DECISION

 

Parallels IP Holdings GmbH v. irParallels.com

Claim Number: FA1510001643839

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Parallels IP Holdings GmbH (“Complainant”), represented by Hillary I. Schroeder of Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, California, United States.  Respondent is irParallels.com (“Respondent”), Iran.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <irparallels.com>, registered with Realtime Register B.V.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 23, 2015; the Forum received payment on October 23, 2015.

 

On October 26, 2015, Realtime Register B.V. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <irparallels.com> domain name is registered with Realtime Register B.V. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Realtime Register B.V. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Realtime Register B.V. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 26, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 16, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@irparallels.com.  Also on October 26, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 20, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in PARALLELS and alleges that the disputed domain name is “nearly identical” to its trademark. 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant provides computer software and hosting services by reference to the registered trademark PARALLELS;

2.    the trademark is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Reg. No. 3,109,113 from June 27, 2006;

3.    the disputed domain name was registered on January 11, 2015;

4.    the domain name resolves to a website as later described; and

5.    there is no commercial agreement between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its trademark or to register any domain name incorporating its trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory (see Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry – a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trade mark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trade mark.

 

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademark rights.  It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights.  Since Complainant provides evidence of its United States Patent and Trademark Office trademark registration for PARALLELS, the Panel is satisfied that it has trademark rights in that word (see State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Periasami Malain, FA 705262 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2006) (“Complainant’s registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the trademark, STATE FARM, establishes its rights in the STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy, paragraph 4(a)(i).”); see also Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) finding that the complainant’s registration of the MADD mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office establishes the complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy paragraph 4(a)(i)).

 

The disputed domain name adds matter to the trademark in the form of the appended gTLD “.com” and the letters “IR” which are prefixed to the trademark.  It is agreed by panelists that the gTLD is generally of a non-distinctive nature (see Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).  It is alleged by Complainant that the letters “IR” would be perceived only as the commonly used country code for Iran, the place of location of Respondent.  Whether that is so or not, Panel finds that with the letters “IR” added before the trademark, the trademark remains the readily understood and identifiable part of the domain name, regardless of the perception of the significance of those letters.  Accordingly, Panel finds that the domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests (see Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

 

The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “irParallels.com” and so there is an apparent issue under paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy as to whether Respondent might be known by the domain name.

 

However, panelists applying this aspect of the Policy have consistently ruled that there must be a direct correspondence between the WHOIS data and the domain name, which here there is not.  Moreover, putting that to one side, absent a Response Panel could not find that Respondent was “commonly” known by that name since there is no evidence of that matter.

 

Exhibit L to the Complaint shows pages from the resolving webpage.  It is Complainant’s assertion that Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant.  Panel cannot reach that finding for these reasons.  The website is written in Arabic.  No translation has been provided.  The website is not the same, or nearly the same, as Complainant’s own website.  All that might be said from Exhibit L is that the webpages show the disputed domain name in a format which to some extent emulates a logo-style format of the trademark in use by Complainant.  In addition, the exhibited webpages show other trademarks, such as PLESK and VIRTUOZZO, which are used by Complainant.

 

Those observations are, by themselves, insufficient to allow Panel to draw the conclusion that Respondent is trying to pass itself off as Complainant.  Those observations are consistent with other, more likely scenarios, including the possibility that Respondent is Complainant’s local agent or subsidiary.  But since Complainant denies any such arrangements with Respondent and in the absence of a Response, Panel finds that Complainant has established its prima facie case.  Once more, without a Response the result must be that this prima facie case is not met and therefore Respondent has no rights or interests.

 

Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and that it is being used in bad faith. 

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established.

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

‘(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.’

 

Panel finds that Respondent’s conduct is caught by paragraph 4(b)(iii). 

There is a respectable case on the evidence before Panel that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business.  Based on that evidence, Panel finds that Respondent can rightly be considered a competitor of Complainant and can infer that it is more likely than not that this disruption was Respondent’s primary motivation in registering the domain name.

 

Were it necessary, Panel would also find bad faith use and registration under paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy. 

 

Complainant has therefore satisfied the third and final aspect of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <irparallels.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated:  November 27, 2015

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page