DECISION

 

Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Antonio Romero / a&r

Claim Number: FA1510001644529

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bloomberg Finance L.P. (“Complainant”), represented by William M. Ried of Bloomberg L.P., New York, USA.  Respondent is Antonio Romero / a&r (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bloombergholdingsenterprises.com>, registered with Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 29, 2015; the Forum received payment on October 29, 2015.  The Complaint was submitted in both English and Spanish.

 

On October 30, 2015, Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bloombergholdingsenterprises.com> domain name is registered with Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 6, 2015, the Forum served the Spanish language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Spanish language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 27, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bloombergholdingsenterprises.com.  Also on November 6, 2015, the Spanish language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 4, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Spanish language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings will be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Complainant has registered the BLOOMBERG trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,736,744, registered July 15, 2003). The mark is used in connection with electronic trading, financial news, and information businesses.

2.    The <bloombergholdingsenterprises.com> domain name, registered on July 16, 2015, is confusingly similar to the BLOOMBERG trademark because the domain name contains the entire mark and adds the generic terms “holdings” and “enterprises,” as well as the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

3.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests.  Respondent is not commonly known as the domain name, nor is Respondent a licensee of Complainant.  Further, Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Instead, Respondent’s <bloombergholdingsenterprises.com> domain name promotes a real estate and development company. 

4.    Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use because Respondent was aware of Complainant’s trademark rights at the time of registration.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the BLOOMBERG mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <bloombergholdingsenterprises.com> domain name, and that Respondent registered and uses the domain names in bad faith. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has registered the BLOOMBERG trademark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,736,744, registered July 15, 2003).  The mark is used in connection with electronic trading, financial news, and information businesses.  Registration with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a trademark.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant argues that the <bloombergholdingsenterprises.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the BLOOMBERG trademark.  The domain name contains the entire mark and adds the generic terms “holdings” and “enterprises,” as well as the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The gTLD “.com” by itself, does not distinguish a domain name from the trademark at issue.  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark).  Also, a confusing similarity exists where the domain name contains the entire trademark at issue with the addition of only  generic terms.  See Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element); see also Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Rana, FA 304696 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2004) (finding that the addition of the generic term “collection” to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark failed to distinguish the domain name from the mark).  Thus, the Panel finds that the <bloombergholdingsenterprises.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the BLOOMBERG trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <bloombergholdingsenterprises.com> domain name, nor is Respondent in possession of licensing rights that would allow him to use the BLOOMBERG trademark in domain names.  “Antonio Romero” is listed as the registrant of record for the disputed domain name.  The record is devoid of any evidence to indicate that Respondent is either commonly known by the <bloombergholdingsenterprises.com> domain name or in possession of licensing rights.  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the <bloombergholdingsenterprises.com>  domain name fails to consist of a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  The screenshot of the resolving website to the <bloombergholdingsenterprises.com>  domain name provided by Complainant shows a promotion of real estate and investment opportunities.  This information could easily confuse Internet users into believing these activities are endorsed by Complainant.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Complainant has shown that Respondent’s activities do not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of its BLOOMBERG mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <bloombergholdingsenterprises.com> domain name without actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark.  The Panel agrees that is apparent that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the <bloombergholdingsenterprises.com> domain name which is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bloombergholdingsenterprises.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  December 10, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page