URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Aeropostale Procurement Company, Inc. v. li long

Claim Number: FA1601001658528

 

DOMAIN NAME

<aeropostale.top>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Aeropostale Procurement Company, Inc. of New York, New York, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP of New York, New York, United States of America.

 

Respondent:  li long of guangzhoushi, CN.

Respondent Representative:  «cFirstName» «cMiddle» «cLastName»

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  Jiangsu Bangning Science & Technology Co.,Ltd.

Registrars:  Dynadot, LLC

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Honorable John A. Bender Honorable, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: January 28, 2016

Commencement: February 1, 2016   

Default Date: February 17, 2016

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

Complainant has proven by clear and convincing evidence its protectable interest in the Mark, Respondent’s use thereof in its domain name and, that there is no basis for such use other than to attract Complainants’ customer and business, all in violation URS Procedure 1.2.6.1-.3.

 

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

aeropostale.top

 

 

 

Honorable John A. Bender, Examiner

Dated:  February 17, 2016

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page