DECISION

 

The Rolf Institute of Structural Integration v. swig miller

Claim Number: FA1512001650808

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Rolf Institute of Structural Integration (“Complainant”), represented by Kathleen S. Ryan of The Ollila Law Group LLC, Colorado, United States.  Respondent is swig miller (“Respondent”), California, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <losangelesrolfing.com>, registered with Tucows Domains Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 3, 2015; the Forum received payment on December 3, 2015.

 

On December 3, 2015, Tucows Domains Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <losangelesrolfing.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Domains Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Domains Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Domains Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 4, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 24, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@losangelesrolfing.com.  Also on December 4, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 29, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant uses its ROLFING mark in connection with structural integration services. Complainant has registered the ROLFING mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,276,048, registered May 1, 1984), which demonstrates Complainant’s rights in its mark. The Panel is directed to Attached Annex C for additional trademark registration information. The <losangelesrolfing.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the ROLFING mark in its entirety and merely adds the geographic descriptor “Los Angeles” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. First, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark. Second, Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s mark. Finally, Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services through the disputed domain name or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses its disputed domain name to offer services that are in competition with Complainant’s business. The Panel is directed to Attached Annex D for screenshots of Respondent’s resolving webpages.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. First, Respondent’s disputed domain name disrupts and competes with Complainant’s business. Second, Respondent has intentionally created a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website through the use of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain. Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark.

 

B. Respondent

    Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

1.    Complainant is a United States entity engaged in the practice of the method of healing known as Rolfing and the Ida P. Rolf Method of structural integration.

2.    Complainant is the registered owner of the ROLFING trademark registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,276,048, registered May 1, 1984) demonstrating Complainant’s rights in the mark.

3.    Respondent registered the disputed domain name on September 26, 2011.

4.    Respondent uses the disputed domain name to offer services that are in competition with Complainant’s business and the services it offers.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant is a nonprofit corporation, organized and existing under the laws of California and Colorado[1].The first issue that arises in this proceeding brought by Complainant is whether it has a trademark or service mark on which it can rely.

Complainant uses its ROLFING mark in connection with structural integration services. Complainant has registered the ROLFING mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,276,048, registered May 1, 1984). Complainant submits that its USPTO registration demonstrates its rights in its mark. The Panel has noted Attached Annex C for additional trademark registration information which the Panel accepts. The Panel finds that trademark registrations with the USPTO suffice to demonstrate a complainant’s rights in its mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [Complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated its rights in its mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The second issue that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ROLFING mark. Complainant argues that the <losangelesrolfing.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the ROLFING mark in its entirety and merely adds the geographic descriptor “Los Angeles” and the gTLD “.com.” The Panel agrees. Previous panels have concluded that the addition of geographic terms to a complainant’s mark does not serve to distinguish a respondent’s disputed domain name from a complainant’s mark. See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding that the addition of geograhic terms, such as “cancun” to the end of the CHEAPTICKETS mark in the <cheapticketscancun.com>, <cheapticketscancun.biz>, <cheapticketscancun.net>, and <cheapticketscancun.org> domain names, does not overcome a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Previous panels have also concluded that the affixation of the gTLD “.com” is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Countrywide Fin. Corp. v. Johnson & Sons Sys., FA 1073019 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2007) (holding that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” was irrelevant). For these reasons, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s ROLFING mark  and to use it in its domain name, making only the geographic indicator “Los Angeles” which gives the false impression that the domain name and the website to which it resolves are an official domain name and website of Complainant dealing with activities of Complainant in Los Angeles;

(b)  Respondent registered the <losangelesrolfing.com> domain name on September 26, 2011;

(c)  Respondent has used the domain name to offer competing services to those provided by Complainant;

(d)   Respondent engaged in the aforementioned activities without the permission or authority of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark. Further, Complainant argues that Respondent has no license or authorization to use Complainant’s mark. The Panel notes that the WHOIS information merely lists “swig miller” as registrant and that Respondent has failed to provide any further evidence for the Panel’s consideration. The Panel notes Attached Annex B for additional WHOIS information. As such, the Panel finds no basis in the available record to find Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record);

(f)   Complainant contends that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Specifically, Complainant argues that Respondent uses its disputed domain name to offer services that are in competition with Complainant’s business. The Panel notes Attached Annex D for screenshots of Respondent’s webpages to which the domain name resolves. Previous panels have held that a respondent’s use of a domain name to offer products and services that are in competition with the complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ­¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

      

First, Complainant submits that Respondent’s disputed domain name disrupts and competes with Complainant’s business. Specifically, Complainant argues that its customers may reach Respondent’s website, believe it is Complainant’s website, and stop searching for information about Complainant and its products before ever reaching Complainant’s actual website. Prior panels have found evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent uses a disputed domain name to divert a complainant’s customers to the respondent’s competing business. See Classic Metal Roofs, LLC v. Interlock Indus., Ltd., FA 724554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <classicmetalroofing.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by redirecting Internet users to the respondent’s competing website). As such, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name competes with and disrupts Complainant’s business per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues that Respondent has intentionally created a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website through the use of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain. Previous panels have held that a respondent’s use of a domain name to host a website that offers similar products and services offered by the complainant constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by displaying the complainant’s mark on its website and offering identical services as those offered by the complainant). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Thirdly, Complainant contends that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark. Complainant argues that Respondent was aware of the ROLFING mark at the time the disputed domain name was registered because Respondent received structural integration training from a school in direct competition with Complainant, which is located in the same city where Complainant also has a training school. Moreover, Complainant asserts that it has an agreement with the school where Respondent received training which acknowledges Complainant and its licensees’ exclusive right to use the ROLFING mark. Past panels have held that a respondent demonstrated bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) where the respondent was well-aware of the complainant’s mark at the time the disputed domain name was registered. See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration). As the Panel agrees with Complainant’s contentions, it finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, thereby violating Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed <losangelesrolfing.com> domain name using the ROLFING mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <losangelesrolfing.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated: December 31, 2015

 

 



[1] See https://memberleap.com/members/directory/search_rolf_FAR.php/LEGAL

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page