DECISION

 

UBS AG v. Mark Mark

Claim Number: FA1506001624674

 

PARTIES

Complainant is UBS AG (“Complainant”), represented by Patrick J. Jennings of Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Mark Mark (“Respondent”), Virgin Islands (USA).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ubs-chinese.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 16, 2015; the Forum received payment on June 17, 2015.

 

On June 16, 2015, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <ubs-chinese.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 17, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 7, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ubs-chinese.com.  Also on June 17, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 14, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

Complainant

Complainant has registered the UBS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,573,828, registered Dec. 26, 1989).  The mark is used on or in connection with the provision of a wide range of financial services, including banking, investment banking, securities brokerage services, and lending services.  The <ubs-chinese.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the UBS mark because the domain name contains the entire mark and differs only by the addition of following: the geographically descriptive phrase “chinese,” a hyphen, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor is Respondent a licensee of Complainant.  Further, the disputed domain name is being used by Respondent in order to divert Internet users who were seeking the services offered by Complainant.

 

Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use.  Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business by typosquatting.  Respondent is also trying to pass itself off as Complainant, which has resulted in a likelihood of confusion from which Respondent is profiting.  Additionally, Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights.

 

Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <ubs-chinese.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the UBS mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,573,828, registered Dec. 26, 1989).  In Chinese speaking markets, Complainant uses the Chinese characters (referred to herein as the “Rui Yin” mark) in connection with its business. The marks are used on or in connection with the provision of a wide range of financial services, including banking, investment banking, securities brokerage services, and lending services.  The Panel finds Complainant’s registration with the USPTO is sufficient to establish its rights in the trademark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant argues that the <ubs-chinese.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the UBS mark.  Complainant notes that the domain name contains the entire mark and differs only by the addition of the geographically descriptive phrase “Chinese,” a hyphen, and the gTLD “.com.”  Past panels have held that punctuation-related alterations and affixing a gTLD do not distinguish a domain name from a registered trademark.  See Teradyne, Inc. v. 4Tel Tech., D2000-0026 (WIPO May 9, 2000) (finding that the “addition of a hyphen to the registered mark is an insubstantial change. Both the mark and the domain name would be pronounced in the identical fashion, by eliminating the hyphen"); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  Past panels have also found confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) where a respondent has added a geogrpahically descriptive term to a domain name that is otherwise identical to the mark at issue.  See Dollar Fin. Grp., Inc. v. Jewald & Assocs. Ltd., FA 96676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 6, 2001) (“The addition of ‘US’ or ‘USA’ does not alter the underlying mark held by the complainant.”); see also Sunkist Growers, Inc. v. S G, D2001-0432 (WIPO May 22, 2001) (finding that the domain names <sunkistgrowers.org>, <sunkistgrowers.net> and <sunkistasia.com> are confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered SUNKIST mark and identical to the complainant’s common law SUNKIST GROWERS mark).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied its burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and holds that the <ubs-chinese.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the UBS mark.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <ubs-chinese.com> domain name, nor is Respondent in possession of licensing rights that would allow him to use the UBS mark in domain names.  The WHOIS records lists “MARK MARK” as the registrant of record for the disputed domain name.  The record is devoid of any evidence to indicate that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain name or in possession of licensing rights.  The Panel therefor finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the <ubs-chinese.com> domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Complainant claims that the domain name resolves to a webpage that offers currency exchange services, uses the Complainant’s Rui Yin mark, and displays news stories about Complainant.  Complainant argues that Respondent is engaging in a general attempt to divert Internet traffic.  Panels have found that using a domain name in order to divert Internet traffic does not convey rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See eBay Inc. v. Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) (stating that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s entire mark in domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).  The Panel finds Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant claims that Respondent has displayed bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by disrupting Complainant’s business.  Complainant argues that Respondent is typosquatting, and that this behavior is disruptive to Complainant’s business.  Past panels have only found bad faith typosquatting where it was found that the respondent was trying to take advantage of common misspellings of the mark(s) at issue.  See Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a “simple misspelling” of the complainant's DERMALOGICA mark which indicated typosquatting and bad faith pursuant to Policy 4 ¶ (a)(iii)).  Here, the domain name is not a common misspelling of the mark, but rather contains the entire UBS mark along with a hyphen and the term “chinese.” Therefore, the Panel does not find bad faith typosquatting.

 

Complainant claims that Respondent has displayed bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by attempting to commercially gain from a likelihood of confusion.  Because the Rui Yin mark is used on the resolving webpages, Complainant states that Respondent is trying to pass itself off as Complainant.  Thus, Complainant claims a likelihood of confusion exists and Respondent is commercially gaining in the process.  Past panels have found that a respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as the complainant indicates bad faith.  See Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as the complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith).  Panels have also found bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent has created a likelihood of confusion for commercial gain.  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).  The Panel finds Respondent has created a likelihood of confusion for commercial gain, and that Respondent is trying to pass itself off as Complainant, and finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant asserts that its trademark registrations for the UBS mark existed well before the registration of the disputed domain name. Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. While panels have concluded that constructive notice is not sufficient to support a bad faith finding, the Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant's mark, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).    

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <ubs-chinese.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: July 24, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page