URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


JCDECAUX SA v. farrokh mahmoudzadeh
Claim Number: FA1602001659937


DOMAIN NAME

<jcdecaux.company>
 <jcdecaux.graphics>
 <jcdecaux.life>


PARTIES


   Complainant: JCDECAUX SA of PLAISIR, France
  
Complainant Representative: Nameshield Laurent Becker of Angers, France

   Respondent: farrokh mahmoudzadeh of richfield, MN, US
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Silver Avenue, LLC,Over Madison, LLC,Trixy Oaks, LLC
   Registrars: realtime register B.V

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Ahmet Akguloglu, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: February 8, 2016
   Commencement: February 8, 2016
   Default Date: February 23, 2016
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: The Complainant stated that the disputed domain names are identical with the international trademark “JC DECAUX” (WIPO no. 803987) of Complainant. The Complainant also asserted that the addition of the new gTLD “.COMPANY”, “.GRAPHICS”, “.LIFE” are not sufficient to escape the finding that the domain names are identical to the Complainant’s trademark. The Complainant also claimed that the extension “.COMPANY” refers to Companies as the Complainant; the extension “.GRAPHICS” refers to the Complainant’s activity who known in advertising; and the extension “.LIFE” dedicates a community from discussing hobbies and events. The Complainant claimed that the respondent has no legitimate right or interest on the domain names and the domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith. The Respondent provided no response to the complaint.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


It is clear that the Complainant has met its burden by clear and convincing evidence that the domain names are identical to the word mark “JC DECAUX” for which the Complainant holds valid international registration and that is in current use.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Complainant did not authorize the Respondent for use of the “JC DECAUX” trademark. The Respondent did not submit any response or evidence to the contrary that it has legitimate interest for usage of the “JC DECAUX” trademark. Therefore, it is understood that the Respondent does not have any right or legitimate interest over the disputed domain names.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Complainant’s “JC DECAUX” trademark is registered before TMCH. When Respondent attempted to register the three domain names that are at issue in this dispute, he would have received a warning notice from the TMCH with each one, as part of its Trademark Claims service. Despite having received this notice, Respondent proceeded with his registration of each of the Domain Names, fully aware that his registrations conflicted with Complainant’s JC DECAUX trademark registration. Moreover, the Respondent is not using the Domain Names in connection with active websites. Passive inactivity with respect to a domain name is considered to be in bad faith. Passive holding of a domain is even more likely to be considered in bad faith when Respondent’s registration of the domain also prevents the mark owner from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name, as is the case here. Accordingly, the Examiner finds that the Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. jcdecaux.company
  2. jcdecaux.graphics
  3. jcdecaux.life

 

Ahmet Akguloglu
Examiner
Dated: February 26, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page