DECISION

 

Playtika Ltd. v. Moniker Privacy Services

Claim Number: FA1511001646958

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Playtika Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Sam Gunn of Alston & Bird, LLP, Georgia, United States.  Respondent is Moniker Privacy Services (“Respondent”), Florida, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <slotomania-slots.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 13, 2015; the Forum received payment on November 13, 2015.

 

On November 16, 2015, Moniker Online Services LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <slotomania-slots.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 16, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 7, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@slotomania-slots.com.  Also on November 16, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 14, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

Complainant

Complainant uses its SLOTOMANIA mark in connection with a slot machine game that is available to play online on mobile device platforms. Complainant has registered the SLOTOMANIA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,363,026, filed May 13, 2011, registered July 9, 2013), which demonstrates its rights in its mark. The <slotomania-slots.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark and merely adds a hyphen between the words “slotomania” and “slots,” the generic term “slots,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s mark. Respondent is not make a bona fide offering of goods or services through the disputed domain name or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant through its use of Complainant’s stylized logo and “Lucy” character and offering competing gaming services through the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent’s disputed domain name disrupts and competes with Complainant’s mark. Respondent uses the disputed domain name in an effort to attract and confuse Internet users for commercial gain. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant. Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <slotomania-slots.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant uses its SLOTOMANIA mark in connection with a slot machine game that is available to play online on mobile device platforms. Complainant has registered the SLOTOMANIA mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 4,363,026, filed May 13, 2011, registered July 9, 2013). Complainant contends that its USPTO registration demonstrates its rights in its mark. The Panel finds that trademark registrations with the USPTO suffice to demonstrate a complainant’s rights in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and that Complainant’s rights date back to the date of filing.  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”). As such, the Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated its rights in its mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant alleges that the <slotomania-slots.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it includes Complainant’s entire mark and merely adds a hyphen, the generic term “slots,” and the gTLD “.com.” Past panels have held that the addition of a hyphen does not serve to adequately distinguish a respondent’s disputed domain name from a complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Pirelli & C. S.p.A. v. Tabriz, FA 921798 (Apr. 12, 2007) (finding that the addition of a hyphen between terms of a registered mark did not differentiate the <p-zero.org> domain name from the P ZERO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Panels have also held that the addition of a generic term does not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a registered mark for the purposes of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusingly similar analysis. See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term). The affixation of the gTLD “.com” to a disputed domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Countrywide Fin. Corp. v. Johnson & Sons Sys., FA 1073019 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2007) (holding that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” was irrelevant). For these reasons, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark. Complainant argues that Respondent has no license or authorization to use Complainant’s mark. The WHOIS information merely lists “Moniker Privacy Services” as registrant and Respondent has failed to provide any evidence for the Panel’s consideration. Therefore, the Panel finds there is no basis in the available record to find Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in [the respondent’s] WHOIS information implies that [the respondent] is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant argues that Respondent uses its disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant through its use of Complainant’s stylized logo and “Lucy” character and offering competing gaming services through the disputed domain name. Past panels have held that there is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use where a respondent uses a disputed domain name to pass itself of as the complainant through the use of the implementation of a similar website. See Kmart of Mich., Inc. v. Cone, FA 655014 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 25, 2006) (The panel found the respondent’s attempt to pass itself of as the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) when the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was nearly identical to the complainant’s website). Past panels have also held that a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to divert Internet users to a competing website does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s logo and “Lucy” character demonstrate that Respondent has taken part in disruptive and competitive behavior. Past panels have concluded that a respondent’s registration of a confusingly similar domain name in order to operate a website that competes directly with a complainant’s business is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent uses the disputed domain name in an effort to attract and confuse Internet users for commercial gain. Past panels have found that a respondent’s registration of a disputed domain name to host a website that offers products and services that compete directly with a complainant’s business constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant. Past panels have held that a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to pass itself off as a complainant constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Mihael, FA 605221 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2006) (“Complainant asserts,…that soon after the disputed domain name was registered, Respondent arranged for it to resolve to a web site closely resembling a legitimate site of Complainant, called a ‘doppelganger’ (for double or duplicate) page, the purpose of which is to deceive Complainant’s customers into providing to Respondent their login identification, social security numbers, and/or account information and Personal Identification Numbers….  The Panel finds that Respondent’s behavior, as alleged, constitutes bad faith registration and use of the subject domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark. In so arguing, Complainant asserts that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s logo and images of its “Lucy” character makes it inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the disputed domain name without knowledge of Complainant’s mark. Past panels have found evidence of bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) where a respondent was well-aware of a complainant’s mark at the time the disputed domain name was registered. See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <slotomania-slots.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  December 15, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page