DECISION

 

Google Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp.

Claim Number: FA1506001622862

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Denis V. Shamo of Dickinson Wright PLLC, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp. (“Respondent”), Bahamas.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <youtube10.com>, registered with Internet.bs Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 4, 2015; the Forum received payment on June 4, 2015.

 

On June 6, 2015, Internet.bs Corp. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <youtube10.com> domain name is registered with Internet.bs Corp. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Internet.bs Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet.bs Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 7, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 27, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@youtube10.com.  Also on July 7, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 30, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant uses the YOUTUBE mark in connection with the marketing of its on-line video sharing service.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the YOUTUBE trademark and service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Registry No. 3,525,802, registered Oct. 28, 2008).

 

Respondent registered the <youtube10.com> domain name on May 12, 2013.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s YOUTUBE mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by either the domain name or Complainant’s YOUTUBE mark.

 

Complainant has not authorized Respondent to register or use the domain name.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with or associated with, or otherwise endorsed by, Complainant.

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

The domain name resolves to a website that features advertising links to third-party websites unrelated to Complainant.  

 

At least two of those websites appear to be used to conduct “phishing” scams.

 

The domain name also appears to be used to distribute malware.

 

Respondent seeks to profit financially from its use of the domain name.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the domain name.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark and service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to ¶¶ 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to ¶ 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the YOUTUBE trademark and service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See, for example, Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006):

 

Complainant has established rights in the … mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from its registration in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here Bahamas).  See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the core question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that the <youtube10.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s YOUTUBE mark.  The domain name incorporates the mark in full, and merely adds the generic number “10” and the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark in forming the domain name do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Research In Motion Limited v. Thamer Ahmed Alfarshooti, D2012-1146 (WIPO July 8, 2012) (“Subtraction of the integer ‘10’ in the disputed domain names leaves only the Complainant’s trade mark which has been entirely assumed.  That addition does nothing in the opinion of the Panel in terms of the overall comparison of the terms to avoid confusion”).

See also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003):

 

The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make out a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to a respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Therefore, and because Respondent has failed to respond to the allegations of the Complaint filed in this proceeding, we are free to conclude that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name.  See BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000), and Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000), both finding that, when a respondent fails to respond to a UDRP Complaint, a panel may draw the inference that that respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name.  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant alleges, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <youtube10.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to register or use the domain name, nor is Respondent affiliated with or otherwise endorsed by Complainant.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp.,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by disputed domain names, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in them as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where the relevant WHOIS information, as well as all other evidence in the record, gave no indication that that respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to register a domain name containing its mark).

  

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent is not using the <youtube10.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services, or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, in that the domain name resolves to a website that features advertising links to third-party websites unrelated to Complainant, and that Respondent seeks to profit from its employment of the domain name.  This use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use which could demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) - 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding that the operation of a pay-per-click website resolving from a domain name that was confusingly similar to the mark of another was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).  See also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to a UDRP complainant’s mark, websites from the operation of which that respondent presumably received referral fees for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy).

 

In addition, Complainant claims, again without objection from Respondent, that Respondent also uses the disputed domain name to conduct a “phishing” scam by which it seeks to profit by obtaining Internet users’ confidential personal information.  This is a further demonstration of Respondent’s lack of rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Blackstone TM L.L.C. v. Mita Irelant Ltd., FA 1314998 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2010):

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to “phish” for users’ personal information is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Finally under this head of the Policy, Complainant contends that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to distribute malware.  Respondent does not deny this assertion, which therefore stands as further proof that Respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Hilton Hotels Corp. v. Padonack, FA 1043687 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 6, 2007) (finding that the use of a disputed domain name to host a website that attempted to download a virus when accessed by Internet users did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence of record that, as is alleged in the Complaint, Respondent’s use of the contested <youtube10.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to complainant’s YOUTUBE mark, is an attempt to benefit financially from the likelihood of confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name and its resolving website.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.   See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (finding that the registration and use of a domain name, which was confusingly similar to a UDRP complainant’s mark, to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).  

 

Similarly, Respondent’s undenied use of the domain name to install malware onto Internet users’ computers is a further illustration of its bad faith registration and use of the domain name.  See Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. PrivacyProtect.org, FA 1357512 (Nat. Arb. Forum December 17, 2010) (finding that a domain name used to attract Internet users to a website that attempted to download malicious software onto their computers, thus to steal their personal information “indicates bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)”). 

 

Moreover, that Respondent apparently uses the disputed domain name in furtherance of a “phishing” scheme further establishes its bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2006) (finding that a respondent demonstrated bad faith registration and use where it attempted to acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users by means of a domain name that was confusingly similar to the mark of another).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <youtube10.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  August 10, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page