DECISION

 

ADP, LLC v. Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft

Claim Number: FA1508001632077

 

PARTIES

Complainant is ADP, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Susan E. Hollander of K&L Gates LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft (“Respondent”), St. Vincent and the Grenadines.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <adptotalpay.com> ('the Domain Name') , registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

<<Dawn Osborne of Palmer Biggs Legal>> as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 5, 2015; the Forum received payment on August 5, 2015.

 

On August 7, 2015, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <adptotalpay.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 10, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 31, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@adptotalpay.com.  Also on August 10, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 4, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne of Palmer Biggs Legal as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant's submissions can be summarised as follows:

 

The Complainant is one of the world's largest providers of business outsourcing solutions. It provides its services to 625,000 clients in more than 100 countries worldwide. Since as early as 1977 ADP has continuously used its ADP mark in connection with products and services relating to computing, human resources, payroll, tax and benefits administration solutions and assisting customers with regulatory and legislative compliance. As a result the public has come to associate the ADP mark with the high quality services the Complainant offers. Complainant launched its web site adp.com in 1991. In 2013 alone ADP spent over $US 26 million in advertising and marketing to promote the ADP marks. It has recently generated over US$ 10 billion in annual revenue through the provision of its services.

 

Complainant owns a large number of registrations in the United States and across the world for ADP the word mark or including that mark for its services. It also has a US trade mark registration for TOTAL PAY in class 35.

 

The Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s ADP or TOTAL PAY marks which were established in trade well prior to the registration of the Domain Name in 2006 and predate it by use by more than thirty years in the case of ADP (Eight years in the case of TOTAL PAY). The Domain Name does not resolve to an active web site, but rather to a parked web site displaying a series of advertising links directing users to third parties including the Complainant's competitors.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and has not been granted any permission by Complainant to use the well known ADP or TOTAL PAY marks.  Respondent has never been known by or operated a business under the name ADP Total Pay, nor does Respondent have any trade mark rights in that name. Respondent has not used the Domain Name in conjunction with a bona fide offering of goods or services or with a legitimate non-commercial or fair use as it resolves to a web site displaying a series of links that direct users to third party advertisers, many of which are the Complainant's competitors.Such competitive use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services. Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Respondent likely knew or should have known of Complainant’s rights in its famous ADP and TOTAL PaY marks when Respondent registered the Domain Name. The Registration was primarily for the purpose of disrupting the Complainant's business and to intentionally attract Internet Users to Respondent's web site for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's ADP and TOTAL PAY marks. Bad faith exists where a respondent registers a domain with knowledge of another party's rights in trade marks and/or service marks incorporated into that domain.

 

Respondent's offering of the domain name for sale on the page attached to it and the WhoIS search related to the Domain name clearly establishes bad faith.

 

Respondent's use of the web site accessible via the domain name to display the ADP marks and a series of links that direct users to third party advertisers many of which are Complainant's competitors also evidences bad faith.

 

Respondent's failure to make any use of the Domain Name and lack of any indication that it will use the domain for a legitimate purpose demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the Domain Name. .

 

Respondent's use of a privacy service to conceal his or her identity together with the lack of any indication that it will use the Domain Name for a legitimate purpose are also indications that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

The Respondent ignored Complainant’s attempts to resolve matters amicably and this intentional disregard represents additional evidence of bad faith registration and use of the Domain Name .

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant owns a large number of registrations in the United States and across the world for ADP the word mark or including that mark for its services which it has used in commerce since at least 1977. It also has a US trade mark registration for TOTAL PAY in class 35 which it has used in commerce since at least 1994.

 

The Domain Name was registered in 2006 and has been used to display a series of links that direct users to third party advertisers including competitors of the Complainant. Material associated with the Domain Name shows it is being offered for sale.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

A.      Identical or Confusingly Similar

 

The Domain Name consists of the Complainant’s marks ADP and TOTAL PAY. The combination of the two marks in the Domain Name does not distinguish the Domain Name from the Complainant's trade marks, indeed as both marks relate to the Complainant it appears to add to the confusion,  See 3M Co. v Silva, FA 917029 (Nat Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) and McGraw-Hill Co., Inc. v Umbeke Membe, FA 1223759 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct 29, 2008) for cases where the Respondent combined two marks in which the Complainant had rights where the panels came to similar conclusions.

 

The addition of the gTLD .com is not taken into account for the test of confusing similarity under the Policy, See OL Inc. v Morgan FA 1349260 (Nat. Arb. Forum. Nov 4, 2010) (concluding that the addition of the generic top level domain .com does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

As such, the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's ADP and TOTAL PAY registered marks for the purposes of the Policy. As such the Complainant has satisfied the first limb of the Policy with respect to the Domain Name.   

 

B.      Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Respondent does not appear to have any trade marks associated with the names ADP or TOTAL PAY. There is no evidence that he is commonly known by either or both of these names and he does not have any consent from the Complainant to use its marks.  He does not appear to have used the Domain Name for any bona fide offering of services.

 

Currently, the web site attached to the Domain Name points to pay per click links including those leading to sites offering competing services to the Complainant and the Domain Name has been offered for sale.

 

The Respondent does not explain why he has registered a domain name consisting of the Complainant's trade marks. Given the contents of the site attached to the Domain Name as described above the Panelist infers the Respondent's intentions were to capitalise on the Complainant's goodwill in its trade mark.  See United Servs Auto. Assn v Savchenko, FA 1105728 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec 12, 2007) finding that displaying links to Complainant's competitors on a web site attached to the domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy 4 (c) (i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy 4 (c) (iii). See also Disney Enters, Inc v Kamble FA 918556 (Nat Arb Forum Mar 27 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay per click web site at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy 4 (c) (i), nor a non commercial or fair use under Policy 4 (c)(iii).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

C.      Registered and Used in Bad Faith

 

          Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four non exclusive criteria which shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith including

"circumstances indicating that [the Respondent has] registered or [has] acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of [its] documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name;"  (s4(b)(i)) and

 

“by using the domain name [the Respondent] has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [its] website or other on line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, affiliation or endorsement of [its] website or location or of a product or service on [its] website or location.”  (s4(b)(iv)).

The material attached to the Domain Name has indicated that the Domain Name is for sale, as does the whoIS page for the Domain Name. Further, the Respondent has given no satisfactory reason why it has a legitimate interest in a domain name comprising the Complainant's trade marks ADP and TOTAL PAY and has not responded to this Complaint to explain why it would be entitled to offer the Domain name for sale .  As such the panel finds that the Domain Name has been registered and used in bad faith under s 4(b)(i) of the Policy.    

 

Further evidence available to the Panel is that the Domain Name has been used as a link farm to point to third party commercial web sites including the Complainant’s competitors. The available evidence suggests that the Respondent is using the Domain Name in an attempt to purposely attract Internet users seeking Complainant's services to web sites used for competing commercial purposes unconnected to the Complainants. The Panel notes Univ of Houston Sys. v Salvia Corp FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) "Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a web site which features links to competing and non competing commercial web sites from which the Respondent presumably received referral fees. Such use for the Respondent's own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to para 4(b) (iv) of the Policy." 

 

As such the Panel finds that the Domain Names have been registered and used in bad faith under the Policy.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <adptotalpay.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  <<September 18, 2015>>

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page