DECISION

 

Mediacom Communications Corporation v. ORM LTD / ORM Ltd.

Claim Number: FA1509001636841

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mediacom Communications Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Robert M. Wasnofski of Dorsey & Whitney LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is ORM LTD / ORM Ltd. (“Respondent”), Cayman Islands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mediaccomcable.com>, registered with Tucows Domains Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 8, 2015; the Forum received payment on September 9, 2015.

 

On September 9, 2015, Tucows Domains Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mediaccomcable.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Domains Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Domains Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Domains Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 9, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 29, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mediaccomcable.com.  Also on September 9, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 5, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.  Complainant uses the MEDIACOM in connection with a number of services, including, cable television transmission, high-speed Internet and telephone services.  Complainant owns the MEDIACOM mark through its numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,544,829, registered March 5, 2002).  The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MEDIACOM mark, as Respondent has simply added the letter “c” and the generic term “cable” to the mark.  Additionally, Respondent has attached the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

2.   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, as evidenced by the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name.  Further, Respondent has failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to resolve to a website that offers a variety of “pay-per-click” links, some of which directly compete with Complainant.

3.   Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Respondent uses the disputed domain name to display links to Complainant’s competitors, through which Respondent presumably profits, thus demonstrating bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Additionally, due to Complainant’s widespread use and registration of the MEDIACOM mark, Respondent must have had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the MEDIACOM mark when registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

1.   Respondent failed to submit a Response in this matter.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Respondent’s <mediaccomcable.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MEDIACOM mark.

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the  <mediaccomcable.com> domain name.

3.    Respondent registered or used the <mediaccomcable.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant uses the MEDIACOM in connection with a number of services, including, cable television transmission, high-speed Internet and telephone services.  Complainant purportedly owns the MEDIACOM mark through its numerous trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,544,829, registered March 5, 2002), and argues that its registrations demonstrate rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). This Panel agrees to grant rights under this prong, even while Respondent’s reported location is in the Cayman Islands.  See Viber Media S.à r.l. v. Kristaps Sirmais / SIA "FUN FACTORY", FA 1626671 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (“Accordingly, even though Respondent reportedly resides in Latvia, the Panel finds find that Complainant’s USPTO registration is sufficient under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Next, Complainant argues that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MEDIACOM mark, as Respondent has simply added the letter “c” and the generic term “cable” to the mark.  Additionally, Respondent has attached the gTLD “.com.”  Panels have seen such alterations insufficient in overcoming a finding of confusing similarity.  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Am. Online Inc. v. Neticq.com Ltd., D2000-1606 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2001) (finding that the addition of the generic word “Net” to the complainant’s ICQ mark, makes the <neticq.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Therefore, this Panel agrees that Respondent’s <mediaccomcable.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the MEDIACOM mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant asserts Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, as evidenced by the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name.  Where a respondent has failed to supply any evidence to the record, panels have looked to the available WHOIS in determining Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) rights.  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).  Therefore, this Panel agrees that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Further, Respondent has failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to resolve to a website that offers a variety of “pay-per-click” links, some of which directly compete with Complainant.  See Compl., at Attached Ex. 7 (links include: “Mediacom Cable,” “Cable Internet Packages,” and “Best Cable and Internet Deals”).  Panels have seen such competing hyperlinks to evidence neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).  Accordingly, the Panel agrees to not award Respondent rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Respondent allegedly uses the disputed domain name to display links to Complainant’s competitors, through which Respondent presumably profits, thus demonstrating bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  The Panel notes Respondent’s use of the disputed domain’s resolving page at Attached Exhibit 7.  Past panels have agreed that pay-per-click hyperlinks presumably net commercial gain to registrants and therefore evidence bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).  Therefore, this Panel finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent must have had constructive and/or actual notice of Complainant's rights in the MEDIACOM mark prior to registration of the domain names because of Complainant's widespread use of the mark and its trademark registrations with the USPTO. While constructive notice is generally regarded as insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, the Panel here concludes that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant's mark and thus registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (stating that while mere constructive knowledge is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, where the circumstances indicate that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant's mark when it registered the domain name, panels can find bad faith); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mediaccomcable.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  October 16, 2015

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page