DECISION

 

Converse Inc. v. shuling kou / uis

Claim Number: FA1511001645100

PARTIES

Complainant is Converse Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Laura C. Gustafson of Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is shuling kou / uis (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <conversemusic.com>, registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 2, 2015; the Forum received payment on November 3, 2015. The Complaint was received in both Chinese and English.

 

On November 4, 2015, HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <conversemusic.com> domain name is registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 10, 2015, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 30, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@conversemusic.com.  Also on November 10, 2015, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 4, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Language of the Proceedings

 

The Registration Agreement applicable to this proceeding is written in Chinese, thereby making Chinese the language of the proceeding.  Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied by virtue of the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification. For this reason, and, absent the filing of a Response, the Panel determines that the remainder of the proceeding shall be conducted in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is a leading seller of athletic shoes and apparel, with retail stores throughout the United States and countries around the world. 

 

Complainant also owns websites at <Conversemusic.tumblr.com> and <Converse-music.com/worldwide>, which are used to promote music and musical artists to the general public and to promote Complainant’s music studio recording services to artists, bands and musicians worldwide.

 

Complainant has rights in the CONVERSE trademark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Registry No. 868,375, first registered on April 22, 1969).

 

Respondent registered the <conversemusic.com> domain name on November 27, 2005.

 

Respondent’s <conversemusic.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CONVERSE mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the <conversemusic.com> domain name.

 

Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its CONVERSE mark.

 

Respondent fails to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of, the domain name in that it resolves to an inactive web page.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the CONVERSE mark when it registered the domain name.

 

Respondent both registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it considers appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the CONVERSE trademark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007):

 

Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here China).  See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), that it does not matter whether a UDRP complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which a respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in the mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <conversemusic.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CONVERSE trademark.  The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, with the addition of the generic term “music,” which describes an aspect of Complainant’s business, and the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), that the addition of the term “batteries,” which described a UDRP complainant’s products, and of the generic top-level domain “.com,” to that complainant’s DURACELL mark in creating the domain name <duracellbatteries.com> were insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <conversemusic.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its CONVERSE mark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “shuling kou,” which does not resemble the domain name.   On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <conversemusic.com> domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by disputed domain names, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in them as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where the relevant WHOIS information, as well as the other evidence in the record, gave no indication that that respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to register a domain name containing its mark).

 

Complainant also asserts, without objection from respondent, that Respondent fails to use the <conversemusic.com> domain name to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or in a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, in that the resolving website in an inactive page.  In the circumstances here presented, we conclude that Respondent’s failure to make an active use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that a respondent’s non-use of disputed domain names demonstrated that that respondent was not using them for either a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s apparently years-long inactive holding of the contested <conversemusic.com> domain name demonstrates in the circumstances that Respondent has both registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (finding that a UDRP respondent’s failure to make active use of a disputed domain name satisfied the requirement of showing bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the CONVERSE trademark when it registered the contested <conversemusic.com> domain name.  This too is proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering the domain name.  See Bluegreen Corp. v. eGo, FA 128793 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 16, 2002) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) where a respondent was well aware of a UDRP complainant’s marks when it registered domain names incorporating those marks).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <conversemusic.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  December 9, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page