URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

LANXESS DEUTSCHLAND GMBH v. JiangYuTao

Claim Number: FA1505001621474

 

DOMAIN NAME

<lanxess.top>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  LANXESS DEUTSCHLAND GMBH of Köln, Germany.

Complainant Representative: Partridge & Garcia P.C. of Chicago, Illinois, United States of America.

 

Respondent:  JiangYuTao of FoShanShi, International, CN.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  Jiangsu Bangning Science & Technology Co.,Ltd.

Registrars:  Jiangsu Bangning Science & technology Co. Ltd.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Jonathan Agmon, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: May 28, 2015

Commencement: May 29, 2015   

Default Date: June 15, 2015

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Complainant, LANXESS DEUTSCHLAND GMBH, is a German company in the business of development, manufacturing and marketing of plastics, rubber, intermediates and specialty chemicals. The Complainant has been using the LANXESS mark as its house mark at least as early as 2004 in the chemicals industry. The Complainant has been using the LANXESS mark worldwide, including in China where the Respondent is based. Complainant has fifty-two production sites worldwide. In China, LANXESS has ten subsidiaries including three joint ventures and six research and development centers with over 1,000 employees.

 

Complainant is the owner of the mark – LANXESS, worldwide for many years, including U.S. Reg. No. 3154793 – LANXESS (word mark) with the registration date of October 10, 2006.

 

This is further supported by the fact that the LANXESS name has been submitted and verified with the Trade Mark Clearinghouse.

 

Complainant asserts the following regarding the Respondent: 1. The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word or mark [URS/.usRS 1.2.6.1]: for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use 2. Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name [URS 1.2.6.2] 3. The domain name(s) was/were registered and are being used in bad faith [URS 1.2.6.3] such as: The domain name(s) was/were registered or are being used in bad faith [.usRS 1.2.6.3] such as: Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct.

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark: (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

 

Determined: Finding for Complainant

Complainant is the owner of a trademark registration for LANXESS mark, including .S. Reg. No. 3154793 – LANXESS (word mark) with the registration date of October 10, 2006.

 

The domain name includes the Complainant's mark in its entirety, together with the gTLD ".top".

 

[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

 

Determined: Finding for Complainant

 

There is no evidence that Respondent is known as LANXESS. The domain name resolves to an inactive webpage. Complainant has met its burden. Respondent provided no response to the complaint.

 

[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith. a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

 

Determined: Finding for Complainant

 

Since Complainant's trademark was registered long before the disputed domain name was registered and the disputed name resolves to an inactive website, the conclusion is that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith to attract for commercial gain and that Complainant has complied with URS 1.2.6.3 (b).

 

FINDING OF ABUSE  or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD

 

The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:

1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

<lanxess.top>

Jonathan Agmon, Examiner

Dated:  June 18, 2015

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page