DECISION

 

Norgren, Inc. v. Intdomain / Apexed

Claim Number: FA1509001640075

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Norgren, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Kathleen S. Ryan of The Ollila Law Group LLC, Colorado, USA. Respondent is Intdomain / Apexed ("Respondent"), Austria.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <norgren.biz>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 29, 2015; the Forum received payment on September 29, 2015.

 

On October 1, 2015, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by email to the Forum that the <norgren.biz> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 1, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 21, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@norgren.biz. Also on October 1, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 27, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant has used the NORGREN trademark since 1926 for goods and services in the field of motion and fluid control products. Complainant states that the mark is arbitrary and has no dictionary meaning. The mark is registered in the United States and numerous other jurisdictions, including Austria and the European Union.

 

The disputed domain name <norgren.biz> was registered by Respondent in 2015. Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to its NORGREN mark; that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name; and that the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. In support thereof, Complainant states that Respondent has never been a licensee of Complainant, has never been commonly known by the domain name, and has never made any use of the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant states further that the domain name resolves to a parked website containing pay-per-click links to other websites, including those of Complainant and its competitors.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name <norgren.biz> corresponds exactly to Complainant's registered NORGREN mark, with the ".biz" top-level domain appended thereto. The addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. See, e.g., Rent-A-Center West, Inc. v. Intdomain / Apexed, FA 1584823 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2014) (finding <rentacenter.org> identical to RENT-A-CENTER); Riverbed Technology, Inc. v. Intdomain / Apexed, FA 1583571 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2014) (finding <riverbed.biz> identical to RIVERBED). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant's mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name is identical to Complainant's mark, but for the addition of a generic top-level domain, and its apparent sole use has been in connection with a website containing advertising links, including links to competitors of Complainant. See, e.g., Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1635892 (Forum Oct. 7, 2015) (finding lack of rights or legitimate interests in similar circumstances); Rent-A-Center West, Inc., supra (same); Riverbed Technology, Inc., supra (same); Tyson Foods, Inc. v. Intdomain / Apexed, D2014-1316 (WIPO Sept. 30, 2014) (same). Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain names were registered and have been used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent is using a domain name that corresponds to Complainant mark for the sole apparent purpose of profiting from the display of pay-per-click links, including links to competitors of Complainant. Absent any indications to the contrary, the Panel infers that Respondent acquired the domain name with such use in mind, and concludes that the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. See, e.g., Choice Hotels International, Inc. v. Uri Snegov, FA 1633023 (Forum Sept. 9, 2015) (finding bad faith under similar circumstances); Rent-A-Center West, Inc., supra (same); Riverbed Technology, Inc., supra (same); Tyson Foods, Inc., supra (same).

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <norgren.biz> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: October 28, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page