DECISION

 

Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. ShuiDan Yin

Claim Number: FA1510001643078

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Gary J. Nelson of Christie, Parker & Hale, LLP, California, United States.  Respondent is ShuiDan Yin (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <guess-boutique.net>, registered with Zhengzhou Zitian Network Technology Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 19, 2015; the Forum received payment on October 19, 2015. The Complaint was submitted in both English and Chinese.

 

On October 20, 2015, Zhengzhou Zitian Network Technology Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <guess-boutique.net> domain name is registered with Zhengzhou Zitian Network Technology Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Zhengzhou Zitian Network Technology Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Zhengzhou Zitian Network Technology Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 27, 2015, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 16, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@guess-boutique.net.  Also on October 27, 2015, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 23, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

Complainant owns the world-famous GUESS brand which it has used for over thirty years in connection with its highly successful lines of men’s and women’s apparel and related goods.  Complainant has registered the GUESS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,433,022, registered March 17, 1987), which demonstrates its rights in its mark.  See Compl., at Attached Ex. D.  The <guess-boutique.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the GUESS mark and merely adds the descriptive term “boutique,” a hyphen, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. First, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark.  Second, Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s mark.  Finally, Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services through the disputed domain name or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses its disputed domain name to sell products that directly compete with Complainant’s business. See Compl., at Attached Ex. E.

 

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  First, Respondent’s use of its disputed domain name to sell counterfeit products competes with and disrupts Complainant’s business.  Second, Respondent uses a confusingly similar domain name to direct Internet users to a website which offers products in direct competition with Complainant’s business.  Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark.

 

B. Respondent

    Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company engaged in the manufacture and sale of highly successful lines of men’s and women’s apparel and related goods. 

2.    Complainant has registered the GUESS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,433,022, registered March 17, 1987).

3.    Respondent registered the disputed domain name on August 5, 2015.

4.    Respondent has used the disputed domain name to sell counterfeit products and to direct Internet users to a website which offers products in direct competition with Complainant’s business.   

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

PRELMINIARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE COMPLAINANTS

In the instant proceedings, there are two Complainants, Guess? IP Holder L.P.; and Guess?, Inc.. The relevant rules governing multiple complainants are UDRP Rule 3(a) and the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e).  UDRP Rule 3(a) states, “Any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

The two Complainants in this matter argue that together they own the world-famous GUESS brand which they have used for over thirty years in connection with their highly successful lines of men’s and women’s apparel and related goods. See Compl., at pp. 3-4 (Complainants’ background regarding nexus); see also Compl., at Attached Ex. B (online background information).

 

Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

“It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity”.

 

In Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2003), the panel treated the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names.  Likewise, in Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2004), the panel found a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark.  But see AmeriSource Corp. v. Park, FA 99134 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2001) (“This Panel finds it difficult to hold that a domain name that may belong to AmerisourceBergen Corporation (i.e., the subject Domain Names) should belong to AmeriSource Corporation because they are affiliated companies.”).

 

As the Panel accepts that the evidence in the Complaint is sufficient to establish a sufficient nexus or link between the Complainants, it will treat them as a single entity in this proceeding.  Accordingly, the Complainants will be collectively referred to as “Complainant” in this decision.

 

Panel Note:  Language of the Proceedings

The Panel notes that the Registration Agreement is written in Chinese, thereby making the language of the proceedings in Chinese. Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar   

