DECISION

 

Tacori Enterprises v. Kevin Smith

Claim Number: FA1512001650834

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Tacori Enterprises (“Complainant”), California, United States.  Respondent is Kevin Smith (“Respondent”), United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tacori.xyz>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 3, 2015; the Forum received payment on December 3, 2015.

 

On December 4, 2015, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <tacori.xyz> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 7, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 28, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tacori.xyz. Also on December 7, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 30, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

            For over thirty five years, Complainant has been an innovator in the design, creation, and marketing of fine jewelry. Complainant has registered the TACORI mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,071,071, registered March 21, 2006), which demonstrates Complainant’s rights in its mark. The <tacori.xyz> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety and merely adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.xyz.”

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. First, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark. Second, Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s mark. Finally, Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services through the disputed domain name or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses its disputed domain name to provide information regarding Complainant’s goods, without Complainant’s authorization, while providing links to Complainant’s goods and goods from its competitors.

Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. First, Respondent registered the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business. Second, Respondent uses the disputed domain name in an attempt to attract Internet users for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is Tacori Enterprises of Glendale, CA, USA. Complainant is the owner of numerous domestic and international registrations for the mark TACORI, which it has continuously used since at least as early as 1989, in connection with its provision of goods and services in the fine jewelry business. 

 

Respondent is Kevin Smith of Sunnyvale, CA, USA. Respondent’s registrar’s address is listed as Los Angeles, CA, USA. The Panel notes that the disputed domain name was registered on or about September 1, 2015.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

For over thirty five years, Complainant has been an innovator in the design, creation, and marketing of fine jewelry. Complainant has registered the TACORI mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,071,071, registered March 21, 2006). Complainant asserts that its USPTO registration demonstrates Complainant’s rights in its mark. Prior panels have found that trademark registrations with the USPTO suffice to demonstrate a complainant’s rights in its mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). The Panel here finds that Complainant has demonstrated its rights in its mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that the <tacori.xyz> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety and merely adds the gTLD “.xyz.” Previous panels have found confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) where a respondent adds the gTLD “.xyz” to a complainant’s mark. See Homer TLC v. Issac Portis, FA 1585480 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2014) (finding the <homedepot.xyz> domain name identical to the HOME DEPOT mark despite the affixation of the “.xyz” suffix). The Panel here finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent makes no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel recognizes that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name). The Complainant has met this burden.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark. Further, Complainant asserts that Respondent has no license or authorization to use Complainant’s mark. The Panel notes that the WHOIS information merely lists “Kevin Smith” as registrant and that Respondent has failed to provide any evidence for the Panel’s consideration. As such, the Panel finds find no basis in the available record to conclude that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Specifically, Complainant argues that Respondent uses its disputed domain name to provide information regarding Complainant’s goods, without Complainant’s authorization, while providing links to Complainant’s goods and goods from its competitors. Previous panels have held that a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to display links to goods and services that are in direct competition with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Previous panels have also held that a respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests where it sells a complainant’s products, without the complainant’s authorization, through its disputed domain name. See Pitney Bowes Inc. v. Ostanik, D2000-1611 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the <pitneybowe.com> domain name where the respondent purports to resell original Pitney Bowes equipment on its website, as well as goods of other competitors of the complainant). The Panel here finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Respondent makes no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

As the Respondent has not provided a response to this action, the Respondent has failed to meet its burden regarding proof of any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain. 

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business. Specifically, Complainant contends that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to display commercial links to third-party jewelers offering products that are in competition with Complainant. Past panels have found evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent uses a disputed domain name to display links to competitors of the complainant. See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (“Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a parking website which provides click through revenue to Respondent and which displays links to travel-related products and services that directly compete with Complainant’s business. Accordingly, Respondent’s competing use of the disputed domain name is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”). The Panel here finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name competes with and disrupts Complainant’s business per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent uses the disputed domain name in an attempt to attract Internet users for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website. Complainant alleges that Respondent’s website provides information for Complainant’s jewelry and links to Complainant’s competitors. Previous panels have held that a respondent’s use of a domain name to host links to products and services that compete directly with a complainant’s business constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names). The Panel here finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Respondent makes no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 


DECISION

As the Complainant has established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s requested relief shall be GRANTED. Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tacori.xyz>  domain name be TRANSFERRED  from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist

Dated: January 13, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page