URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


WhatsApp Inc. v. duan wei
Claim Number: FA1510001641142


DOMAIN NAME

<whatsapp.top>


PARTIES


   Complainant: WhatsApp Inc. of Mountain View, CA, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Hogan Lovells (Paris) LLP David Taylor of Paris, France

   Respondent: duan wei duan wei of cheng du shi, sc, II, CN
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Jiangsu Bangning Science & Technology Co.,Ltd.
   Registrars: Chengdu west dimension digital

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Mr. Tomáš Abelovský, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: October 6, 2015
   Commencement: October 8, 2015
   Default Date: October 23, 2015
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Complainant has provided the following initial explanatory text, in its Complaint: “WhatsApp is a mobile messaging "app" which allows users to exchange messages free of charge. It was launched in 2009 and was acquired by Facebook in 2014. Since its launch, WhatsApp has acquired considerable reputation and goodwill worldwide. It is currently one of the fastest growing and most popular mobile applications, with over 800 million monthly active users worldwide. Its main website is available at www.whatsapp.com”. Complainant has provided following evidences: (1) the print-screens of Proof of the use of its trademark; (2) the Domain Name’s website screenshot; and (3) the Complainants’s trademark record (USPTO). Respondent has not provided its Response to the Complaint.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has proven that he uses registered trademark “WHATSAPP”. The Domain Name reproduces the Complainant's trademark. Also, the new gTLD “.TOP” does not reduce the similarity with the Complainant's trademark. Therefore, the registered Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark for which the Complainant holds a valid national registration and that is in current use.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has proven that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name. Furthermore, the Complainant has not authorized the Respondent to make any use of his trademarks.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent has registered and used the Domain Name in bad faith and Complainant has thus satisfied paragraph 1.2.6.3 of the URS Procedure. Complainant's trademark is well-known and has been extensively used before the Domain Name’s registration in 2014. Furthermore, Respondent must have been aware of this well-known trademark (and its services) at the time of the registration of the Domain Name and must also have known that the registration of the Domain Name was in bad faith. Also, the Respondent registered the Domain Name to prevent the Complainant from using/reflecting its trademark in a corresponding Domain Name, and has engaged in a pattern of such conduct (Complainant has pointed on other disputable registration of famous string in Complainantπ’s portfolio). Also, Examiner agrees with provided cases law (WIPO Case No. D2000-0003 and NAF Claim Number: FA1409001582246). Therefore, the Domain Name itself, which consists of an exact match of the Complainant's trademark, cannot represent a good faith use of the Domain Name under mentioned circumstances in this matter. Contrariwise, it would result in breaching of the Complainant's rights.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. whatsapp.top

 

Mr. Tomáš Abelovský
Examiner
Dated: October 25, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page