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant owns the world-famous GUESS brand which it has used for over thirty years in connection with its highly successful lines of men’s and women’s apparel and related goods. Complainant submits that it has registered the GUESS mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,433,022, registered March 17, 1987). The Panel notes Attached Exhibit D being copies of Complainant’s USPTO registrations. Complainant contends that its USPTO registration demonstrates its rights in its mark. The Panel finds that trademark registrations with the USPTO suffice to demonstrate a complainant’s rights in its mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), despite the geographic disparity of the parties. See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (stating that “the Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.”). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated its rights in its mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUESS mark. Complainant argues that the <guess-boutique.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the GUESS mark as it wholly incorporates the mark and merely adds the descriptive term “boutique,” a hyphen, and the gTLD “.net.” Previous panels have held that the addition of a descriptive word to a complainant’s mark fails to differentiate sufficiently the disputed domain name from the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Novell, Inc. v. Taeho Kim, FA 167964 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2003) (finding the <novellsolutions.com> domain name confusingly similar to the NOVELL mark despite the addition of the descriptive term “solutions” because even though “the word ‘solutions’ is descriptive when used for software, Respondent has used this word paired with Complainant's trademark NOVELL”). Previous panels have also held that the addition of a hyphen to a complainant’s mark does not negate a finding of confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and a complainant’s mark. See Pirelli & C. S.p.A. v. Tabriz, FA 921798 (Apr. 12, 2007) (finding that the addition of a hyphen between terms of a registered mark did not differentiate the <p-zero.org> domain name from the P ZERO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Finally, previous panels have held that the affixation of the gTLD “.net” to a complainant’s mark is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Katadyn N. Am. v. Black Mountain Stores, FA 520677 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.net” is irrelevant for purposes of determining whether a domain name is identical to a mark.”). For these reasons, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the GUESS mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s GUESS

trademark and to use it in its domain name, adding only a descriptive word;

(b)  Respondent uses the disputed domain name to resolve to a   website displaying pay-per-click links promoting products that compete with Complainant. These links divert potential customers away from Complainant to third-party websites, thereby disrupting Complainant’s business;

(c) Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(d)Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any variant of the GUESS mark. Further, Complainant argues that Respondent has no license or authorization to use the GUESS mark. The Panel notes that the WHOIS information merely lists “ShuiDan Yin” as registrant and that Respondent has failed to provide any evidence for the Panel’s consideration. The Panel notes Attached Exhibit A for additional WHOIS information. As such, the Panel finds no basis in the available record to find Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in [the respondent’s] WHOIS information implies that [the respondent] is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply);

(e)Complainant contends that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Specifically, Complainant argues that Respondent uses its disputed domain name to sell products that directly compete with Complainant’s business, including many counterfeit items. The Panel notes Attached Exhibit E for screenshots of Respondent’s resolving webpages. Past panels have held that there is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where a respondent uses a disputed domain name to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products. See eLuxury.com Inc. v. WangJunJie, FA 1075554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 30, 2007) (concluding that the sale of counterfeit products is evidence that the respondent does not make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a disputed domain name). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant asserts that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  To begin, Complainant alleges that Respondent uses its disputed domain name to compete with and disrupt Complainant’s business, thereby engaging in conduct proscribed by Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). Complainant argues that Respondent sells products that are in direct competition with Complainant’s business, and that Respondent sells counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products.  See Compl., at Attached Ex. E (screenshot of Respondent’s resolving website reached via the <guess-boutique.net> domain name).  Previous panels have found evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent uses a disputed domain name to sell products that are in direct competition with the complainant’s business, and where a respondent sells counterfeit versions of a complainant’s products and services. See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate websites that compete with the complainant’s business); see also Louis Vuitton Malletier S.A., L.L.C. v. David, FA 1138296 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2008) (concluding that the complainant’s business is disrupted by the respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name for the purpose of selling counterfeit products). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues that Respondent uses a confusingly similar domain name to direct Internet users to a website which offers products in direct competition with Complainant’s business. Past panels have held that the registration and use of a disputed domain name to sell products that are in direct competition with a complainant’s business and counterfeit products constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also H-D Michigan, LLC v. Ross, FA 1250712 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2009) (determining that the respondent’s selling of counterfeit products creates the likelihood of confusion as to the complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name and allows the respondent to profit from that confusion). As such, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Thirdly, Complainant contends that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark. In so arguing, Complainant submits that Respondent displays the GUESS mark on webpages that resolve from the <guess-boutique.net> domain name. Previous panels have determined that a respondent demonstrated bad faith registration where the respondent was well-aware of the complainant’s mark at the time the disputed domain name was registered. See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Fourthly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the GUESS mark and in view of its use of the domain name since registration, Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <guess-boutique.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

              Dated:  November 26, 2015

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page