DECISION

 

Nike, Inc. v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services

Claim Number: FA1505001621341

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nike, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Laura C. Gustafson of Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP, California, USA. Respondent is Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services ("Respondent"), Chile.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <jordankids.com>, registered with Internet.bs Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 27, 2015; the Forum received payment on May 28, 2015.

 

On Jun 08, 2015, Internet.bs Corp. confirmed by email to the Forum that the <jordankids.com> domain name is registered with Internet.bs Corp. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Internet.bs Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet.bs Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 8, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 29, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@jordankids.com. Also on June 8, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 2, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the world's leading manufacturer of sports shoes and sports apparel, with retail stores throughout the United States and countries around the world. Complainant claims rights in JORDAN and related marks, which it has used in connection with its products for over thirty years pursuant to an agreement with the famous basketball player Michael Jordan. A U.S. registration for Complainant's AIR JORDAN mark issued in 1985. Complainant also holds registrations for JORDAN, AIR JORDAN, and related marks in many other countries, including Chilean registrations for JORDAN (2014), MICHAEL JORDAN (1992), AIR JORDAN (2004), and a design mark comprised of the word JORDAN and a silhouette of Michael Jordan (1993).

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <jordankids.com> is confusingly similar to its JORDAN marks; that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the dispute domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. In support thereof, Complainant asserts that its JORDAN marks are famous and among the most widely recognized marks throughout the world, and states that it uses the marks for products in youth sizes. Complainant states further that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and has not been authorized to use Complainant's marks. Complainant states that Respondent does not operate a business under the disputed domain name, and the domain name does not resolve to an active website, instead generating a pop-up virus/malware notice and then freezing the user's system. In addition, Complainant accuses Respondent of being a serial cybersquatter which has been the subject of numerous adverse decisions under the Policy.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name corresponds to Complainant's JORDAN mark, with the addition of the generic term "kids" and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Reebok Int'l Ltd. v. Yorkshire Enterprises Ltd., D2008-1839 (WIPO Jan. 30, 2009) (finding <reebokkids.com> confusingly similar to REEBOK). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's mark without authorization, and it is being used to redirect Internet users to what presumably is a fake virus warning and a series of pop-up windows. See, e.g., John Stamos v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services / Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp,

FA 1618847 (Forum June 16, 2015) (holding that use of domain name for a fake virus warning and pop-up windows did not give rise to rights or legitimate interests); Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Collazo, FA 144628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2003) (holding that use of domain name for links to third-party sites and pop-up advertisements did not give rise to rights or legitimate interests). Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

For the same reasons as those present in numerous other cases involving Respondent, including most recently John Stamos, supra, and many others, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <jordankids.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: July 2, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page