URS FINAL DETERMINATION


LES PARFUMERIES FRAGONARD v. Trofimenko Anatolievich et al.
Claim Number: FA1508001633777


DOMAIN NAME

<fragonard.moscow>


PARTIES


   Complainant: LES PARFUMERIES FRAGONARD of GRASSE, France
  
Complainant Representative: INLEX IP EXPERTISE Stéphanie Buchillot of CANNES, France

   Respondent: Business Nikodim A Trofimenko of Moscow, Russia
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Foundation for Assistance for Internet Technologies and Infrastructure Development (FAITID)
   Registrars: REGRU-MSK

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Antonina Pakharenko-Anderson, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: August 18, 2015
   Commencement: August 18, 2015
   Response Date: August 18, 2015
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment]

  

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant, Les Parfumeries Fragonard, is the owner of the “Fragonard” trademark registered worldwide in its name, particularly under IR 312110 registered on April 15, 1966 and CTM no. 010225233 registered on February 20, 2012. The proof of use has been verified through the Clearinghouse based under the mentioned international registration under the Madrid Agreement, which is supported by relevant records attached to the complaint. Complainant also operates its official commercial website www.fragonard.com. The gTLD <.moscow> does not make the name distinctive. Being identical with Complainant’s trademarks, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark and it may mislead Internet users to believe that the website is associated with Complainant’s business located in Moscow.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent has no activity under the name FRAGONARD and this domain name does not correspond to the Respondent’s name. According to Complainant, they have never licensed or otherwise authorised the Respondent to make any use of its trademark, including in a domain name or part of a domain name. Moreover, the Respondent is not commonly known under the name FRAGONARD and has no rights in the term FRAGONARD. The Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name as it is redirecting to the registrar’s waiting page. Addressing this and, apparently, the other elements of the policy, Respondent states, “Good afternoon! The domain name is not going to use it! I register a domain - like the name and picture http://art-assorty.ru/3274-fragonar-zhan-onore.html And if it turns out you Registration date trademark. I can convey to your account forever. Send your account to transfer the domain to you. Thanks!” Respondent does not deny any arguments of Complainant and does not claim any rights and interests in the domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The domain name in dispute was inactive at the time when the complaint was brought. Thus, there was no use as such. Moreover, Respondent claims no rights in the domain name and expresses his willingness to transfer the domain. This might have been interpreted as the lack of sufficient grounds for bad faith finding. However, one cannot overlook the degree of fame of the subject trademark, the scope and duration of its use, particularly in Russia, the fact that Complainant has its business in Moscow, which means that it is very unlikely that Respondent did not know of this trademark and did not mean to prevent the right holder from registering this domain. In view of this, although Respondent’s reference to Jean-Honoré Fragonard, the famous French painter, is impressive, the Examiner is more inclined to agree with previous panels which found bad faith in circumstances where it is unlikely that the registrant would have selected the domain name without knowing about the fame and reputation of the well-known trademark corresponding to the domain name in question. See. Harrods Limited v. Walter Trautner, WIPO Case no. D2001-1164 (“…Given the HARRODS Mark’s reputation, the Panel finds it unlikely that … (ii) Respondent would have selected the Domain Name without knowing of the reputation of that mark.”).


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. fragonard.moscow

 


Antonina Pakharenko-Anderson
Examiner
Dated: August 21, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page