DECISION

 

F.R. Burger & Associates, Inc. v. shanshan lin

Claim Number: FA1506001623319

PARTIES

Complainant is F.R. Burger & Associates, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Nicholas R. Merker of ICE MILLER LLP, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is shanshan lin (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <frburger.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 8, 2015; the Forum received payment on June 8, 2015.

 

On June 8, 2015, Wild West Domains, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <frburger.com> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 9, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 29, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@frburger.com.  Also on June 9, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 8, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant has common law rights in the FRBURGER mark dating back to, at least, 2001, based upon its use in commerce.

 

Respondent’s <frburger.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s FRBURGER mark because it is differentiated by only the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name as the WHOIS information lists “shanshan lin” as Registrant. Respondent has not submitted any further evidence to indicate being commonly known by the domain name. Respondent fails to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent uses the resolving website to pass itself off as Complainant. Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <frburger.com> domain name because it was originally registered by Complainant and Respondent acquired it only when Complainant inadvertently allowed the registration to lapse.

 

Respondent uses the resolving website to capitalize on the confusion of Internet users as to Respondent’s identity in order to profit commercially. Respondent used the disputed domain name in order to pass itself off as Complainant. Respondent’s website displays information aimed at confusing visitors into believing that they have arrived at a website sponsored by Complainant when they have not. Complainant previously owned the <frburger.com> domain name and Respondent only acquired it when Complainant inadvertently allowed the registration to lapse.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has common law rights in the FRBURGER mark.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in its FRBURGER trademark.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to address a website intending to capitalize on the confusion caused by using a domain name, without authorization, that is virtually identical to Complainant’s trademark and linking it to a website displaying information designed to further a belief that the website is sponsored by Complainant when it is not.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

It is well settled that a complainant need not have registered its trademark to proceed under the Policy. See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark). Here, Complainant presents sufficient evidence in its unopposed papers to show that Complainant’s FRBURGER mark has acquired secondary meaning and thus Complainant has common law trademark rights therein pre-dating Respondent’s registration of the at-issue domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i) and otherwise. See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and on-going and secondary meaning was established).

 

Respondent’s <frburger.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s FRBURGER mark because it differs only by the domain name’s addition of the top-level domain name “.com.”  It is well settled that the addition of “.com” is irrelevant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Abt Elecs., Inc. v. Ricks, FA 904239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (“The Panel also finds that Respondent’s <abt.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s ABT mark since addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) is irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name lists “shanshan lin” as the domain name’s registrant and there is nothing in the record that otherwise suggests Respondent is commonly known by the <frburger.com> domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Respondent uses the resolving website to pass itself off as Complainant. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Kmart of Mich., Inc. v. Cone, FA 655014 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 25, 2006) (Finding the respondent’s attempt to pass itself of as the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) when the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was nearly identical to the complainant’s website). Likewise, the fact that Respondent immediately registered the at-issue domain name when Complainant inadvertently failed to renew its registration and Respondent also failed to respond to the instant complaint suggests Respondent intended the domain name for neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See RH-Interactive Jobfinance v. Mooburi Servs., FA 137041 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (“Complainant’s prior registration of the domain name, coupled with Respondent’s failure to respond to this dispute, is evidence that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy 4(a)(ii).”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶4(a)(ii) and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below, Policy ¶4(b) specific bad faith circumstances as well as other circumstance are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

Respondent uses the website addressed by the trademark identical <frburger.com> domain name to fool Internet visitors into believing the website is sponsored by Complainant when it is not.  Respondent advances the confusion by displaying information on the <frburger.com> website that likewise falsely indicates Complainant’s sponsorship.  There is little doubt that Respondent’s use of the domain name in this manner so as to pass itself off as Complainant is motivated by the prospect of financial gain. Such use of the domain name demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith use and registration of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Tower Labs. Ltd. v. Seltzer, FA 791325 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2006) (concluding that the respondent registered and was using the <bromoseltzer.com> domain name in bad faith because it displayed a logo similar to the complainant’s BROMOSELTZER mark, which was likely to confuse the public as to the source of the material exhibited at the respondent’s website).

 

As mentioned above, Respondent uses the website addressed by the <frburger.com> domain name to pass itself off as Complainant. Doing so also demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Mihael, FA 605221 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2006) (“Complainant asserts,…that soon after the disputed domain name was registered, Respondent arranged for it to resolve to a web site closely resembling a legitimate site of Complainant, called a ‘doppelganger’ (for double or duplicate) page, the purpose of which is to deceive Complainant’s customers into providing to Respondent their login identification, social security numbers, and/or account information and Personal Identification Numbers….  The Panel finds that Respondent’s behavior, as alleged, constitutes bad faith registration and use of the subject domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

Finally and as also mentioned above, Complainant previously owned and used the <frburger.com> domain name in connection with its business. Respondent only acquired <frburger.com> when Complainant inadvertently allowed its registration to lapse. Respondent’s opportunistic registration of the <frburger.com> domain name, absent evidence to the contrary, further indicates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the at-issue domain name. See InTest Corp. v. Servicepoint, FA 95291 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (“Where the domain name has been previously used by the Complainant, subsequent registration of the domain name by anyone else indicates bad faith, absent evidence to the contrary.”); see also RH-Interactive Jobfinance v. Mooburi Servs., FA 137041 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s registration of the <jobfinance.com> domain name “immediately after Complainant failed to timely renew the domain name registration” was evidence of bad faith).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <frburger.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  July 9, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page