DECISION

 

Allstate Insurance Company v. Steve Wall

Claim Number: FA1505001621506

PARTIES

Complainant is Allstate Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Richard S. Stockton of Banner & Witcoff, Ltd., Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Steve Wall (“Respondent”), South Carolina, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <drivewise.agency>, registered with Godaddy LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 28, 2015; the Forum received payment on May 28, 2015.

 

On May 28, 2015, Godaddy LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <drivewise.agency> domain name is registered with Godaddy LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 2, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 22, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@drivewise.agency.  Also on June 2, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 29, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

Complainant

Complainant has rights in the DRIVEWISE mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,946,209, registered on April 12, 2011). Respondent’s <drivewise.agency> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DRIVEWISE mark because it is differentiated by only the top-level domain (“TLD”) “.agency.”

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name as the WHOIS information lists “Steve Wall” as Registrant. Respondent has not submitted any further evidence to indicate being commonly known by the disputed domain name. Moreover, Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s DRIVEWISE mark. Respondent fails to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent uses the resolving website to host links to competitors of Complainant.

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business. Respondent uses the resolving website to capitalize on the confusion of Internet users as to Respondent’s identity in order to profit commercially. Respondent registered the <drivewise.agency> domain name with actual knowledge in Complainant’s rights in the DRIVEWISE mark.

 

Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant uses the DRIVEWISE mark in connection with its business as a major insurance company.  Complainant states it has rights in the DRIVEWISE mark through its registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,946,209, registered on April 12, 2011). Past panels have found that a registration with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the DRIVEWISE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <drivewise.agency> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DRIVEWISE mark because it is differentiated by only the TLD “.agency.” Past panels have held that as TLDs are required in the creation of a domain name, they are irrelevant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Europcar Int’l SA v. New Media Research in Romania SRL, FA 123906 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2002) (“Respondent’s <europcar.ro> domain name is identical to Complainant’s EUROPCAR mark. Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, and only deviates with the addition of the Romanian country-code of “.ro.” Because top-level domains are required of domain name registrants, their addition has been determined to be inconsequential when conducting an identical analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Daedong-USA, Inc.  v. O’Bryan Implement Sales, FA 210302 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003) (“Respondent's domain name, <kioti.com>, is identical to Complainant's KIOTI mark because adding a top-level domain name is irrelevant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <drivewise.agency> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DRIVEWISE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant states that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s mark. Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. The WHOIS information lists “Steve Wall” as Registrant, and Respondent has failed to provide any evidence to indicate that it is commonly known by the domain name. Past panels have found such a lack of evidence sufficient to show that a respondent is not commonly known by a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <drivewise.agency> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has failed to use the resolving website to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate and noncommercial fair use because Respondent uses the resolving website to host competing links. Past panels have found that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate and noncommercial fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i) and ¶4(c)(iii). See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (holding that the respondent had not demonstrated a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use when “the website resolving from the disputed domain name displays links to travel products and services, which directly compete with Complainant’s business”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the resolving website for a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate and noncommercial fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i) and ¶4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Responded registered and is using the <drivewise.agency> domain name for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business operations. Complainant argues that Respondent uses the resolving website to host links to competitors of Complainant. Past panels have found hosting of competitive links constitutes disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and thereby shows bad faith use and registration. See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (“The disputed domain names resolve to websites that list links to competitors of Complainant, evidence that Respondent intends to disrupt Complainant’s business, a further indication of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”). Based on this uncontested allegation, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <drivewise.agency> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent uses the <drivewise.agency> domain name to financially gain by confusing Internet users about the identity of Respondent. Complainant argues that Respondent uses the resolving website to provide links to competitors of Complainant, and presumably receives compensation for doing so. Past panels have found such use to constitute bad faith use and registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). The Panel therefore finds that Respondent registered and is using the <drivewise.agency> domain in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DRIVEWISE mark. Complainant contends that the fame of its DRIVEWISE mark has provided Respondent with constructive and actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark. Past panels have found that constructive knowledge is not sufficient for a finding of bad faith. See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 8, 2008) (“There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy.”). However, past panels have also found that when respondents have actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark, the registration and use of a confusingly similar domain name is done in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Bluegreen Corp. v. eGo, FA 128793 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 16, 2002) (finding bad faith where the method by which the respondent acquired the disputed domain names indicated that the respondent was well aware that the domain names incorporated marks in which the complainant had rights). The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DRIVEWISE mark at the time of registration, and finds that Respondent registered the <drivewise.agency> domain in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <drivewise.agency> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

__________________________________________________________________

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  July 1, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page