DECISION

 

Brambles Limited v. BRAMBLESINDUSTRIES .

Claim Number: FA1509001637661

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Brambles Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Courtni E. Moorman of Baker & Hostetler LLP, Ohio, USA.  Respondent is BRAMBLESINDUSTRIES . (“Respondent”), Washington, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bramblesindustries.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 14, 2015; the Forum received payment on September 14, 2015.

 

On September 15, 2015, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bramblesindustries.com> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 17, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 7, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bramblesindustries.com.  Also on September 17, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 13, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <bramblesindustries.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s BRAMBLES mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <bramblesindustries.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <bramblesindustries.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant Brambles Limited owns the BRAMBLES mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,298,160, registered Sept. 25, 2007).  Complainant uses the BRAMBLES mark worldwide in connection with its supply-chain logistics services.

 

Respondent registered the <bramblesindustries.com> domain name on March 11, 2015.  The domain name does not resolve to an active website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the BRAMBLES mark with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrates Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Respondent’s <bramblesindustries.com> domain name contains Complainant’s mark in full, adds the generic term “industries,” and attaches the gTLD “.com.”  Prior panels have found that adding a generic term does not remove confusing similarity from the disputed domain name.  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Casino Yahoo, Inc., D2000-0660 (WIPO Aug. 24, 2000) (finding the domain name <casinoyahoo.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark).  Panels also routinely find that the addition of a gTLD does not adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from the registered mark.  See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”).  Thus, the Panel finds that the <bramblesindustries.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BRAMBLES mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant has not authorized, licensed, or endorsed Respondent’s use of the BRAMBLES mark.  Even though the WHOIS record for the <bramblesindustries.com> domain name lists “BRAMBLESINDUSTRIES” as the registrant of record, Complainant urges that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Previous panels have declined to find that a respondent is commonly known by a disputed domain name, despite the WHOIS information, when there is a lack of evidence to support that the respondent is actually known by the disputed domain name.  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”).  The Panel finds that there is no evidence to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <bramblesindustries.com> domain name.

 

Complainant claims that Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name is made further evident by Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website with no content, but merely a statement noting that the domain name has been suspended pending ICANN verification.  Complainant asserts that Respondent’s failure to use the domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name).  This Panel finds that Respondent has failed to demonstrate a preparation to use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus has not established rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name pursuant to Policy ­¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain to resolve to an inactive page.  Past panels have found that failure to actively use a disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith).  Thus, the Panel finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Further, Complainant alleges that Respondent provided false WHOIS contact information to the registrar because Respondent falsely listed BRAMBLEINDUSTRIES as the registrant of the disputed domain name.  Bramble Industries is the name of a subsidiary of Complainant.  Previous panels have agreed that providing false and misleading WHOIS information to a registrar is evidence of bad faith registration.  See Visit Am., Inc. v. Visit Am., FA 95093 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2000) (“Evidence that a domain name owner provided incorrect information to a domain name registrar supports a finding of bad faith registration.”).  The Panel thus finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, Complainant claims that Respondent was likely aware of Complainant at the time of registration, which is further evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when it registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bramblesindustries.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  October 22, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page