URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


MCDERMOTT WILL & EMERY LLP v. wang mo ran
Claim Number: FA1601001656565


DOMAIN NAME

<mwe.site>


PARTIES


   Complainant: MCDERMOTT WILL & EMERY LLP of Chicago, IL, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: McDermott Will & Emery LLP Lynne M. J. Boisineau of Irvine, CA, USA

   Respondent: wang mo ran wang mo ran of jin chang, BJ, II, CN
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: DotSite Inc.
   Registrars: CHENGDU WEST DIMENSION DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Anne M. Wallace, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: January 14, 2016
   Commencement: January 15, 2016
   Default Date: February 1, 2016
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Complainant is the registered owner of the MWE mark and has provided proof of use of the mark.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has provided clear and convincing proof of a valid registered MWE trademark that is in current use. Other than the .site extension, the domain name is identical to the MWE mark.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the MWE mark. There is no evidence Respondent is using the mark for any legitimate purpose. Respondent has no legitimate right or interest in the mark.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent is using the domain name for a web site portraying pornographic material and links to other sites. It is likely Respondent is earning click-through revenues from this use. Use of Complainant's mark is likely to attract Internet users looking for Complainant and is likely to create at least initial interest confusion. This is bad faith.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. mwe.site

 

Anne M. Wallace
Examiner
Dated: February 5, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page