DECISION

 

UBS AG v. George Huzum

Claim Number: FA1505001621868

PARTIES

Complainant is UBS AG (“Complainant”), represented by Patrick J. Jennings of Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is George Huzum (“Respondent”), Great Britain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ubscapitalltd.com>, registered with FastDomain Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 29, 2015; the Forum received payment on May 29, 2015.

 

On June 3, 2015, FastDomain Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <ubscapitalltd.com> domain name is registered with FastDomain Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  FastDomain Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the FastDomain Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 8, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 29, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ubscapitalltd.com.  Also on June 8, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

 

On July 6, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

  1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)
    1. Complainant uses the UBS mark in connection with its business as one of the largest providers of financial services in the world.  Complainant has rights in the UBS mark through extensive registration of the mark with various trademark agencies including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,573,828, registered December 26, 1989).
    2. Respondent’s disputed <ubscapitalltd.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UBS mark.  Respondent’s domain name merely adds the generic terms “capital” and “ltd,” which are terms related to Complainant’s business, and the generic top-level domain “.com”.  These differences do not sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.
  2. Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)
    1. Respondent is not commonly known or identified by the disputed <ubscapitalltd.com> domain name or the trademark UBS, nor is Respondent is a licensee of Complainant, partner, or authorized to use Complainant’s marks in any manner.
    2. Respondent is using the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark to create a false sense of affiliation which is used to divert internet users to Respondent’s website.  This use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.
  3. Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)
    1. Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name causes confusion in the minds of internet users who are falsely under the impression that Respondent is associated with complainant. 
    2. Respondent had constructive notice of Complainant’s UBS marks at the time of registration. 

 

B. Respondent

    Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

  1. Complainant is a Swiss company that is one of the largest providers of financial services in the world.
  2.  Complainant has trademark rights in the UBS mark through extensive registration of the mark with various trademark agencies including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,573,828, registered December 26, 1989).

 

  1. The disputed domain name was registered on March 3, 2015.

 

  1. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to divert internet users to Respondent’s website which is designed to give the false impression that it is the website of Complainant and which offers services similar to those of Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first issue that arises is whether Complainant has a trademark or service mark on which it can rely. Complainant uses the UBS mark in connection with its business as one of the largest providers of financial services in the world.  Complainant claims that its rights in the UBS mark have been established through extensive registration of the mark with various trademark agencies including the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,573,828, registered December 26, 1989).  Panels have consistently found that a complainant has sufficiently established rights in a mark based on registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. Language Direct, FA 306586 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2004) (finding that the complainant, who registered the ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark with the USPTO, successfully established rights in the mark).  The Panel therefore concludes that Complainant has demonstrated its rights in the UBS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The second issue that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s UBS mark. Complainant contends that Respondent’s disputed <ubscapitalltd.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UBS mark.  The Panel notes that Respondent’s domain name merely adds the generic terms “capital” and “ltd,” and the gTLD “.com.”  Complainant argues these differences do not sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.   Panels have found that the addition of generic or descriptive words related to a business do not differentiate a domain name from a Complainant’s mark. See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Bogucki, FA 147305 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 16, 2003) (finding that the <wellfargobank.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the WELLS FARGO mark, because altering the mark by one letter and adding “…the word ’bank,’ a word that both describes the type of business that Complainant engages in and is included in its <wellsfargobank.com> domain name, does not alleviate any confusing similarity.”); see also PG&E Corp. v. Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (finding that “Respondent does not by adding the common descriptive or generic terms ‘corp’, ‘corporation’ and ‘2000’ following ‘PGE’, create new or different marks in which it has rights or legitimate interests, nor does it alter the underlying [PG&E] mark held by Complainant”).  Similarly, panels have held that the addition of a gTLD such as “.com” is not relevant to an analysis of confusing similarity.  See Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc. v. Antigua Domains, FA 1073020 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2007) (“[T]he inclusion of the generic top-level domain ‘.com’ is inconsequential to the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis, as a top-level domain is required of all domain names.”).  The Panel therefore finds Respondent’s disputed <ubscapitalltd.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s UBS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as the objective bystander would naturally assume that the domain name referred to Complainant, its capital and its corporate status.

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s UBS mark  and to add the word “capital” and the term “ltd”, raising the inference that it is a domain name of Complainant;

(b)  Respondent registered the disputed domain name on March 3, 2015;

(c)  Respondent has used the domain name to divert internet users to Respondent’s resolving website which is designed to give the false impression that it is the website of Complainant and which offers services similar to those of Complainant;

(d)  Respondent engaged in the aforementioned activities without the permission or authority of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known or identified by the disputed <ubscapitalltd.com> domain name or the trademark UBS, nor is Respondent is a licensee of Complainant, partner of Complainant, or authorized to use Complainant’s marks in any manner.  Further, WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “GEORGE HUZUM.”  Panels have held that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name based on WHOIS and other relevant information.  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).  Based on WHOIS information and a lack of authorization from Complainant, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <ubscapitalltd.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)     Complainant argues that Respondent is using the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark to create a false sense of affiliation which is used to divert internet users to Respondent’s website.  Respondent appears to use the disputed domain name to host a website offering financial services similar to those offered by Complainant. See Complainant’s Attached Annex 7 (showing Respondent’s disputed <uscapitalltd.com> domain name as resolved for Complainant on May 14, 2015).  Panels have found that a respondent’s use was not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use where the respondent used the disputed domain name to host a website selling goods or services similar to those offered by a complainant. See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).   The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant submits that Respondent has acted in bad faith through use of a domain name that causes confusion in the minds of internet users who are misled into believing that Respondent is associated with complainant. The website that resolves from <ubscapitalltd.com> displays a financial website offering services similar to those offered by Complainant.  See Complainant’s Att. Ann. 7.  Panels have held that diverting internet users for a respondent’s own presumed commercial gain constitutes bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (“The Panel finds such use to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because [r]espondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <metropolitanlife.us> domain name and Complainant’s METLIFE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.”).  The Panel finds that Respondent has used the similarity between the <ubscapitaltd.com> domain name and Complainant’s UBS mark to attract internet users for commercial gain and thus acted in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant asserts that its trademark registrations for the UBS mark existed well before the registration of the disputed domain name. Complainant argues that Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. While panels have concluded that constructive notice is not sufficient to support a bad faith finding, the Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant's mark, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

Thirdly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed <ubscapitalltd.com> domain name using the UBS mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

     

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ubscapitalltd.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  July 8, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page