DECISION

 

Nu Mark LLC v. Katherine Rafferty

Claim Number: FA1509001636658

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nu Mark LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Thomas E. Zutic of DLA Piper LLP (US), District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Katherine Rafferty (“Respondent”), Arkansas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <greensmokecouponcodez.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 4, 2015; the Forum received payment on September 4, 2015.

 

On September 8, 2015, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <greensmokecouponcodez.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 15, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 5, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@greensmokecouponcodez.com.  Also on September 15, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 9, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

Complainant

Complainant has rights in the GREEN SMOKE trademark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,860,744, registered Oct. 12, 2010). Complainant uses the mark in connection with the sale of electronic cigarettes.  Respondent’s <greensmokecouponcodez.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the GREEN SMOKE mark.  The disputed domain name contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of the generic phrase “coupon codez” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, nor is Respondent a licensee of Complainant.  The disputed domain name resolves to a webpage that offers counterfeit coupons for goods offered under the GREEN SMOKE mark.

 

Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use.  Respondent has created a likelihood of confusion for commercial profit, which Complainant argues is also evidence of bad faith.  Furthermore, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights at the time the domain name was registered.

 

Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <greensmokecouponcodez.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant states that it has registered the GREEN SMOKE trademark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,860,744, registered Oct. 12, 2010).  Complainant uses the mark in connection with the sale of electronic cigarettes.  The Panels finds that Complainant’s registration with the USPTO is sufficient to establish its rights in the GREEN SMOKE mark.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant argues that the <greensmokecouponcodez.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the GREEN SMOKE mark.  The domain name contains the entire GREEN SMOKE mark and differs only by the addition of the generic phrase “coupon codez” and the gTLD “.com,” while eliminating spacing between terms.  Past panels have found that the addition of the gTLD “.com” and elimination of spaces do not differentiate a domain name from a trademark at issue, and that a domain name that contains a complainant’s entire mark and simply adds a generic phrase is confusingly similar to the markSee Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain […] is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”). See also Disney Enters. Inc. v. McSherry, FA 154589 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding the <disneyvacationvillas.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark because it incorporated Complainant’s entire famous mark and merely added two terms to it).  Therefore, the Panel finds that the <greensmokecouponcodez.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the GREEN SMOKE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).    

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor is Respondent in possession of licensing rights that would allow it to use the GREEN SMOKE mark in domain names.  The WHOIS record lists “Katherine Rafferty” as the registrant of record for the disputed domain name. The record is devoid of any evidence to indicate that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain name or in possession of licensing rights.  The Panel finds that, where such a void exists, Respondent cannot have rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Complainant states that the domain name resolves to a webpage that displays information related to goods offered under the GREEN SMOKE mark, as well as counterfeit coupons. Panels have found that use of a complainant’s mark for the commercial benefit of a respondent is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s use of the <greensmokecouponcodez.com> domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s registration of the domain name causes confusion in the mind of internet users who mistakenly assume that Respondent’s domain is affiliated with Complainant’s business.  Complainant further believes that this confusion is exploited for Respondent’s own illegitimate commercial gain.  The disputed domain name resolves to a webpage that offers counterfeit coupons for Complainant’s products.  Respondent is presumably profiting by receiving click-through fees when a user clicks on the links displayed on the website.  Panels have held that a respondent has acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where a respondent incorporated a complainant’s full mark in its domain name and the domain was used to commercially profit.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Commc’ns Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to attract users to a website sponsored by the respondent).  Accordingly, the Panel concludes that Respondent has registered and is using the <greensmokecouponcodez.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the GREEN SMOKE mark. Complainant argues that Respondent's offering of counterfeit coupons for Complainant's products, and display of Complainant’s products and marks, indicates that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights. Although panels have not generally regarded constructive notice to be sufficient for a finding of bad faith, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights and therefore determines that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration."); see also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <greensmokecouponcodez.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: October 12, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page