DECISION

 

Citigroup Inc. v. Thomas Sirico

Claim Number: FA1512001652730

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Citigroup Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Brian J. Winterfeldt of Mayer Brown LLP, Washington, D.C., United States.  Respondent is Thomas Sirico (“Respondent”), New Jersey, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <citi.mortgage>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 16, 2015; the Forum received payment on December 16, 2015.

 

On December 16, 2015, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <citi.mortgage> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 17, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 6, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@citi.mortgage.  Also on December 17, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 7, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

 

Complainant is an American multinational banking and financial services corporation headquartered in New York, New York, first founded as Citicorp in 1812. As of 2014, Complainant was the fourteenth largest bank holding company in the world by assets and the seventh largest by market capitalization. Complainant has registered the CITI mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,181,467, registered December 8, 1981), which demonstrates Complainant’s rights in its mark. The Panel is directed to Attached Exhibit D for a copy of Complainant’s USPTO registration. The <citi.mortgage> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.mortgage.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. First, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark. Second, Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s mark. Finally, Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services through the disputed domain name or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent’s disputed domain name directs to a parked page which contains a link entitled “Learn how you can get this domain name,” which forwards users to the registrar’s domain buy service. In summary, Respondent has failed to make any active use of the disputed domain name. The Panel is directed to Attached Exhibit I for screenshots of Respondent’s resolving webpages.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. First, Respondent made an offer to Complainant to sell the disputed domain name for $18,640.00, an amount well in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs associated with the initial acquisition of the domain name. The Panel is directed to Attached Exhibit M for a copy of Respondent’s reply letter, wherein Respondent demands $18,640.00 in exchange for the domain name. Second, Respondent has failed to make any active use of the disputed domain name. Finally, based on Complainant’s well-established and famous CITI mark, it is clear that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark. The Panel is directed to Attached Exhibits F, G, and H for additional information regarding the fame of the CITI mark.

 

B. Respondent

     Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

1. Complainant is a multinational United States company that is one of the largest banking and financial services corporations in the world.

 

2. Complainant has registered the CITI mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,181,467, registered December 8, 1981).

 

3. Respondent registered the disputed domain name on February 26, 2015.

 

4. Respondent makes no active use of the disputed domain name but has directed it to a parked page which contains a link entitled “Learn how you can get this domain name,” which forwards users to the registrar’s domain buy service.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark. Complainant is an American multinational banking and financial services corporation headquartered in New York, New York, first founded as Citicorp in 1812. As of 2014, Complainant was the fourteenth largest bank holding company in the world by assets and the seventh largest by market capitalization. Complainant has registered the CITI mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,181,467, registered December 8, 1981). Complainant argues that its USPTO registration demonstrates its rights in the mark. The Panel notes Attached Exhibit D for a copy of Complainant’s USPTO registration. The Panel finds that trademark registrations with the USPTO suffice to demonstrate a complainant’s rights in its mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated its rights in the CITI mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITI mark. Complainant argues that the <citi.mortgage> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds the gTLD “.mortgage.” Previous panels have concluded that the affixation of a gTLD is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).   As such, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s CITI

trademark and to use it in its domain name;

 

(b) Respondent has then made no active use of the domain name other than to direct it to a parked page which contains a link entitled “Learn how you can get this domain name;”

 

(c)  Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

 

(d)  Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark. Further, Complainant argues that Respondent has no license or authorization to use Complainant’s mark. The Panel notes that the WHOIS information merely lists “Thomas Sirico” as registrant and that Respondent has failed to provide any evidence for the Panel’s consideration. The Panel notes Attached Exhibit B for additional WHOIS information. As such, the Panel finds no basis in the available record to find Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in [the respondent’s] WHOIS information implies that [the respondent] is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply);

 

(e)  Complainant contends that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Specifically, Complainant argues that Respondent’s disputed domain name directs to a parked page which contains a link entitled “Learn how you can get this domain name,” which forwards users to the registrar’s domain buy service. In summary, Complainant asserts that Respondent has failed to make any active use of the disputed domain name. The Panel notes Attached Exhibit I for screenshots of Respondent’s resolving webpages. Past panels have found that a respondent’s failure to make any active use of a disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant contends that Respondent made an offer to Complainant to sell the disputed domain name for $18,640.00, an amount well in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs associated with the initial acquisition of the domain name. The Panel notes Attached Exhibit M for a copy of Respondent’s reply letter, wherein Respondent demands $18,640.00 in exchange for the domain name. Previous panels have concluded that a respondent’s request for monetary compensation beyond out-of-pocket costs in exchange for the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that the respondent registered and was using the <gwbakeries.mobi> domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) where it offered it for sale for far more than its estimated out-of-pocket costs it incurred in initially registering the disputed domain name). As such, the Panel  finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Secondly, Complainant alleges that Respondent has failed to make any active use of the disputed domain name. Past panels have held that a respondent’s failure to make an active use of a disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s [failure to make an active use] of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy). For this reason, the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Thirdly, Complainant submits that based on Complainant’s well-established and famous CITI mark, it is clear that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark. The Panel notes Attached Exhibits F, G, and H for additional information regarding the fame of the CITI mark. Past panels have held that a respondent demonstrated bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) where the respondent was well-aware of the complainant’s mark at the time the disputed domain name was registered. See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, thereby violating Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the CITI and in view of its conduct since the registration, Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 


DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <citi.mortgage> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  January 14, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page