood of confusion exists because Respondent uses both the XIAOMI mark and Complainant’s own color scheme (as taken from Complainant’s website at the <mi.com> domain name) on the resolving webpage.  Complainant also believes that Respondent is profiting from the sale of counterfeit goods.  Bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) exists where a respondent creates a likelihood of confusion and obtains commercial profit in the process.  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting). 

 

Lastly, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the XIAOMI mark. Complainant argues that Respondent's offering of counterfeit products and competing products at the resolving website indicates that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights. The Panel agrees; thus the Panel concludes Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration."); see also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <xiaomimobiles.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  July 10, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page